Skip to main content

McDonald's Corporation

Leadership History

McDonald's: CEO History

10 leaders · 1967 to present

Who is the CEO of McDonald's?

Chris Kempczinski is the CEO of McDonald's, in the role since 2019. The first chief executive was Ray Kroc, from 1967.

Current CEO
Chris Kempczinski (since 2019)
First CEO
Ray Kroc (1967)
Leaders documented
10
Founded
1940
NameRoleFromToYears in role
Chris KempczinskiCEO2019Present7
Steve EasterbrookCEO201520194
Don ThompsonCEO201220153
Charlie BellCEO20042004< 1
Jim SkinnerCEO200420128
James R. CantalupoCEO200320041
Jack M. GreenbergCEO199820024
Michael R. QuinlanCEO1987199811
Fred TurnerCEO1974198713
Ray KrocCEO196719736
Who have been the CEOs of McDonald's?
The CEOs of McDonald's documented here are Ray Kroc (1967–1973), Fred Turner (1974–1987), Michael R. Quinlan (1987–1998), Jack M. Greenberg (1998–2002), James R. Cantalupo (2003–2004), Charlie Bell (2004–2004), Jim Skinner (2004–2012), Don Thompson (2012–2015), Steve Easterbrook (2015–2019) and Chris Kempczinski (2019–present).
Who was CEO of McDonald's before Chris Kempczinski?
Steve Easterbrook was CEO of McDonald's from 2015 to 2019, before Chris Kempczinski took over in 2019.

Company Overview

McDonald's is the largest restaurant brand in the world by systemwide sales, serving customers in more than 100 countries from its Chicago headquarters. Its focus is consistency and speed at scale: the same core menu, standardized operations, and a franchise system that lets local owners run restaurants while the corporation controls the brand, supply standards, technology, and often the real estate. The company is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois. The absolute most dominant restaurant empire in human history was founded in 1940, completely revolutionizing global diets through the relentless, assembly-line perfection of the Speedee Service System.

Chris Kempczinski

CEO

2019 – Present

7 years (current)

Key Decisions & Impact

Chris Kempczinski has led McDonald's through the pandemic recovery, the acceleration of digital ordering, and a renewed emphasis on the core menu. His major decisions include prioritizing drive-thru and delivery during COVID-19 disruption, expanding loyalty programs, investing in personalized ordering, and keeping the Accelerating the Arches strategy focused on marketing, core products, and the 3Ds: digital, delivery, and drive-thru. He has also had to manage franchisee tension, inflation, Russia exit fallout, and food-safety scrutiny. The measurable outcome is a company that recovered from FY2020 revenue pressure and reached $26.9 billion in FY2025 revenue. His challenge is to keep technology useful without making restaurants harder to operate.

Legacy

Since becoming CEO in November 2019, Kempczinski executed the 'Accelerating the Arches' framework, growing FY2025 consolidated revenue to $26.885 billion and net income to $8.563 billion. He scaled the MyMcDonald's Rewards loyalty program to nearly 220 million active users across 70 markets and completed the orderly sale of McDonald's 850-restaurant Russian operation in 2022.

Steve Easterbrook

CEO

2015 – 2019

4 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Steve Easterbrook led a turnaround era focused on refranchising, modernization, all-day breakfast, delivery, and digital investment. He pushed McDonald's to become more asset-light by increasing the share of franchised restaurants, which improved the parent company's margin profile. He also accelerated store remodels and technology adoption, while all-day breakfast initially boosted U.S. Sales before adding kitchen complexity. The measurable outcome was stronger valuation support and a higher-quality earnings mix, though his tenure ended abruptly after a conduct-related leadership crisis. Easterbrook's legacy is mixed: he advanced the financial model and digital agenda, but the cultural fallout required governance repair.

Legacy

Easterbrook refranchised over 4,000 company-owned locations to lift franchised ownership from 81% to approximately 93%, expanding operating margin from 29% to 43%. He launched All-Day Breakfast in 2015, deployed digital self-order kiosks across the 'Experience of the Future' store redesign, and negotiated early national delivery partnerships with Uber Eats before his dismissal in November 2019.

Don Thompson

CEO

2012 – 2015

3 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Don Thompson succeeded Jim Skinner in July 2012 as McDonald's first African-American chief executive, having joined the company in 1990 as an electrical engineer designing kitchen automation. As CEO, Thompson introduced dozens of menu extensions including the McWrap, Mighty Wings, and egg-white breakfast sandwiches, while accelerating McCafé specialty drinks and initial digital self-ordering kiosk tests.

Legacy

Rapid menu proliferation complicated kitchen operations and pushed drive-thru wait times to historical highs. Following a 1% decline in 2014 global comparable sales and a 15% drop in net income to $4.76 billion, Thompson stepped down in March 2015 to allow a leadership reset under Steve Easterbrook.

