Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.: Strategic Comparison
Direct Answer
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. had $34.6B (FY2025), while NXP Semiconductors N.V. had $13.4B (FY2025). Revenue describes scale, not an overall winner.
Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.
Key Differences at a Glance
| Field | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | NXP Semiconductors N.V. |
|---|---|---|
| Latest annual revenue | $34.6B (FY2025) | $13.4B (FY2025) |
| Founded | 1969 | 1953 |
| Employees | 31,000 | 34,000 |
| Market Cap | $999.5B | $60.0B |
| Headquarters | United States | Netherlands |
| Revenue / Employee | $1.12M / employee | $394k / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | 28.9x P/S | 4.5x P/S |
Strategic Positioning
Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Strategic Vector
FY2025 Revenue BaselineAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.'s long-term commercial strategy prioritizes scaling high-margin growth vectors while actively mitigating structural industry risks. In terms of growth initiatives, management is allocating capital toward ai infrastructure second-source demand, where hyperscalers want a credible second supplier for AI compute to reduce NVIDIA pricing power and supply concentration. Concurrently, the organization focuses on navigating market pressures around intel product and foundry recovery, addressing environments where intel's potential foundry recovery and product architecture improvements under new leadership could renew pricing pressure in server CPUs where AMD gained share partly because Intel stumbled on execution and process technology. By maintaining disciplined capital allocation and operational rigor, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. aims to protect its unit economics and preserve its economic moat across changing market cycles.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. Strategic Vector
FY2025 Revenue BaselineNXP Semiconductors N.V.'s long-term commercial strategy prioritizes scaling high-margin growth vectors while actively mitigating structural industry risks. In terms of growth initiatives, management is allocating capital toward software-defined vehicle architectures and 77GHz automotive radar silicon, where its unified S32 processing platform triples semiconductor content per vehicle across electric and autonomous vehicle platforms. Concurrently, the organization focuses on navigating market pressures around industrial inventory destocking and geopolitical semiconductor export restrictions, addressing environments where automotive production fluctuations and international trade barriers impact Chinese regional shipments. By maintaining disciplined capital allocation and operational rigor, NXP Semiconductors N.V. aims to protect its unit economics and preserve its economic moat across changing market cycles.
Quick Stats Comparison
| Metric | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | NXP Semiconductors N.V. |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.6B (FY2025) | $13.4B (FY2025) |
| Founded | 1969 | 1953 |
| Headquarters | Santa Clara, California | Eindhoven, North Brabant, Netherlands |
| Market Cap | $999.5B | $60.0B |
| Employees | 31,000 | 34,000 |
| Revenue / Employee | $1.12M / employee | $394k / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | 28.9x P/S | 4.5x P/S |
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Revenue vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Revenue — Year by Year
| Year | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | NXP Semiconductors N.V. | Higher reported revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34.6B | $13.4B | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (approx. USD) |
| 2024 | $25.8B | $12.6B | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (approx. USD) |
| 2023 | $22.7B | $13.3B | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (approx. USD) |
| 2022 | $23.6B | $13.2B | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (approx. USD) |
| 2021 | $16.4B | N/A | Only one figure available |
Business Model Breakdown
Overview: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
This in-depth comparison examines Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. on its own, evaluating NXP Semiconductors N.V., or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. is widest.
On the headline numbers, annual revenue is $34.6B (FY2025) for Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and $13.4B (FY2025) for NXP Semiconductors N.V., while their respective market capitalizations stand at $999.5B and $60.0B. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. is headquartered in United States and NXP Semiconductors N.V. in Netherlands, and those different home markets shape how each company competes.
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.: Advanced Micro Devices spent most of its first four decades as Intel's smaller x86 rival, competitive in some generations and close to failure in others. It moved its fabs into GlobalFoundries in 2009, and after Lisa Su became CEO in October 2014 it concentrated its engineering budget on one clean-sheet CPU core, Zen. Ryzen and EPYC arrived in 2017, and the Xilinx and Pensando deals in 2022 widened the portfolio past CPUs and graphics. AMD now designs server and desktop processors, Radeon graphics, Instinct AI accelerators, and adaptive SoCs, and supplies the semi-custom chips inside the PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series consoles. The company is headquartered in Santa Clara, California.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP Semiconductors is one of Europe's premier technology corporations. Rooted in the rich scientific heritage of Philips' physics laboratories in Eindhoven, the company has shaped consumer radio, television electronics, and digital identification. Today, NXP is the undisputed semiconductor architect behind the modern automobile, powering electronic stability, radar perception, and digital dashboard cockpits worldwide.
