Skip to main content

Leadership History

AT&T: CEO History

19 leaders · 1885 to present

Who is the CEO of AT&T?

John Stankey is the CEO of AT&T, in the role since 2020. The first chief executive was Theodore N. Vail, from 1885.

Current CEO
John Stankey (since 2020)
First CEO
Theodore N. Vail (1885)
Leaders documented
19
Founded
1885
NameRoleFromToYears in role
John T. StankeyCEO2020Present6
Randall L. StephensonCEO2007202013
David DormanChairman, AT&T Corporation200220053
C. Michael ArmstrongChairman, AT&T Corporation199720025
Edward Whitacre Jr.CEO1990200717
Robert E. AllenChairman, AT&T Corporation198819979
James E. OlsonChairman, AT&T Corporation198619882
Charles L. BrownChairman, AT&T Corporation197919867
John D. deButtsChairman, AT&T Corporation197219797
H. I. RomnesChairman, AT&T Corporation196719725
Frederick KappelPresident, then Chairman from 1961, AT&T Corporation1956196711
Cleo F. CraigPresident, AT&T Corporation195119565
Leroy A. WilsonPresident, AT&T Corporation194819513
Walter Sherman GiffordPresident, AT&T Corporation1925194823
Harry Bates ThayerPresident, AT&T Corporation191919256
Theodore N. VailPresident (second term), AT&T Corporation1907191912
Frederick Perry FishPresident, AT&T Corporation190119076
John E. HudsonPresident, AT&T Corporation1887190013
Theodore N. VailPresident (CEO)188518872
Who have been the CEOs of AT&T?
The CEOs of AT&T documented here are Theodore N. Vail (1885–1887), Edward Whitacre Jr. (1990–2007), Randall L. Stephenson (2007–2020) and John T. Stankey (2020–present).
Who was CEO of AT&T before John T. Stankey?
Randall L. Stephenson was CEO of AT&T from 2007 to 2020, before John T. Stankey took over in 2020.

Company Overview

AT&T is one of the oldest names in telecommunications and now operates as a capital-heavy network business. It sold wireless service to 74.2 million postpaid phone subscribers at the end of 2025, sells fiber and fixed wireless broadband to households and businesses across the United States, runs business connectivity, and operates wireless networks in Mexico. After a decade-long detour into media through DirecTV and Time Warner, it separated WarnerMedia in 2022 and sold its remaining DIRECTV stake in July 2025, returning to building and running networks. The company is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

John T. Stankey

CEO

2020 – Present

6 years (current)

Key Decisions & Impact

John T. Stankey's tenure has been about simplification after the media experiment. He separated WarnerMedia in April 2022, sold the remaining 70% DIRECTV stake to TPG in July 2025 for a $5.6 billion gain, committed roughly $14 billion to Ericsson for Open RAN modernization in December 2023, and bought $23 billion of EchoStar spectrum and Lumen's mass markets fiber business. The measurable test is the post-divestiture revenue base: after falling to $120.7 billion in FY2022, revenue reached $122.4 billion in FY2023 and $125.6 billion in FY2025, with adjusted EBITDA of $46.4 billion and free cash flow of $16.6 billion.

Legacy

Stankey earned a finance degree from Loyola Marymount University in 1985 and an MBA from UCLA in 1991, then spent his entire career at Pacific Bell, SBC, and AT&T, rising through operations and technology roles before running AT&T's entertainment group during the DirecTV and WarnerMedia era. He became CEO in 2020 and, within two years, reversed his predecessor's media strategy by spinning off WarnerMedia to merge with Discovery, refocusing the company entirely on wireless and fiber connectivity.

Randall L. Stephenson

CEO

2007 – 2020

13 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Randall L. Stephenson led AT&T through the smartphone boom and then into its most ambitious expansion beyond core connectivity. The Apple iPhone relationship helped AT&T capture valuable mobile subscribers early in his tenure, but later decisions defined the controversy: DirecTV in 2015 and Time Warner in 2018 pushed AT&T toward a content-and-distribution strategy. Those deals expanded reported revenue and assets, but they also increased debt and managerial complexity. The measurable outcome was mixed: AT&T gained media scale and video assets, then reversed much of the strategy as streaming competition, cord-cutting, and investor concern weakened the case for diversification.

