Skip to main content

Leadership History

McKinsey: CEO History

12 leaders · 1926 to present

Who is the CEO of McKinsey?

Bob Sternfels is the CEO of McKinsey, in the role since 2021. The first chief executive was James O. McKinsey, from 1926.

Current CEO
Bob Sternfels (since 2021)
First CEO
James O. McKinsey (1926)
Leaders documented
12
Founded
1926
NameRoleFromToYears in role
Bob SternfelsGlobal Managing Partner2021Present5
Kevin SneaderGlobal Managing Partner201820213
Dominic BartonGlobal Managing Partner200920189
Ian DavisManaging Director200320096
Rajat GuptaManaging Director199420039
Fred GluckManaging Director198819946
Ron DanielManaging Director1976198812
Alonzo McDonaldManaging Director197319763
Lee WaltonManaging Director196819735
Gil CleeManaging Director196719681
Marvin BowerManaging Director1950196717
James O. McKinseyFounder1926193711

Company Overview

McKinsey & Company is one of the three largest strategy consulting firms in the world, alongside BCG and Bain. Headquartered in New York with offices in more than 130 cities across 65-plus countries, it advises most of the world's largest companies plus governments and nonprofits. It is a private partnership owned by its partners, who elect a Global Managing Partner for three-year terms; Bob Sternfels has held the role since 2021 and was re-elected in 2024. The company is headquartered in New York City, New York. The absolute most prestigious, highly secretive management consulting firm on Earth was founded in Chicago in 1926, quietly shaping the massive corporate strategies of the world's largest Fortune 500 companies.

McKinsey makes money by charging fees for professional services. Clients pay for project teams, usually priced per team per week, and increasingly through multi-year transformation programs and some outcome-linked arrangements. Work spans corporate strategy and M&A, operations and supply chain, marketing and sales, organization and people, risk, sustainability, and technology and AI delivery through QuantumBlack, AI by McKinsey. It does not sell products at scale; the economics depend on billable utilization, pricing power and partner leverage.

Bob Sternfels

Global Managing Partner

2021 – Present

5 years (current)

Key Decisions & Impact

Expanded implementation, QuantumBlack and AI agents

Legacy

Elected 2021, re-elected 2024

Kevin Sneader

Global Managing Partner

2018 – 2021

3 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Tightened client-acceptance rules after the opioid and South Africa controversies

Legacy

One-term leader; not re-elected in 2021

Dominic Barton

Global Managing Partner

2009 – 2018

9 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Led three terms of growth, especially in Asia

Legacy

Expanded heavily in Asia

Ian Davis

Managing Director

2003 – 2009

6 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Led the firm after Enron-era scrutiny

Legacy

Stabilized reputation

Rajat Gupta

Managing Director

1994 – 2003

9 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Expanded in Asia

Legacy

First managing director born outside the United States

Fred Gluck

Managing Director

1988 – 1994

6 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Invested in knowledge management

Legacy

Built firm intellectual capital

Ron Daniel

Managing Director

1976 – 1988

12 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Created industry groups

Legacy

Modernized practice areas

Alonzo McDonald

Managing Director

1973 – 1976

3 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Formalized practices

Legacy

Strengthened firm structure

Lee Walton

Managing Director

1968 – 1973

5 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Expanded internationally

Legacy

Grew the firm in Europe

Gil Clee

Managing Director

1967 – 1968

1 year

Key Decisions & Impact

Led brief transition

Legacy

Continued Bower's work

Marvin Bower

Managing Director

1950 – 1967

17 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Set the firm's professional code, up-or-out model and focus on top management

Legacy

Built the modern firm

James O. McKinsey

Founder

1926 – 1937

11 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Founded the firm

Legacy

Established management accounting

Challenges & Strategic Context

McKinsey's challenges fall into three groups. First, legal and reputational exposure: in December 2024 McKinsey Africa agreed to pay more than $122 million to resolve US bribery charges tied to South African state-owned companies, and McKinsey agreed to pay $650 million to resolve federal criminal and civil probes into its Purdue Pharma opioid work, on top of about $573 million paid to US states in 2021. Second, demand and staffing: after hiring heavily through 2022, the firm cut headcount from about 45,000 at the end of 2023 to roughly 40,000 by 2025-2026 as clients trimmed discretionary consulting budgets. Third, AI pressure on the pyramid: generative AI automates research, analysis and slide work that junior consultants used to bill for, pushing McKinsey to reprice work and move toward implementation and outcome-based fees. Political scrutiny of government contracts, especially in the US and France, adds further risk.