Business Models: How Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. Make Money
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V..
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. business model: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) operates across four core business segments: Data Center, Client, Gaming, and Embedded. The Data Center segment represents AMD's primary growth engine, comprising EPYC server CPUs and Instinct MI300X/MI325X/MI350 series AI accelerators sold to cloud providers and enterprise IT departments. The Client segment includes Ryzen desktop and notebook processors featuring integrated neural processing units (NPUs) for AI PCs. The Gaming segment encompasses Radeon discrete graphics cards and semi-custom system-on-chip (SoC) processors powering the Sony PlayStation 5 and Microsoft Xbox Series X/S. The Embedded segment, bolstered by the acquisition of Xilinx, provides adaptive FPGAs and embedded processors for defense, aerospace, telecommunications, and industrial automation.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. business model: NXP Semiconductors operates a hybrid manufacturing semiconductor business model (relying on both internal wafer fabrication plants and external foundries like TSMC). The company derives over 50% of its total revenue from the Automotive segment, selling microcontrollers, battery management chips, ultra-wideband (UWB) digital car key systems, and 77GHz radar transceivers directly to tier-one automotive suppliers (Bosch, Continental, Denso) and global vehicle OEMs (BMW, Ford, Toyota, Hyundai). In Industrial & IoT (approximately 18% to 20% of revenue), NXP sells i.MX application processors and edge AI microcontrollers for factory automation and smart home appliances. In Mobile, NXP supplies secure elements and NFC radio chips embedded in smartphones for mobile wallet tokenization. Communication Infrastructure provides 5G cellular base station radio-frequency power amplifiers.
Competitive Advantage: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. stack up against those of NXP Semiconductors N.V..
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. competitive advantage: AMD's structural competitive advantage stems from its pioneering chiplet architecture, high-performance x86 microarchitecture execution, and open software ecosystem. By disaggregating large monolithic silicon dies into smaller, modular chiplets connected via high-speed Infinity Fabric, AMD achieves higher manufacturing yields, lower defect rates, and rapid product customization compared to traditional monolithic designs. In server CPUs, EPYC has steadily captured market share from Intel Xeon by delivering superior core counts, memory bandwidth, and total cost of ownership (TCO) per rack. In AI acceleration, AMD champions an open-source alternative to CUDA through ROCm, collaborating directly with Meta, Microsoft, and the PyTorch Foundation to ensure seamless model portability without proprietary software lock-in.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. competitive advantage: NXP Semiconductors commands an economic moat rooted in stringent automotive safety qualifications, multi-year product design-ins, and high switching costs. Automotive microcontrollers must comply with extreme temperature, vibration, and safety standards (AEC-Q100 and ISO 26262 ASIL-D), requiring three to five years of collaborative engineering before entering production. Once an automaker designs NXP's S32 processing platform into an engine or braking architecture, replacing it would require recertifying the entire vehicle with federal transportation regulators, locking in NXP chip supply contracts for seven to ten years.
Growth Strategy: Where Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. Are Headed
Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. each plan to expand from here.
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. growth strategy: AMD's growth plan centers on data center AI, funded by $8.1B of research and development in FY2025. It has bought capability rather than waiting to build it: Xilinx in February 2022 for FPGAs and adaptive computing, a deal announced in October 2020 at about $35B in stock and worth roughly $49B at close; Pensando in May 2022 for DPUs at about $1.9B; Silo AI in August 2024 for AI software engineering at about $665M; and ZT Systems in March 2025 for rack-scale systems design. The aim is to sell complete AI racks that combine EPYC CPUs, Instinct accelerators, AI networking, and ROCm software instead of individual chips, while Ryzen and Radeon keep funding the effort.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. growth strategy: NXP grows by expanding semiconductor content per vehicle. As cars transition from internal combustion to electric and software-defined architectures, the dollar value of NXP silicon per car rises from approximately $400 in traditional combustion cars to over $1,200 in connected electric vehicles equipped with radar ADAS and intelligent battery management.
Financial Picture: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
A closer look at the financial trajectory of Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. rounds out the comparison.
