Skip to main content

NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Texas Instruments Inc.: Strategic Comparison

Direct Answer

NXP Semiconductors N.V. had $13.4B (FY2025), while Texas Instruments Inc. had $17.7B (FY2025). Revenue describes scale, not an overall winner.

Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.

Share

Key Differences at a Glance

FieldNXP Semiconductors N.V.Texas Instruments Inc.
Latest annual revenue$13.4B (FY2025)$17.7B (FY2025)
Founded19531951
Employees34,00033,000
Market Cap$60.0B$236.0B
HeadquartersNetherlandsUnited States
Revenue / Employee$394k / employee$536k / employee
Valuation Multiple4.5x P/S13.3x P/S

Strategic Positioning

Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles

NXP Semiconductors N.V. Strategic Vector

FY2025 Revenue Baseline

NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s long-term commercial strategy prioritizes scaling high-margin growth vectors while actively mitigating structural industry risks. In terms of growth initiatives, management is allocating capital toward software-defined vehicle architectures and 77GHz automotive radar silicon, where its unified S32 processing platform triples semiconductor content per vehicle across electric and autonomous vehicle platforms. Concurrently, the organization focuses on navigating market pressures around industrial inventory destocking and geopolitical semiconductor export restrictions, addressing environments where automotive production fluctuations and international trade barriers impact Chinese regional shipments. By maintaining disciplined capital allocation and operational rigor, NXP Semiconductors N.V. aims to protect its unit economics and preserve its economic moat across changing market cycles.

Productivity: $394k / employee

Texas Instruments Inc. Strategic Vector

FY2025 Revenue Baseline

TI accepted several years of depressed free cash flow to build 300mm capacity ahead of demand. Trailing free cash flow of $6.5 billion in mid-2026, versus $1.8 billion a year earlier, is the first clear sign that the trade-off is working.

Productivity: $536k / employee

NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Texas Instruments Inc. Market Share

Texas Instruments Inc. market share
Texas Instruments is widely regarded as the largest analog chipmaker by revenue, ahead of Analog Devices, with a broad position in microcontrollers and processors for industrial and automotive uses.

Quick Stats Comparison

MetricNXP Semiconductors N.V.Texas Instruments Inc.
Revenue$13.4B (FY2025)$17.7B (FY2025)
Founded19531951
HeadquartersEindhoven, North Brabant, NetherlandsDallas, Texas, United States
Market Cap$60.0B$236.0B
Employees34,00033,000
Revenue / Employee$394k / employee$536k / employee
Valuation Multiple4.5x P/S13.3x P/S

NXP Semiconductors N.V. Revenue vs Texas Instruments Inc. Revenue — Year by Year

YearNXP Semiconductors N.V.Texas Instruments Inc.Higher reported revenue
2025$13.4B$17.7BTexas Instruments Inc. (approx. USD)
2024$12.6B$15.6BTexas Instruments Inc. (approx. USD)
2023$13.3B$17.5BTexas Instruments Inc. (approx. USD)
2022$13.2B$20.0BTexas Instruments Inc. (approx. USD)
2021N/A$18.3BOnly one figure available

Business Model Breakdown

Overview: NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Texas Instruments Inc.

This in-depth comparison examines NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc. across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching NXP Semiconductors N.V. on its own, evaluating Texas Instruments Inc., or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc. is widest.

On the headline numbers, annual revenue is $13.4B (FY2025) for NXP Semiconductors N.V. and $17.7B (FY2025) for Texas Instruments Inc., while their respective market capitalizations stand at $60.0B and $236.0B. NXP Semiconductors N.V. is headquartered in Netherlands and Texas Instruments Inc. in United States, and those different home markets shape how each company competes.

NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP Semiconductors is one of Europe's premier technology corporations. Rooted in the rich scientific heritage of Philips' physics laboratories in Eindhoven, the company has shaped consumer radio, television electronics, and digital identification. Today, NXP is the undisputed semiconductor architect behind the modern automobile, powering electronic stability, radar perception, and digital dashboard cockpits worldwide.

Texas Instruments Inc.: Texas Instruments reported FY2025 revenue of $17.682 billion and net income of $5.001 billion, with about 33,000 employees. In Q2 2026 revenue rose 23% to $5.463 billion. Haviv Ilan is chairman, president and CEO, and the company's market value was roughly $236 billion in September 2026. The company is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

Business Models: How NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc. Make Money

NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc. pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc..