Charlie Bell

CEO

2004 – 2004

0 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Charlie Bell became McDonald's first non-American CEO in April 2004 at age 43, having begun his career as a 15-year-old restaurant employee in Sydney, Australia. Bell continued aggressive implementation of the 'Plan to Win', eliminated 'Super Size' portions to counter obesity criticisms, and expanded McCafé and healthier menu items across Europe and Asia-Pacific.

Legacy

During Bell's seven-month tenure, McDonald's generated 7.5% global comparable sales growth in 2004, its strongest operational performance in over a decade. Bell resigned in November 2004 following a diagnosis of terminal colorectal cancer and passed away in January 2005.

Jim Skinner

CEO

2004 – 2012

8 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Jim Skinner led McDonald's during the recovery from over-diversification and weak early-2000s performance. His key decision was to back the Plan to Win strategy, which focused the company on people, products, place, price, and promotion rather than chasing unrelated restaurant concepts. Under Skinner, McDonald's improved core menu execution, remodeled stores, expanded coffee and breakfast relevance, and restored operating discipline. The measurable result was a stronger brand and improved financial performance after a difficult period. Skinner's era matters because it reminded the company that its greatest returns usually come from making the core restaurant better, not from building a scattered restaurant portfolio.

Legacy

Skinner generated roughly 250% total shareholder returns between 2004 and 2012. Annual systemwide sales expanded from $46 billion to $86 billion, McCafé was rolled out internationally, and the company completed the complete divestiture of Chipotle, Boston Market, and Donatos to concentrate 100% of corporate resources on the core McDonald's brand.

James R. Cantalupo

CEO

2003 – 2004

1 year

Key Decisions & Impact

Jim Cantalupo came out of retirement in January 2003 to rescue McDonald's after its first quarterly loss. He engineered the defining 'Plan to Win' strategy, halting aggressive store expansion (cutting capex from $2.0 billion to $1.2 billion), ordering the divestiture of non-core Partner Brands, and refocusing operators on core menu execution, speed, and restaurant cleanliness.

Legacy

Under Cantalupo's leadership, McDonald's launched the global 'I'm Lovin' It' campaign and introduced premium salads, driving 11 consecutive months of positive same-store sales growth. Cantalupo tragically died of a sudden heart attack while attending the global franchisee convention in Orlando on April 19, 2004.

Jack M. Greenberg

CEO

1998 – 2002

4 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Jack Greenberg took over as CEO in August 1998 after serving as CFO and vice chairman. He rolled out the $500 million 'Made For You' custom sandwich preparation system across 13,000 U.S. restaurants to eliminate warming bins. He also led the Partner Brands diversification strategy, acquiring Boston Market and Donatos Pizza while building a controlling 90% stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill.

Legacy

Greenberg pushed global restaurant count past 30,000, but rapid store expansion cannibalized existing franchisees and kitchen complexity slowed drive-thru service. In the fourth quarter of 2002, McDonald's posted its first-ever quarterly net loss of $343.8 million, prompting Greenberg's retirement in December 2002.

Michael R. Quinlan

CEO

1987 – 1998

11 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Michael Quinlan joined McDonald's in 1963 as an 18-year-old mailroom clerk and rose through restaurant operations to become CEO in 1987. Facing slowing domestic customer traffic and price wars, Quinlan launched Extra Value Meals in 1991 to bundle burgers, fries, and drinks at a fixed value discount. He introduced the breakfast value platform, expanded international franchising, and initiated the 'Made For You' kitchen transformation project.

Legacy

During Quinlan's 11-year CEO tenure, McDonald's expanded from approximately 10,000 to over 24,000 restaurants globally, and annual systemwide sales rose from $14.3 billion in 1987 to $36 billion in 1998. International systemwide sales grew to surpass domestic sales for the first time in company history.

Fred Turner

CEO

1974 – 1987

13 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Fred Turner led McDonald's through an era of operational formalization and international expansion. A former grillman and operations executive, Turner treated process discipline as the company's core asset. He strengthened training, supplier standards, restaurant procedures, and franchise relationships while expanding the brand into more international markets. His leadership helped make McDonald's a global system rather than an U.S. Chain exporting a logo. The measurable outcome was broader geographic reach, stronger consistency, and a deep operating bench that allowed the company to scale through the late twentieth century. Turner reinforced the idea that McDonald's culture begins in the kitchen, not the boardroom.

Legacy

Turner expanded McDonald's from roughly 2,500 restaurants in 1974 to over 10,000 across 45 countries by 1987, multiplying systemwide sales from $1.9 billion to over $14 billion. He oversaw the commercial introduction of the Happy Meal (1979), Chicken McNuggets (1983), and the first drive-thru windows, which quickly accounted for more than half of restaurant revenue.