Legacy

Stephenson earned an accounting degree from the University of Central Oklahoma and a master's in accountancy from the University of Oklahoma before joining Southwestern Bell in 1982, rising through finance roles including CFO before becoming AT&T's COO under Whitacre and then CEO in 2007. His tenure began just as AT&T secured the exclusive US carrier partnership for Apple's first iPhone, and later included the pivot into media ownership through the DirecTV and Time Warner acquisitions that his successor would substantially unwind.

David Dorman

Chairman, AT&T Corporation

2002 – 2005

3 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 2002 to 2005. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

C. Michael Armstrong

Chairman, AT&T Corporation

1997 – 2002

5 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1997 to 2002. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

Edward Whitacre Jr.

CEO

1990 – 2007

17 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Edward Whitacre led Southwestern Bell and then the modern AT&T through deregulation, consolidation, and the rebuilding of national scale after the Bell System breakup. His key decisions included aggressive regional consolidation, expansion into wireless, the 2005 acquisition of AT&T Corporation by SBC, and the 2006 BellSouth deal that gave the company full control of Cingular Wireless. Whitacre's era turned a regional Baby Bell into the carrier that carried the AT&T name forward. The measurable outcome was restored national relevance, a stronger wireless position, and a company prepared for the smartphone era that arrived with the iPhone partnership in 2007.

Legacy

Whitacre earned an industrial-engineering degree from Texas Tech University in 1964 and joined Southwestern Bell that same year as a facility engineer in Lubbock, Texas, spending his entire four-decade career at the company and its successors. He rose to chairman and CEO of Southwestern Bell (later SBC) in 1990 and used SBC's regional Baby Bell base to acquire the AT&T Corporation name and Cingular Wireless's remaining stake through the BellSouth deal, effectively rebuilding a national telecommunications giant under the historic AT&T brand.

Robert E. Allen

Chairman, AT&T Corporation

1988 – 1997

9 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1988 to 1997. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

James E. Olson

Chairman, AT&T Corporation

1986 – 1988

2 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1986 to 1988. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

Charles L. Brown

Chairman, AT&T Corporation

1979 – 1986

7 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1979 to 1986. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

John D. deButts

Chairman, AT&T Corporation

1972 – 1979

7 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1972 to 1979. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

H. I. Romnes

Chairman, AT&T Corporation

1967 – 1972

5 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1967 to 1972. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

Frederick Kappel

President, then Chairman from 1961, AT&T Corporation

1956 – 1967

11 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1956 to 1967. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

Cleo F. Craig

President, AT&T Corporation

1951 – 1956

5 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1951 to 1956. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

Leroy A. Wilson

President, AT&T Corporation

1948 – 1951

3 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1948 to 1951. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

Walter Sherman Gifford

President, AT&T Corporation

1925 – 1948

23 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1925 to 1948. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

Harry Bates Thayer

President, AT&T Corporation

1919 – 1925

6 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1919 to 1925. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

Theodore N. Vail

President (second term), AT&T Corporation

1907 – 1919

12 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1907 to 1919. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

Frederick Perry Fish

President, AT&T Corporation

1901 – 1907

6 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1901 to 1907. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

John E. Hudson

President, AT&T Corporation

1887 – 1900

13 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Chief executive of AT&T Corporation, the original American Telephone and Telegraph Company, from 1887 to 1900. SBC Communications bought AT&T Corporation in 2005 and took the AT&T name.

Theodore N. Vail

President (CEO)

1885 – 1887

2 years

Key Decisions & Impact

Theodore N. Vail helped define the early operating logic of the Bell system and later returned to shape the idea of universal telephone service. His era emphasized network scale, technical standardization, long-distance capability, and the belief that a connected system was more valuable than isolated local exchanges. Vail's management philosophy helped AT&T argue that communications infrastructure required coordinated investment and reliability. The measurable outcome was not a single annual revenue figure, but a durable institutional model: AT&T became organized around network effects, engineering discipline, and regulated scale.

