Skip to main content

Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft

Leadership History

Volkswagen: CEO History

12 leaders · 1946 to present

Who is the CEO of Volkswagen?

Oliver Blume is the CEO of Volkswagen, in the role since 2022. The first chief executive was Hermann Münch, from 1946.

Current CEO
Oliver Blume (since 2022)
First CEO
Hermann Münch (1946)
Leaders documented
12
Founded
1937
NameRoleFromToYears in role
Oliver BlumeChairman of the Board of Management2022Present4
Herbert DiessChief Executive Officer201820224
Matthias MüllerChief Executive Officer201520183
Martin WinterkornChief Executive Officer200720158
Bernd PischetsriederChief Executive Officer200220064
Ferdinand PiëchChief Executive Officer199320029
Carl HahnChief Executive Officer1982199311
Toni SchmückerChief Executive Officer197519827
Rudolf LeidingChief Executive Officer197119754
Kurt LotzChief Executive Officer196819713
Heinrich NordhoffChief Executive Officer1948196820
Hermann MünchChief Executive Officer194619471

Company Overview

Volkswagen is an industrial-scale company trying to become faster without losing the purchasing power and brand reach that made it large. That is the strategic paradox: the portfolio is the moat, but the portfolio also slows execution. The company is headquartered in Wolfsburg, Germany.

Oliver Blume

Chairman of the Board of Management

2022 – Present

4 years (current)

Key Decisions & Impact

Blume became group CEO in September 2022 and led the Porsche AG IPO the same month. He reorganized CARIAD, formed the software joint venture with Rivian (deal value up to USD 5.8 billion), took a stake in XPeng for China-specific models, and backed the December 2024 IG Metall agreement to cut capacity and jobs at the Volkswagen brand in Germany.

Legacy

He also ran Porsche AG alongside the group role until Michael Leiters took over as Porsche CEO on January 1, 2026, leaving Blume focused on Volkswagen Group.

Herbert Diess

Chief Executive Officer

2018 – 2022

4 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Diess executed the absolutely massive, hyper-aggressive pivot to bet the entire company's future on electric vehicles (the ID series), ruthlessly attempting to transform VW into a software company before being ousted by furious labor unions.

Legacy

Serving as CEO, he forcefully dragged the massive, highly bureaucratic legacy automaker into the Tesla era, though his abrasive style alienated the powerful Porsche-Piëch families.

Matthias Müller

Chief Executive Officer

2015 – 2018

3 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Müller managed the absolutely catastrophic 'Dieselgate' emissions scandal, attempting to stabilize the company while facing massive multi-billion dollar fines and criminal investigations globally.

Legacy

As CEO during the darkest period in modern VW history, he initiated the massive cultural purge of the toxic, highly secretive engineering culture that caused the cheating scandal.

Martin Winterkorn

Chief Executive Officer

2007 – 2015

8 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Winterkorn aggressively drove VW to become the absolute largest automaker on Earth by volume, fiercely pushing 'clean diesel' in the US before resigning in absolute disgrace when the emissions cheating was uncovered.

Legacy

As the notoriously demanding, absolutely feared CEO, he oversaw massive global expansion but fostered a culture of absolute terror that led engineers to cheat rather than admit failure.

Bernd Pischetsrieder

Chief Executive Officer

2002 – 2006

4 years

Legacy

Serving as CEO from 2002 to 2006, he oversaw the incredibly complex integration of massive luxury brands like Bugatti and Bentley into the VW Group portfolio.

Ferdinand Piëch

Chief Executive Officer

1993 – 2002

9 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Piëch orchestrated the absolute massive, highly aggressive acquisition spree that brought Audi, Lamborghini, Bentley, and Bugatti under VW's control, creating an absolutely unmatched global automotive empire.

Legacy

As the legendary, absolutely ruthless patriarch (and grandson of Ferdinand Porsche), he transformed VW from a struggling mass-market brand into the most powerful automotive conglomerate on Earth.

Carl Hahn

Chief Executive Officer

1982 – 1993

11 years

Legacy

As CEO in the 1980s, he executed the massive, highly strategic acquisitions of SEAT and Skoda, laying the foundation for VW's absolute dominance in Europe.

Toni Schmücker

Chief Executive Officer

1975 – 1982

7 years

Legacy

Guided the company through the severe financial crises of the 1970s, ensuring the successful launch and massive adoption of the original VW Golf.

Rudolf Leiding

Chief Executive Officer

1971 – 1975

4 years

Legacy

Crucial CEO who managed the extremely difficult, highly risky transition away from the iconic but severely outdated Beetle toward modern, front-wheel-drive water-cooled cars (like the Golf).