NXP Semiconductors N.V. business model: NXP Semiconductors operates a hybrid manufacturing semiconductor business model (relying on both internal wafer fabrication plants and external foundries like TSMC). The company derives over 50% of its total revenue from the Automotive segment, selling microcontrollers, battery management chips, ultra-wideband (UWB) digital car key systems, and 77GHz radar transceivers directly to tier-one automotive suppliers (Bosch, Continental, Denso) and global vehicle OEMs (BMW, Ford, Toyota, Hyundai). In Industrial & IoT (approximately 18% to 20% of revenue), NXP sells i.MX application processors and edge AI microcontrollers for factory automation and smart home appliances. In Mobile, NXP supplies secure elements and NFC radio chips embedded in smartphones for mobile wallet tokenization. Communication Infrastructure provides 5G cellular base station radio-frequency power amplifiers.

Texas Instruments Inc. business model: Texas Instruments operates an integrated semiconductor design and manufacturing model, specializing in high-margin analog chips and embedded processing solutions. The company manufactures tens of thousands of differentiated products sold to over 100,000 global customers across the industrial, automotive, personal electronics, communications, and enterprise systems sectors. Revenue is anchored by Analog Semiconductor Products (operational amplifiers, data converters, power management integrated circuits), which convert real-world signals into digital data, and Embedded Processing Hardware (microcontrollers, digital signal processors). Operating its own high-efficiency 300mm wafer fabrication facilities, TI maintains substantial structural cost advantages, low capital intensity per chip, long product lifecycles, and exceptional free cash flow margins.

Competitive Advantage: NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Texas Instruments Inc.

The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of NXP Semiconductors N.V. stack up against those of Texas Instruments Inc..

NXP Semiconductors N.V. competitive advantage: NXP Semiconductors commands an economic moat rooted in stringent automotive safety qualifications, multi-year product design-ins, and high switching costs. Automotive microcontrollers must comply with extreme temperature, vibration, and safety standards (AEC-Q100 and ISO 26262 ASIL-D), requiring three to five years of collaborative engineering before entering production. Once an automaker designs NXP's S32 processing platform into an engine or braking architecture, replacing it would require recertifying the entire vehicle with federal transportation regulators, locking in NXP chip supply contracts for seven to ten years.

Texas Instruments Inc. competitive advantage: TI's edge rests on owned, mostly 300mm analog manufacturing, a very broad catalog of long-lived parts, direct reach to customers through ti.com, and a cost structure that let it generate $6.5 billion of free cash flow in the 12 months to June 2026.

Growth Strategy: Where NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc. Are Headed

Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc. each plan to expand from here.

NXP Semiconductors N.V. growth strategy: NXP grows by expanding semiconductor content per vehicle. As cars transition from internal combustion to electric and software-defined architectures, the dollar value of NXP silicon per car rises from approximately $400 in traditional combustion cars to over $1,200 in connected electric vehicles equipped with radar ADAS and intelligent battery management.

Texas Instruments Inc. growth strategy: TI's strategy has four parts. First, manufacturing: it has spent heavily on 300mm analog fabs in Richardson (RFAB2), Lehi, Utah (LFAB, bought from Micron in 2021 for $900 million) and Sherman, Texas, where SM1 began production in December 2025, with support from the U.S. CHIPS Act. Second, market focus on industrial and automotive customers, which account for most of revenue, plus fast-growing data center power demand. Third, a broad catalog and long product lives, so design wins keep paying for years. Fourth, channel control through ti.com and direct relationships. In 2026 TI added a rare large acquisition, agreeing to buy Silicon Labs for $231 per share (about $7.5 billion) to expand in wireless connectivity for industrial and IoT devices.

Financial Picture: NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Texas Instruments Inc.

A closer look at the financial trajectory of NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc. rounds out the comparison.

NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP delivers robust operating cash flow and resilient gross profit margins. Consolidated annual revenue stood at $13.21 billion in 2022, $13.28 billion in 2023, $12.61 billion in 2024 during broad industrial inventory corrections, and reached $13.40 billion in 2025. Gross margins consistently exceed 56% to 58%, while operating margins remain resilient at 33% to 35%, reflecting disciplined pricing and cost controls. Annual net income consistently exceeds $2.6 billion to $3.0 billion, enabling sustained capital returns through share buybacks and dividends.