Legacy

Vail built his reputation running the US Railway Mail Service, becoming its general superintendent in 1876 and modernizing its logistics, before Bell Telephone recruited him in 1878 as general manager specifically because of that operational expertise. He set up Western Electric as Bell's manufacturing arm, merged local exchanges into an interconnected long-distance network, and later returned as AT&T's president from 1907 to 1919 to formalize the 'one policy, one system, universal service' philosophy that shaped US telecommunications regulation for most of the twentieth century.

Challenges & Strategic Context

Three pressures run at once. Legacy business connectivity keeps shrinking: Business Wireline revenue fell to $17.2 billion in 2025 from $18.8 billion in 2024, and in the fourth quarter legacy and transitional services were down 17.5% year over year. Home broadband is contested from two directions, by Comcast and Charter, which resell wireless through MVNO deals, and by fixed wireless access from T-Mobile and Verizon. The balance sheet sets the pace for everything else: net debt was $117.4 billion at the end of 2025, or 2.68 times adjusted EBITDA, and the $5.75 billion Lumen fiber purchase that closed in February 2026 and the $23 billion EchoStar spectrum purchase that closed in July 2026 both consume cash before they produce it.

AT&T CEO and Leadership FAQ

Who is John T. Stankey and what has defined his leadership as CEO of AT&T?

John Stankey became CEO on July 1, 2020 after joining AT&T in 1985. He separated WarnerMedia in April 2022, moved DirecTV out and sold the remaining stake in July 2025, and refocused the company on 5G and fiber, with FY2025 revenue of $125.6 billion.

Who was Randall L. Stephenson and what was his tenure as AT&T CEO from 2007 to 2020?

Randall Stephenson served as CEO for 13 years to 2020. He secured the exclusive U.S. launch partnership for the original iPhone in 2007, won the 25-year FirstNet contract in 2017, and led the DirecTV ($48.5 billion, 2015) and Time Warner ($85.4 billion, 2018) acquisitions.

Who was Edward E. Whitacre Jr. and how did he rebuild modern AT&T from SBC Communications?

Ed Whitacre served as CEO of SBC Communications (formerly Southwestern Bell) from 1990 to 2007, aggressively acquiring Pacific Telesis, Ameritech, BellSouth, and original AT&T Corp. in 2005 to reconstitute the modern national AT&T telecommunications giant.

Who was Theodore N. Vail and why is he considered the historic of the Bell System?

Theodore Vail served as President of AT&T (1885 to 1887 and 1907 to 1919), establishing the 'One Policy, One System, Universal Service' doctrine, creating Bell Telephone Laboratories, and building the transcontinental telephone network.

Who is Pascal Desroches and what is his role as Chief Financial Officer of AT&T?

Pascal Desroches has served as senior executive vice president and chief financial officer since 2021, covering financial reporting, deleveraging and capital allocation. AT&T said in June 2026 that he would retire at the end of that year.

Who is Jeff McElfresh and what is his role as Chief Operating Officer of AT&T?

Jeff McElfresh serves as Chief Operating Officer of AT&T, overseeing global operations for 5G network deployment, AT&T Fiber construction, business solutions, and nationwide retail distribution.

How is AT&T governed at board level?

John Stankey serves as both chairman and chief executive, with the remaining board seats held by independent directors covering telecommunications, cybersecurity, media and finance, and a lead independent director representing them.

How does AT&T tie executive compensation to core operational and sustainability targets?

Executive annual compensation is tied directly to Total Revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, Free Cash Flow, Postpaid Phone Net Adds, Broadband Net Adds, and carbon reduction milestones toward 2035 net-zero emissions.

Who is the CEO of AT&T?

John Stankey is the CEO; he was tasked with cleaning up the massive debt left by his predecessor, executing the spinoff of WarnerMedia to Discovery.

Related Leadership Timelines

Compare executive leadership tenures and strategic transitions

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.