NVIDIA Corporation vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.: Strategic Comparison
Direct Answer
NVIDIA Corporation had $215.9B (FY2026), while NXP Semiconductors N.V. had $13.4B (FY2025). Their fiscal years differ, so the figures are not a like-for-like same-period comparison.
Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.
Key Differences at a Glance
| Field | NVIDIA Corporation | NXP Semiconductors N.V. |
|---|---|---|
| Latest annual revenue | $215.9B (FY2026) | $13.4B (FY2025) |
| Founded | 1993 | 1953 |
| Employees | 42,000 | 34,000 |
| Market Cap | $5.45T | $60.0B |
| Headquarters | United States | Netherlands |
| Revenue / Employee | $5.14M / employee | $394k / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | 25.2x P/S | 4.5x P/S |
Strategic Positioning
Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles
NVIDIA Corporation Strategic Vector
FY2026 Revenue BaselineNVIDIA's commercial pricing strategy has transitioned from selling individual accelerator chips to architecting complete multi-million-dollar data center computing fabrics. By securing the vast majority of TSMC's CoWoS (Chip-on-Wafer-on-Substrate) advanced packaging capacity, NVIDIA established a manufacturing supply moat that dictates the cadence of the global artificial intelligence rollout. To maximize gross margins above 70%, NVIDIA bundles its high-margin NVLink interconnects, InfiniBand networking switches, and enterprise software licenses with GPU allocations. Rather than competing solely on raw silicon silicon compute, NVIDIA monetizes the entire data center computing stack, turning server infrastructure into a recurring, high-margin enterprise computing utility.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. Strategic Vector
FY2025 Revenue BaselineNXP Semiconductors N.V.'s long-term commercial strategy prioritizes scaling high-margin growth vectors while actively mitigating structural industry risks. In terms of growth initiatives, management is allocating capital toward software-defined vehicle architectures and 77GHz automotive radar silicon, where its unified S32 processing platform triples semiconductor content per vehicle across electric and autonomous vehicle platforms. Concurrently, the organization focuses on navigating market pressures around industrial inventory destocking and geopolitical semiconductor export restrictions, addressing environments where automotive production fluctuations and international trade barriers impact Chinese regional shipments. By maintaining disciplined capital allocation and operational rigor, NXP Semiconductors N.V. aims to protect its unit economics and preserve its economic moat across changing market cycles.
Quick Stats Comparison
| Metric | NVIDIA Corporation | NXP Semiconductors N.V. |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $215.9B (FY2026) | $13.4B (FY2025) |
| Founded | 1993 | 1953 |
| Headquarters | Santa Clara, California, United States | Eindhoven, North Brabant, Netherlands |
| Market Cap | $5.45T | $60.0B |
| Employees | 42,000 | 34,000 |
| Revenue / Employee | $5.14M / employee | $394k / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | 25.2x P/S | 4.5x P/S |
NVIDIA Corporation Revenue vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Revenue — Year by Year
| Year | NVIDIA Corporation | NXP Semiconductors N.V. | Higher reported revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $215.9B | N/A | Only one figure available |
| 2025 | $130.5B | $13.4B | NVIDIA Corporation (approx. USD) |
| 2024 | $60.9B | $12.6B | NVIDIA Corporation (approx. USD) |
| 2023 | $27.0B | $13.3B | NVIDIA Corporation (approx. USD) |
| 2022 | $26.9B | $13.2B | NVIDIA Corporation (approx. USD) |
Business Model Breakdown
Overview: NVIDIA Corporation vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
This in-depth comparison examines NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V. across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching NVIDIA Corporation on its own, evaluating NXP Semiconductors N.V., or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V. is widest.
On the headline numbers, annual revenue is $215.9B (FY2026) for NVIDIA Corporation and $13.4B (FY2025) for NXP Semiconductors N.V., while their respective market capitalizations stand at $5.45T and $60.0B. NVIDIA Corporation is headquartered in United States and NXP Semiconductors N.V. in Netherlands, and those different home markets shape how each company competes.
NVIDIA Corporation: NVIDIA Corporation, based in Santa Clara, California, started in 1993 as a PC graphics chip company and is now the largest supplier of AI computing infrastructure. Its GPUs, NVLink and InfiniBand/Ethernet networking, and CUDA software sit inside most large AI training and inference clusters at Microsoft, Meta, Google Cloud, Amazon, Oracle and AI labs such as OpenAI. In fiscal 2026 it had about 42,000 employees and $215.9B in revenue. In September 2026 it was the world's most valuable listed company, worth roughly $5.45 trillion. NVIDIA was founded in April 1993 at a Denny's diner in San Jose/Sunnyvale, California, by Jensen Huang, Chris Malachowsky, and Curtis Priem to pioneer 3D graphics acceleration, inventing the GPU in 1999 and building the CUDA accelerated computing architecture that powers the modern artificial intelligence revolution from Santa Clara.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP Semiconductors is one of Europe's premier technology corporations. Rooted in the rich scientific heritage of Philips' physics laboratories in Eindhoven, the company has shaped consumer radio, television electronics, and digital identification. Today, NXP is the undisputed semiconductor architect behind the modern automobile, powering electronic stability, radar perception, and digital dashboard cockpits worldwide.