Kurt Lotz

Chief Executive Officer

1968 – 1971

3 years

Legacy

Early post-war leader who began the critical process of diversifying VW's lineup beyond relying entirely on a single model (the Beetle).

Heinrich Nordhoff

Chief Executive Officer

1948 – 1968

20 years

Legacy

The absolute legendary post-war architect who took the ruins of the VW factory and transformed the Beetle into a massive, globally beloved cultural icon and economic miracle.

Hermann Münch

Chief Executive Officer

1946 – 1947

1 year

Legacy

Early executive involved in the incredibly complex immediate post-war administration of the completely destroyed factory under British military control.

Challenges & Strategic Context

Volkswagen's main challenges are weak profit conversion, high fixed costs, China share pressure, EV margin dilution, software delays, U.S. tariff exposure, European regulation, and complex labor governance in Germany. BYD and other Chinese automakers move faster in EVs and software, while Toyota remains a benchmark for manufacturing efficiency and hybrid profitability. Volkswagen's size is a moat, but it is also a source of complexity: every platform change affects many brands, factories, unions, suppliers, and regional strategies.

Volkswagen CEO and Leadership FAQ

Who are the most influential chief executives in Volkswagen's corporate history?

Key CEOs include Heinrich Nordhoff (1948–1968), Kurt Lotz (1968–1971), Rudolf Leiding (1971–1975), Toni Schmücker (1975–1982), Carl Hahn (1982–1993), Ferdinand Piëch (1993–2002), Bernd Pischetsrieder (2002–2006), Martin Winterkorn (2007–2015), Matthias Müller (2015–2018), Herbert Diess (2018–2022), and Oliver Blume (2022–present).

What was Ferdinand Piëch's legendary impact as CEO and Supervisory Board Chairman?

Grandson of Ferdinand Porsche and brilliant engineer, Piëch saved VW from near-bankruptcy in 1993, instituted modular platform engineering, acquired Bentley, Bugatti, and Lamborghini, and created the 1,000-hp Bugatti Veyron.

What happened during Martin Winterkorn's tenure as CEO (2007–2015)?

Winterkorn led VW to overtake Toyota in vehicle deliveries and expanded MQB platforms, but was forced to resign in September 2015 following the revelation of the Dieselgate defeat-device emissions scandal.

What was Matthias Müller's role as CEO from 2015 to 2018?

Former Porsche CEO Matthias Müller stabilized Volkswagen during the height of the Dieselgate fallout, negotiated historic DOJ settlements, and authored "TOGETHER – Strategy 2025" initiating VW's EV roadmap.

What transformations and conflicts marked Herbert Diess's tenure (2018–2022)?

Diess launched an aggressive €30B+ EV revolution, developed the MEB platform, and benchmarked Tesla; however, persistent software delays at CARIAD and bitter clashes with the powerful German Works Council led to his ouster in 2022.

Who is Oliver Blume and what is his executive background?

Oliver Blume holds a mechanical engineering degree from TU Braunschweig and a doctorate from Tongji University; he spent decades at Audi, SEAT, and Volkswagen before serving as CEO of Porsche AG since 2015 and Group CEO since September 2022.

Why does Oliver Blume maintain a rare "dual CEO" role at VW Group and Porsche AG?

Blume retains leadership of both Volkswagen Group and Porsche AG, creating strategic alignment between high-margin luxury engineering and group-wide platform procurement.

How has Oliver Blume managed relations with the Works Council (Betriebsrat)?

Unlike his predecessor, Blume established a collaborative working partnership with Works Council Chair Daniela Cavallo, negotiating performance and cost-adjustment programs through joint consensus.

What decisive portfolio decisions did Oliver Blume execute upon taking charge?

Blume restructured CARIAD, forged the $5B Rivian technology partnership, struck the XPENG China alliance, and successfully executed the €75B Porsche AG IPO.

How does the unique governance of the Volkswagen Supervisory Board operate?

The 20-seat board features parity co-determination: 10 seats for shareholder representatives (dominated by the Porsche-Piëch families and the State of Lower Saxony) and 10 seats for employee trade union representatives.

Who are key senior executives serving alongside CEO Oliver Blume?

Key leaders include Arno Antlitz (CFO and COO of Volkswagen Group), Thomas Schäfer (CEO of Brand Group Core and VW Passenger Cars), and Gernot Döllner (CEO of Audi and Brand Group Progressive).

What is Oliver Blume's leadership philosophy at Volkswagen?

Pragmatic execution, speed, teamwork, customer obsession, and decisive capital allocation—focusing on delivering software and profitability rather than speculative promises.

Related Companies

Compare Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft Leadership With Competitors

Related Leadership Timelines

Compare executive leadership tenures and strategic transitions

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.