Ray Kroc

CEO

1967 – 1973

6 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Ray Kroc led the era when McDonald's shifted from a promising franchise chain into a disciplined national institution. His key decisions were to enforce strict operating standards, build a training culture through Hamburger University, recruit franchisees who would follow the system, and support the real estate logic developed with Harry Sonneborn. Kroc understood that inconsistency would destroy trust, so he made uniform food, clean stores, and fast service non-negotiable. The measurable outcome was a chain that could expand rapidly without losing its basic customer promise. By the time his CEO period ended in 1973, McDonald's had become a defining American consumer brand with an expandable franchise engine.

Legacy

Under Kroc's executive leadership, McDonald's scaled from a regional drive-in licensing experiment into an international enterprise with over 2,500 locations and $1 billion in annual systemwide sales by the end of his CEO tenure in 1973. His model of owning the underlying real estate through the Franchise Realty Corporation gave the company a stable rental revenue stream and lasting balance-sheet strength.

Challenges & Strategic Context

McDonald's faces weak low-income consumer traffic in the U.S., value-perception pressure after years of menu price increases, wage and food-cost inflation, franchisee margin tension, food-safety risk (the 2024 E. coli outbreak), health scrutiny, geopolitical exposure such as boycotts in some Middle Eastern and Muslim-majority markets, and competition from QSR, coffee, convenience, and fast-casual chains. The share price hit a 52-week low in late September 2026, roughly 31% below its spring high.

McDonald's CEO and Leadership FAQ

Who was Ray Kroc and how did he shape McDonald's corporate destiny?

Ray Kroc (1902 to 1984) was the business executive who transformed McDonald's from a single San Bernardino hamburger stand into a global enterprise. Kroc established McDonald's Corporation in 1955, bought out the founders in 1961, established strict franchising standards of Quality, Service, Cleanliness, and Value (QSC&V), and served as CEO and Chairman until his death.

What major contributions did Fred Turner make during his tenure as McDonald's CEO?

Fred L. Turner, one of Ray Kroc's earliest employees who started as a grill cook in 1956, served as CEO from 1973 to 1987 and Chairman until 2004. Turner created Hamburger University, authored the foundational operations manual, and oversaw the nationwide rollout of the Egg McMuffin, Happy Meal, and Chicken McNuggets.

How did Jim Skinner turn McDonald's around with the 'Plan to Win' strategy?

Jim Skinner served as CEO from 2004 to 2012, taking charge following the unexpected deaths of CEOs Jim Cantalupo and Charlie Bell. Skinner halted excessive store expansion and executed the 'Plan to Win' strategy, focusing on 'being better, not just bigger' by modernizing restaurants, extending operating hours, introducing McCafé, and driving 8 consecutive years of same-store sales growth.

What was Steve Easterbrook's digital transformation legacy at McDonald's?

Steve Easterbrook served as CEO from 2015 to 2019, leading the company's aggressive modernization. He launched All-Day Breakfast in the US, introduced the Experience of the Future (self-order kiosks and digital menu boards), spearheaded delivery partnerships via Uber Eats, and acquired AI startups Dynamic Yield and Apprente before being terminated in late 2019 for a policy violation.

What have been Chris Kempczinski's key strategic accomplishments since becoming CEO in 2019?

Since becoming CEO in November 2019, Chris Kempczinski steered McDonald's through the COVID-19 pandemic, launched the MyMcDonald's Rewards program, oversaw the 'Famous Orders' marketing renaissance, initiated the 'Best Burger' menu overhaul, managed the historic exit from Russia, and set the long-term target of 50,000 restaurants by 2027.

How did CEO Jim Cantalupo rescue McDonald's in 2003?

Brought out of retirement as Chairman and CEO in January 2003 after McDonald's posted its first-ever quarterly loss, Jim Cantalupo created the 'Plan to Win' roadmap, shifted corporate focus from rapid unit expansion to restaurant cleanliness, service speed, and core menu quality, before passing away suddenly in April 2004.

What executive leadership changes occurred at McDonald's USA under Chris Kempczinski?

Under Kempczinski's corporate reorganization, Joe Erlinger was appointed President of McDonald's USA, spearheading domestic restaurant operations, franchisee alignment on value initiatives, and the rollout of digital delivery integrations across all 50 states.

How did McDonald's handle CEO succession planning during leadership crises?

McDonald's demonstrated institutional resilience by maintaining deep bench strength at the board and executive levels, smoothly elevating internal leaders (such as Fred Turner, Jim Skinner, and Chris Kempczinski) during sudden transitions to maintain continuity in franchisee relationships and global strategy.

Who is the CEO of McDonald's?

Chris Kempczinski serves as CEO. He took over in 2019 under highly dramatic circumstances after the board aggressively fired former CEO Steve Easterbrook for violating corporate policy by having a relationship with an employee. Kempczinski's absolute primary mandate is "Accelerating the Arches"—a massive, multi-billion dollar push to completely dominate digital ordering (the app), drive-thrus, and third-party delivery.

Related Leadership Timelines

Compare executive leadership tenures and strategic transitions

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.