Business Models: How NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V. Make Money
NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V. pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V..
NVIDIA Corporation business model: NVIDIA Corporation generates revenue primarily through two operating segments: Compute & Networking and Graphics. Compute & Networking represents the overwhelming majority of consolidated revenue (over 85%), driven by enterprise data center sales of high-performance AI GPUs (Hopper H100/H200 and Blackwell B200/GB200 architectures), Quantum InfiniBand and Spectrum-X Ethernet networking switches, and enterprise AI enterprise software suites (NVIDIA AI Enterprise licensed on a per-GPU annual fee). The Graphics segment monetizes consumer GeForce GPUs for gaming PCs, laptops, and workstation visualization, alongside automotive solutions for autonomous vehicle cockpit computing (DRIVE Orin and Thor). Customers include cloud hyperscalers (Microsoft Azure, AWS, Google Cloud, CoreWeave), sovereign AI nations, and Global 2000 enterprises deploying proprietary AI clusters.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. business model: NXP Semiconductors operates a hybrid manufacturing semiconductor business model (relying on both internal wafer fabrication plants and external foundries like TSMC). The company derives over 50% of its total revenue from the Automotive segment, selling microcontrollers, battery management chips, ultra-wideband (UWB) digital car key systems, and 77GHz radar transceivers directly to tier-one automotive suppliers (Bosch, Continental, Denso) and global vehicle OEMs (BMW, Ford, Toyota, Hyundai). In Industrial & IoT (approximately 18% to 20% of revenue), NXP sells i.MX application processors and edge AI microcontrollers for factory automation and smart home appliances. In Mobile, NXP supplies secure elements and NFC radio chips embedded in smartphones for mobile wallet tokenization. Communication Infrastructure provides 5G cellular base station radio-frequency power amplifiers.
Competitive Advantage: NVIDIA Corporation vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of NVIDIA Corporation stack up against those of NXP Semiconductors N.V..
NVIDIA Corporation competitive advantage: NVIDIA's insurmountable competitive moat is underpinned by the CUDA software computing platform, full-stack hardware integration, and proprietary high-throughput networking. Over 5 million software developers worldwide are trained on CUDA, creating deep software lock-in: neural network architectures, PyTorch libraries, and LLM inference frameworks are optimized natively for NVIDIA tensor cores. Migrating enterprise AI training workloads to alternative hardware requires refactoring thousands of software dependencies and risking performance degradation. NVIDIA packages GPUs, CPUs (Grace), networking (Quantum InfiniBand), and software into unified rack-scale supercomputing systems (such as the NVL72), delivering communication bandwidth that standalone chip competitors cannot match.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. competitive advantage: NXP Semiconductors commands an economic moat rooted in stringent automotive safety qualifications, multi-year product design-ins, and high switching costs. Automotive microcontrollers must comply with extreme temperature, vibration, and safety standards (AEC-Q100 and ISO 26262 ASIL-D), requiring three to five years of collaborative engineering before entering production. Once an automaker designs NXP's S32 processing platform into an engine or braking architecture, replacing it would require recertifying the entire vehicle with federal transportation regulators, locking in NXP chip supply contracts for seven to ten years.
Growth Strategy: Where NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V. Are Headed
Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V. each plan to expand from here.
NVIDIA Corporation growth strategy: NVIDIA wants to sell the whole AI factory, not just accelerators. It ships a new architecture roughly every year: Blackwell, then Blackwell Ultra, then Vera Rubin, which reached full production in mid-2026. Each rack combines GPUs, Vera CPUs, NVLink, Spectrum-6 switches and BlueField DPUs. Inference is a key push: in December 2025 NVIDIA licensed Groq's inference chip technology and hired its leadership, and Groq 3 LPX accelerators were in full production by August 2026. Other growth bets include sovereign AI deals with national governments, physical AI and robotics, and automotive computing.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. growth strategy: NXP grows by expanding semiconductor content per vehicle. As cars transition from internal combustion to electric and software-defined architectures, the dollar value of NXP silicon per car rises from approximately $400 in traditional combustion cars to over $1,200 in connected electric vehicles equipped with radar ADAS and intelligent battery management.
Financial Picture: NVIDIA Corporation vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
A closer look at the financial trajectory of NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V. rounds out the comparison.
