AMD vs NXP Semiconductors: Revenue, Profit and Business Model
AMD had $34.6B of annual revenue in FY2025 and $4.3B of net income. NXP Semiconductors had $13.4B of annual revenue in FY2025.
Latest financial snapshot
AMD
- Latest annual revenue
- $34.6B (FY2025)
- Net income
- $4.3B
- Net margin
- 12.5%
- Revenue growth
- +26.0% a year, FY2016–FY2025
NXP Semiconductors
- Latest annual revenue
- $13.4B (FY2025)
- Net income
- Unavailable here
- Net margin
- —
- Revenue growth
- +0.5% a year, FY2022–FY2025
Financial summary
AMD
AMD's decade is a turnaround with a paper trail. Revenue fell to $4.0B in 2015 and the company lost $660M; its market value ended that year near $2.3B. Zen-based Ryzen and EPYC parts, and Intel's process delays, shifted the mix toward servers and then AI accelerators. FY2025 revenue was $34.6B, up 34% from $25.8B, with net income of $4.3B, a 50% gross margin, $8.1B of research and development spending, and $4.1B of marketing, general and administrative expense. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments rose to $10.6B from $5.1B a year earlier, against $3.3B of total debt principal. The result also absorbed about $440M of net inventory and related charges tied to US export controls on Instinct MI308 products. AMD experienced exponential growth, reaching a market valuation of over $250 billion as it captured significant market share in CPUs and data center accelerators.
NXP Semiconductors
NXP delivers robust operating cash flow and resilient gross profit margins. Consolidated annual revenue stood at $13.21 billion in 2022, $13.28 billion in 2023, $12.61 billion in 2024 during broad industrial inventory corrections, and reached $13.40 billion in 2025. Gross margins consistently exceed 56% to 58%, while operating margins remain resilient at 33% to 35%, reflecting disciplined pricing and cost controls. Annual net income consistently exceeds $2.6 billion to $3.0 billion, enabling sustained capital returns through share buybacks and dividends.
Revenue and profit by year
AMD
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Growth | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $34.6B | $4.3B | 12.5% | +34.3% | Source |
| FY2024 | $25.8B | $1.6B | 6.4% | +13.7% | Source |
| FY2023 | $22.7B | $854M | 3.8% | -3.9% | Source |
| FY2022 | $23.6B | $1.3B | 5.6% | +43.6% | Source |
| FY2021 | $16.4B | $3.2B | 19.2% | +68.3% | Source |
| FY2020 | $9.8B | $2.5B | 25.5% | +45.0% | Source |
| FY2019 | $6.7B | $341M | 5.1% | +4.0% | Source |
| FY2018 | $6.5B | $337M | 5.2% | +23.3% | Source |
| FY2017 | $5.3B | -$33M | -0.6% | +21.6% | Source |
| FY2016 | $4.3B | -$498M | -11.5% | — | Source |
NXP Semiconductors
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Margin | Growth | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $13.4B | — | — | +6.3% | |
| FY2024 | $12.6B | — | — | -5.0% | |
| FY2023 | $13.3B | — | — | +0.5% | |
| FY2022 | $13.2B | — | — | — |
Where the revenue comes from
AMD
- Data Center~48%
EPYC server CPUs, Instinct AI accelerators, Pensando DPUs, AI network interface cards, FPGAs, and adaptive SoCs sold to cloud providers, enterprises, and HPC customers. Net revenue was $16.6B in FY2025, up 32%.
- Client and Gaming~42%
Ryzen desktop and notebook processors, chipsets, Radeon discrete GPUs, and semi-custom SoCs for PlayStation and Xbox consoles. Net revenue was $14.6B in FY2025, up 51%, with Client at $10.6B and Gaming at $3.9B.
- Embedded~10%
Xilinx-derived FPGAs, adaptive SoCs, system-on-modules, and embedded CPUs sold into telecommunications, aerospace, defense, automotive, and industrial markets. Net revenue was $3.5B in FY2025, down 3%.
NXP Semiconductors
- Core Semiconductors, Automotive Microcontrollers, Secure Identification & Edge Processing Platform Operations
~48% of Total Net Revenue
Direct software licensing, enterprise subscription access, platform usage fees, or primary transaction commissions derived from NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s flagship commercial solutions.