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.: AMD's decade is a turnaround with a paper trail. Revenue fell to $4.0B in 2015 and the company lost $660M; its market value ended that year near $2.3B. Zen-based Ryzen and EPYC parts, and Intel's process delays, shifted the mix toward servers and then AI accelerators. FY2025 revenue was $34.6B, up 34% from $25.8B, with net income of $4.3B, a 50% gross margin, $8.1B of research and development spending, and $4.1B of marketing, general and administrative expense. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments rose to $10.6B from $5.1B a year earlier, against $3.3B of total debt principal. The result also absorbed about $440M of net inventory and related charges tied to US export controls on Instinct MI308 products. AMD experienced exponential growth, reaching a market valuation of over $250 billion as it captured significant market share in CPUs and data center accelerators.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP delivers robust operating cash flow and resilient gross profit margins. Consolidated annual revenue stood at $13.21 billion in 2022, $13.28 billion in 2023, $12.61 billion in 2024 during broad industrial inventory corrections, and reached $13.40 billion in 2025. Gross margins consistently exceed 56% to 58%, while operating margins remain resilient at 33% to 35%, reflecting disciplined pricing and cost controls. Annual net income consistently exceeds $2.6 billion to $3.0 billion, enabling sustained capital returns through share buybacks and dividends.
Company-Specific SWOT Notes
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
AMD's Zen CPU architecture, chiplet packaging via Infinity Fabric, and TSMC manufacturing access combine to deliver competitive performance-per-watt across client, server, and AI workloads without the capital burden of owning fabs.
FY2025 revenue of $34.6B and $4.3B net income give AMD the financial scale to invest approximately $6B annually in R&D across CPUs, GPUs, AI accelerators, and adaptive computing simultaneously.
NVIDIA's CUDA ecosystem creates deep software lock-in for AI workloads.
AMD depends entirely on TSMC for leading-edge manufacturing.
Hyperscalers want a credible second supplier for AI compute to reduce NVIDIA pricing power and supply concentration.
Intel's potential foundry recovery and product architecture improvements under new leadership could renew pricing pressure in server CPUs where AMD gained share partly because Intel stumbled on execution and process technology.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Holding #1 market share in automotive MCUs and 77GHz radar sensors provides NXP with multi-year design-ins that competitors cannot easily displace.
Meeting AEC-Q100 and ISO 26262 ASIL-D safety mandates requires years of validation, locking automakers into NXP silicon for entire multi-year vehicle lifecycles.
Deriving over 50% of revenue from automotive customers leaves NXP vulnerable to global vehicle manufacturing downturns and OEM production halts.
Significant shipments into the Chinese automotive and consumer electronics manufacturing supply chain create ongoing risk from Western and Asian export restrictions.
Transitioning toward centralized zonal automotive computer architectures multiplies the dollar value of NXP processors, networking, and radar per vehicle.
Rival semiconductor giants invest billions in 300mm analog and power wafer fabs, competing fiercely on pricing and supply availability.
Factual Scorecard
| Category | Result | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Same-period Revenue Scale | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | $34.6B (FY2025) versus $13.4B (FY2025); the higher figure is identified after approximate USD conversion. |
| Founded Earlier | NXP Semiconductors N.V. | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. was founded in 1969; NXP Semiconductors N.V. was founded in 1953. |
Comparison Takeaway: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.
Frequently Asked Questions: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Which company was founded first, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. or NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
NXP Semiconductors N.V. was founded in 1953; Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. was founded in 1969.
What revenue did Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. report?
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. had $34.6B (FY2025), while NXP Semiconductors N.V. had $13.4B (FY2025). These figures describe revenue scale; they do not by themselves determine an overall winner.
How do Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. make money?
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) operates across four core business segments: Data Center, Client, Gaming, and Embedded. NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP Semiconductors operates a hybrid manufacturing semiconductor business model (relying on both internal wafer fabrication plants and external foundries like TSMC).
Which is better, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. or NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.
Sources & References
- SEC EDGAR: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. filings search (10-K, 8-K)
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Corporate Website
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 2025 revenue figure: AMD annual report (Form 10-K, SEC EDGAR, filed 2026-02-04)
- amd.com
- amd.com
- amd.com
- newsroom.amd.com
- newsroom.amd.com
- newsroom.amd.com
- ir.amd.com
- ir.amd.com
- britannica.com
- sec.gov
- data.sec.gov
- ir.amd.com
- NXP Semiconductors N.V. Corporate Website
- nxp.com
- nxp.com
- nxp.com
- bloomberg.com
- reuters.com
- markets.ft.com
- wsj.com
Cite This Page
Automatically generated citations for researchers.
CorpDigest. (2026). Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/amd-vs-nxp-semiconductors
CorpDigest. "Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/amd-vs-nxp-semiconductors.
CorpDigest. "Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/amd-vs-nxp-semiconductors.