NVIDIA Corporation: NVIDIA's revenue rose from $27.0B in fiscal 2023 to $60.9B in FY2024, $130.5B in FY2025 and $215.9B in FY2026, which ended January 25, 2026. FY2026 GAAP net income was $120.1B, operating cash flow was $102.7B and company-defined free cash flow was $96.6B. Growth continued into fiscal 2027: Q2 (ended July 26, 2026) revenue was $96.2B, including $89.0B of Data Center revenue, with a 75.0% GAAP gross margin and $59.7B GAAP net income. The $108.0B Q3 FY2027 revenue figure, plus or minus 2%, was management guidance, not a reported result; the outlook assumed no Data Center compute revenue from China. NVIDIA returned about $26.0B to shareholders in Q2, and reported about $99.0B remaining under its repurchase authorization at quarter-end. Its May 2026 dividend increase to $0.25 per share is separate from the repurchase authorization.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP delivers robust operating cash flow and resilient gross profit margins. Consolidated annual revenue stood at $13.21 billion in 2022, $13.28 billion in 2023, $12.61 billion in 2024 during broad industrial inventory corrections, and reached $13.40 billion in 2025. Gross margins consistently exceed 56% to 58%, while operating margins remain resilient at 33% to 35%, reflecting disciplined pricing and cost controls. Annual net income consistently exceeds $2.6 billion to $3.0 billion, enabling sustained capital returns through share buybacks and dividends.
Company-Specific SWOT Notes
NVIDIA Corporation
NVIDIA combines chips, systems, networking, CUDA, libraries, and developer adoption into one AI infrastructure platform.
Large cloud customers and advanced manufacturing partners create concentration and supply-chain risk.
A large share of NVIDIA's data center revenue is concentrated among a handful of hyperscalers like Microsoft, Meta, Google, and Amazon.
Training, inference, enterprise AI, robotics, sovereign AI, and accelerated computing can expand the addressable market.
Cloud ASICs, rival accelerators, regulation, export restrictions, and capex digestion can slow growth or compress margins.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Holding #1 market share in automotive MCUs and 77GHz radar sensors provides NXP with multi-year design-ins that competitors cannot easily displace.
Meeting AEC-Q100 and ISO 26262 ASIL-D safety mandates requires years of validation, locking automakers into NXP silicon for entire multi-year vehicle lifecycles.
Deriving over 50% of revenue from automotive customers leaves NXP vulnerable to global vehicle manufacturing downturns and OEM production halts.
Significant shipments into the Chinese automotive and consumer electronics manufacturing supply chain create ongoing risk from Western and Asian export restrictions.
Transitioning toward centralized zonal automotive computer architectures multiplies the dollar value of NXP processors, networking, and radar per vehicle.
Rival semiconductor giants invest billions in 300mm analog and power wafer fabs, competing fiercely on pricing and supply availability.
Factual Scorecard
| Category | Result | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Same-period Revenue Scale | Not comparable | NVIDIA Corporation: $215.9B (FY2026). NXP Semiconductors N.V.: $13.4B (FY2025). Different or missing fiscal periods prevent a like-for-like ranking. |
| Founded Earlier | NXP Semiconductors N.V. | NVIDIA Corporation was founded in 1993; NXP Semiconductors N.V. was founded in 1953. |
Comparison Takeaway: NVIDIA Corporation vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.
Frequently Asked Questions: NVIDIA Corporation vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Which company was founded first, NVIDIA Corporation or NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
NXP Semiconductors N.V. was founded in 1953; NVIDIA Corporation was founded in 1993.
What revenue did NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V. report?
NVIDIA Corporation had $215.9B (FY2026), while NXP Semiconductors N.V. had $13.4B (FY2025). The fiscal years differ, so these are not a like-for-like same-period comparison.
How do NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V. make money?
NVIDIA Corporation: NVIDIA Corporation generates revenue primarily through two operating segments: Compute & Networking and Graphics. NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP Semiconductors operates a hybrid manufacturing semiconductor business model (relying on both internal wafer fabrication plants and external foundries like TSMC).
Which is better, NVIDIA Corporation or NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare NVIDIA Corporation and NXP Semiconductors N.V. on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.
Sources & References
- SEC EDGAR: NVIDIA Corporation filings search (10-K, 8-K)
- NVIDIA Corporation Corporate Website
- NVIDIA Corporation 2026 revenue figure: NVIDIA CORP annual report (Form 10-K, SEC EDGAR, filed 2026-02-25)
- sec.gov
- investor.nvidia.com
- nvidia.com
- sec.gov
- sec.gov
- NXP Semiconductors N.V. Corporate Website
- nxp.com
- nxp.com
- nxp.com
- bloomberg.com
- reuters.com
- markets.ft.com
- wsj.com
Cite This Page
Automatically generated citations for researchers.
CorpDigest. (2026). NVIDIA Corporation vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/nvidia-vs-nxp-semiconductors
CorpDigest. "NVIDIA Corporation vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/nvidia-vs-nxp-semiconductors.
CorpDigest. "NVIDIA Corporation vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/nvidia-vs-nxp-semiconductors.