McKinsey CEO and Leadership FAQ

Who was Marvin Bower and why is he considered the father of modern management consulting?

Marvin Bower (1903 to 2003) was a Harvard Law and Harvard Business School graduate who led McKinsey from 1937 to 1967. Bower created the modern management consulting profession, establishing high ethical standards, client confidentiality, professional dress codes, the 'One Firm' partnership, and the hiring of top graduate school talent rather than experienced industry managers.

What was Rajat Gupta's leadership legacy and subsequent controversy at McKinsey?

Rajat Gupta served as McKinsey's Global Managing Partner from 1994 to 2003, becoming the first Indian-born leader of a top American consulting firm. Gupta spearheaded dramatic international expansion across India, China, and Eastern Europe, nearly doubling the firm's revenue. However, in 2012, Gupta was convicted of insider trading relating to his outside board seat at Goldman Sachs, damaging his personal legacy.

What were Dominic Barton's major achievements and challenges as Managing Partner?

Dominic Barton led McKinsey as Global Managing Partner from 2009 to 2018. Barton championed 'long-term capitalism,' expanded the firm into digital technology, and acquired QuantumBlack. However, his tenure coincided with controversial assignments in South Africa (Gupta family state capture) and opioid consulting that later resulted in major public settlements.

What reforms did Kevin Sneader enact during his term as Global Managing Partner?

Kevin Sneader served as Global Managing Partner from 2018 to 2021, leading a sweeping overhaul of McKinsey's risk management, client vetting, and compliance standards following international controversies. Sneader negotiated the landmark $650 million opioid settlement with US states before losing his re-election bid in 2021 to Bob Sternfels.

What strategic priorities define Bob Sternfels' leadership of McKinsey?

Elected in 2021 and re-elected in 2024, Bob Sternfels has prioritized scaling McKinsey's AI and technology capabilities via QuantumBlack, embedding sustainability and net-zero advisory across industries, reforming partner evaluation metrics, and handling the firm through complex geopolitical headwinds in China and the US.

How is McKinsey's Global Managing Partner elected by the partnership?

McKinsey's Global Managing Partner is democratically elected through a confidential, multi-round preferential voting process by all Senior Partners worldwide every three years. No single executive or board determines leadership; the role reflects the collective trust and strategic direction of the global partnership.

Who was Ron Daniel and how did he modernize McKinsey in the 1970s and 1980s?

D. Ronald Daniel served as Managing Partner from 1976 to 1988, steering McKinsey through rising competition from Boston Consulting Group. Daniel modernized the firm by shifting focus from general organizational studies to specialized industry and functional practice areas, founding the McKinsey Global Institute.

How has McKinsey's partner governance adapted to crisis management in recent years?

The firm established a dedicated Shareholders Council (equivalent to a board of directors) chaired by senior partners, supported by an independent Governance and Risk Committee to ensure strict oversight of client acceptance, regulatory compliance, and partner ethical conduct.

Who is the CEO of McKinsey?

McKinsey doesn't have a traditional CEO; they elect a "Global Managing Partner." Bob Sternfels currently holds the role, taking over in 2021. He succeeded Kevin Sneader, who was highly shockingly voted out by the partners after only one term. Sternfels's absolute primary mandate is repairing the firm's massive reputational damage following a decade of brutal scandals, while attempting to reform their highly decentralized, arrogant partnership culture.

Related Leadership Timelines

Compare executive leadership tenures and strategic transitions

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.