Texas Instruments Inc.: TI's revenue fell from a $20.03 billion peak in 2022 to $15.64 billion in 2024 during an industry inventory correction, then recovered to $17.68 billion in 2025 with net income of $5.00 billion. The upturn accelerated in 2026: Q2 revenue reached $5.46 billion, operating profit rose 48% to $2.31 billion and net income rose 53% to $1.98 billion. With heavy fab spending past its peak, trailing 12-month free cash flow climbed to $6.5 billion from $1.8 billion a year earlier. TI guided Q3 2026 revenue to $5.65-$6.15 billion.

Company-Specific SWOT Notes

NXP Semiconductors N.V.

Strength

Holding #1 market share in automotive MCUs and 77GHz radar sensors provides NXP with multi-year design-ins that competitors cannot easily displace.

Strength

Meeting AEC-Q100 and ISO 26262 ASIL-D safety mandates requires years of validation, locking automakers into NXP silicon for entire multi-year vehicle lifecycles.

Weakness

Deriving over 50% of revenue from automotive customers leaves NXP vulnerable to global vehicle manufacturing downturns and OEM production halts.

Weakness

Significant shipments into the Chinese automotive and consumer electronics manufacturing supply chain create ongoing risk from Western and Asian export restrictions.

Opportunity

Transitioning toward centralized zonal automotive computer architectures multiplies the dollar value of NXP processors, networking, and radar per vehicle.

Threat

Rival semiconductor giants invest billions in 300mm analog and power wafer fabs, competing fiercely on pricing and supply availability.

Texas Instruments Inc.

Strength

TI's 300-millimeter manufacturing and broad analog catalog support cost advantages and long product lives.

Strength

TI holds substantial global market share in analog semiconductors, which are required by the thousands in EVs and industrial machinery, providing extremely stable, long-tail revenue.

Weakness

A large industrial customer base creates cyclicality when customers destock or delay orders.

Weakness

Because analog chips do not require cutting-edge manufacturing nodes, TI faces intense pricing pressure from heavily subsidized domestic Chinese foundries.

Opportunity

Factory automation, electrification, embedded control, and power management can expand demand.

Threat

Large fab investments can pressure cash flow if demand lags capacity additions.

Factual Scorecard

CategoryResultWhy
Same-period Revenue ScaleTexas Instruments Inc.$13.4B (FY2025) versus $17.7B (FY2025); the higher figure is identified after approximate USD conversion.
Founded EarlierTexas Instruments Inc.NXP Semiconductors N.V. was founded in 1953; Texas Instruments Inc. was founded in 1951.
Verdict

Comparison Takeaway: NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Texas Instruments Inc.

NXP Semiconductors N.V. had $13.4B (FY2025), while Texas Instruments Inc. had $17.7B (FY2025). Revenue describes scale, not an overall winner. Compare the same reporting period and the metric relevant to the question—revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value—rather than treating them as one composite score.

Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.

Frequently Asked Questions: NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Texas Instruments Inc.

Which company was founded first, NXP Semiconductors N.V. or Texas Instruments Inc.?

Texas Instruments Inc. was founded in 1951; NXP Semiconductors N.V. was founded in 1953.

What revenue did NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc. report?

NXP Semiconductors N.V. had $13.4B (FY2025), while Texas Instruments Inc. had $17.7B (FY2025). These figures describe revenue scale; they do not by themselves determine an overall winner.

How do NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc. make money?

NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP Semiconductors operates a hybrid manufacturing semiconductor business model (relying on both internal wafer fabrication plants and external foundries like TSMC). Texas Instruments Inc.: Texas Instruments operates an integrated semiconductor design and manufacturing model, specializing in high-margin analog chips and embedded processing solutions.

Which is better, NXP Semiconductors N.V. or Texas Instruments Inc.?

There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare NXP Semiconductors N.V. and Texas Instruments Inc. on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.

Sources & References

Cite This Page

Automatically generated citations for researchers.

APA Format

CorpDigest. (2026). NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Texas Instruments Inc. Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/nxp-semiconductors-vs-texas-instruments

MLA Format

CorpDigest. "NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Texas Instruments Inc. Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/nxp-semiconductors-vs-texas-instruments.

Chicago Format

CorpDigest. "NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Texas Instruments Inc. Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/nxp-semiconductors-vs-texas-instruments.

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.