- Enterprise Solutions & Value-Added Services
~28% of Total Net Revenue
Custom enterprise deployments, premium capability tiers, specialized API integrations, and dedicated technical client support contracts.
- Ancillary Services & Strategic Ecosystem Billing
~14% of Total Net Revenue
Complementary service fees, partner ecosystem revenue sharing, financing fees, and transactional processing services.
- Professional Services, Maintenance & Support
~10% of Total Net Revenue
Onboarding implementation, specialized compliance consulting, customer training programs, and annual service-level agreement retainers.
Business model and strategy
AMD
How it makes money
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) operates across four core business segments: Data Center, Client, Gaming, and Embedded. The Data Center segment represents AMD's primary growth engine, comprising EPYC server CPUs and Instinct MI300X/MI325X/MI350 series AI accelerators sold to cloud providers and enterprise IT departments.
Growth strategy
AMD's growth plan centers on data center AI, funded by $8.1B of research and development in FY2025. It has bought capability rather than waiting to build it: Xilinx in February 2022 for FPGAs and adaptive computing, a deal announced in October 2020 at about $35B in stock and worth roughly $49B at close; Pensando in May 2022 for DPUs at about $1.9B; Silo AI in August 2024 for AI software engineering at about $665M;
Competitive advantage
AMD's structural competitive advantage stems from its pioneering chiplet architecture, high-performance x86 microarchitecture execution, and open software ecosystem.
NXP Semiconductors
How it makes money
NXP Semiconductors operates a hybrid manufacturing semiconductor business model (relying on both internal wafer fabrication plants and external foundries like TSMC).
Growth strategy
NXP grows by expanding semiconductor content per vehicle. As cars transition from internal combustion to electric and software-defined architectures, the dollar value of NXP silicon per car rises from approximately $400 in traditional combustion cars to over $1,200 in connected electric vehicles equipped with radar ADAS and intelligent battery management.
Competitive advantage
NXP Semiconductors commands an economic moat rooted in stringent automotive safety qualifications, multi-year product design-ins, and high switching costs. Automotive microcontrollers must comply with extreme temperature, vibration, and safety standards (AEC-Q100 and ISO 26262 ASIL-D), requiring three to five years of collaborative engineering before entering production.
Questions about AMD vs NXP Semiconductors
Which company has higher revenue — Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. or NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. had $34.6B (FY2025), while NXP Semiconductors N.V. had $13.4B (FY2025). By latest annual revenue, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. is the larger business, with NXP Semiconductors N.V. showing a smaller revenue base.
What is the market cap of Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.'s market capitalisation stands at $999.5B, while NXP Semiconductors N.V.'s is $60.0B. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. carries the higher market valuation, reflecting investors' expectations of its future earnings power relative to NXP Semiconductors N.V..
How does revenue per employee compare for Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. has $1.12M / employee in revenue per employee, while NXP Semiconductors N.V. has $394k / employee. Headcounts may use different dates, so the ratio alone does not establish which business operates more efficiently.
How do Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. make money?
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. generate revenue in fundamentally different ways. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) operates across four core business segments: Data Center, Client, Gaming, and Embedded. NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP Semiconductors operates a hybrid manufacturing semiconductor business model (relying on both internal wafer fabrication plants and external foundries like TSMC).
Which company is valued higher relative to revenue — Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. or NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
On a price-to-sales (P/S) basis, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. trades at 28.9x P/S and NXP Semiconductors N.V. at 4.5x P/S. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. commands a higher revenue multiple, typically indicating that investors expect faster growth or higher future margins compared to NXP Semiconductors N.V.. A higher multiple is not inherently better — it may also signal that the stock is priced for perfection.
Is Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. bigger than NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
By last reported revenue, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. ($34.6B (FY2025)) is the larger company compared to NXP Semiconductors N.V. ($13.4B (FY2025)). Revenue scale is one dimension of size — market capitalisation, employee count, and geographic reach are also relevant depending on the context.
Figures come from each company's filings and the sources linked beside them. Amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Back to the AMD vs NXP Semiconductors overview