Skip to main content

Truist

Commercial & Retail BankingFounded 1872
Reviewed by Swet Parvadiya
Company data updated: October 2026

Financial Performance

Truist Revenue & Financials

Revenue

$20.2B (FY2024)

Market Cap

$63B

Net Income

$4.8B

Employees

50,000

What is Truist's revenue?

Truist had $20.2B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 2.4% from 2023. Net income was $4.8B.

Latest revenue
$20.2B (FY2024)
Year-over-year
+2.4%
Growth rate (CAGR)
8.7% over 9 years
Peak revenue
$23B (FY2022)
Years of data
10
Employees
50,000
How much profit does Truist make?
Truist reported net income of $4.8B for fiscal year 2024.
How many employees does Truist have?
Truist has about 50,000 employees.

Financial Analysis

Truist Financial Corporation's financial trajectory reflects the transformative completion of its merger integration and decisive balance sheet restructuring. In fiscal year 2024, Truist generated consolidated net revenue of $20.18 billion and net income of $4.80 billion, rebounding sharply from GAAP net income losses in 2023 that were driven by a one-time, non-cash pre-tax goodwill impairment charge of $6.1 billion reflecting higher interest rates and compressed regional bank valuations. The defining financial event of 2024 was the completion of the sale of Truist Insurance Holdings (TIH) to an investor consortium led by Stone Point Capital and Clayton, Dubilier & Rice for an enterprise value of $15.5 billion. The transaction delivered approximately $10.1 billion in after-tax cash proceeds, which executive management strategically deployed to restructure its balance sheet. Truist harvested the capital gain to sell approximately $38 billion in lower-yielding available-for-sale securities yielding an average of ~2.8%, eliminating drag on net interest margins and reinvesting the proceeds into higher-yielding assets and cash. Consequently, Truist's CET1 capital ratio surged to 11.6%, book value per share expanded, and net interest margin trajectory stabilized toward 3.00%. Concurrently, Truist executed a rigorous $750 million gross annual expense reduction initiative, streamlining redundant corporate functions, optimizing branch real estate, and rationalizing technology vendor contracts. The bank closed FY2024 with approximately $531 billion in total assets, $385 billion in deposits, and an efficiency ratio approaching 58%, supporting a quarterly dividend payout and disciplined share repurchases.

Revenue Trend Analysis

YoY Change

+2.4%

9-Year CAGR

+8.7%

Peak Year

2022

Trend

Consistent Growth

Truist has 10 full fiscal year figures on this page, compounding at +8.7% annually over 9 years. The most recent year saw a 2.4% increase versus the prior year. Annual revenue peaked in fiscal year 2022 at $23B. Of 9 comparable year-over-year steps, 8 showed growth and 1 showed a decline.

Annual revenue history

Fiscal YearRevenueNet IncomeYoY Change
FY2024$20.2B$4.8B+2.4%
FY2023$19.7B-$1B-14.5%
FY2022$23B$6.2B+3.3%
FY2021$22.3B$6.2B+16.1%
FY2020$19.2B$4.5B+14.1%
FY2019$16.8B$3.2B+65.9%
FY2018$10.2B$3.2B+0.5%
FY2017$10.1B$2.2B+0.1%
FY2016$10.1B$2.3B+6.2%
FY2015$9.5B$2B—

Click any row to see year details.

Keep researching Truist

Truist Revenue and Financial FAQ

What was Truist's revenue and net income in fiscal year 2024?

In fiscal year 2024, Truist Financial Corporation reported consolidated net revenue of $20.18 billion and net income of $4.80 billion, marking a strong operational rebound from the goodwill impairment charge recorded in 2023.

What are Truist's total assets and deposits?

As of year-end 2024, Truist managed approximately $531 billion in total assets and approximately $385 billion in total deposits, maintaining its ranking as the seventh-largest commercial bank in the United States.

What is Truist's Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio?

Truist's CET1 capital ratio reached 11.6% following the monetization of Truist Insurance Holdings in 2024. This ratio provides approximately 300 basis points of excess capital above regulatory minimums, placing Truist among the best-capitalized large regional banks in the country.

Why did Truist record a net loss in fiscal year 2023?

In the fourth quarter of 2023, Truist recorded a non-cash, pre-tax goodwill impairment charge of $6.1 billion. The charge was driven by higher interest rates and compressed regional bank valuations, which reduced reported GAAP earnings without impacting regulatory cash capital ratios.

How has Truist performed on operational efficiency?

Truist implemented a comprehensive $750 million gross annual expense reduction initiative across 2023 and 2024, rationalizing redundant corporate management layers, consolidating retail branches, and driving its efficiency ratio toward 58%.

Cite or embed this data

Using these figures? Please credit CorpDigest with a link.

Cite this page
CorpDigest. "Truist Revenue & Financials." CorpDigest, https://corpdigest.com/company/truist/financials.
Embed this data
<div style="font-family:system-ui,sans-serif;font-size:14px;line-height:1.5;border:1px solid #e2e8f0;border-radius:8px;padding:12px 16px;max-width:520px"><strong>Truist reported $20.2B in revenue (FY2024).</strong><br>Source: <a href="https://corpdigest.com/company/truist/financials" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CorpDigest — Truist financials</a></div>

Related Financial Audits

Compare revenue, net income, and market cap scale

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.