Micron Technology, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.: Strategic Comparison
Direct Answer
Micron Technology, Inc. had $133.2B (FY2026), while NXP Semiconductors N.V. had $13.4B (FY2025). Their fiscal years differ, so the figures are not a like-for-like same-period comparison.
Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.
Key Differences at a Glance
| Field | Micron Technology, Inc. | NXP Semiconductors N.V. |
|---|---|---|
| Latest annual revenue | $133.2B (FY2026) | $13.4B (FY2025) |
| Founded | 1978 | 1953 |
| Employees | 53,000 | 34,000 |
| Market Cap | $1.15T | $60.0B |
| Headquarters | United States | Netherlands |
| Revenue / Employee | $2.51M / employee | $394k / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | 8.6x P/S | 4.5x P/S |
Strategic Positioning
Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles
Micron Technology, Inc. Strategic Vector
FY2026 Revenue BaselineMicron Technology, Inc.'s long-term commercial strategy prioritizes scaling high-margin growth vectors while actively mitigating structural industry risks. In terms of growth initiatives, management is allocating capital toward data center content growth, where aI servers, high-performance computing, and memory-rich client devices can raise demand per system. Concurrently, the organization focuses on navigating market pressures around memory cycle volatility, addressing environments where oversupply, price declines, export controls, and competitor capacity can rapidly compress margins. By maintaining disciplined capital allocation and operational rigor, Micron Technology, Inc. aims to protect its unit economics and preserve its economic moat across changing market cycles.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. Strategic Vector
FY2025 Revenue BaselineNXP Semiconductors N.V.'s long-term commercial strategy prioritizes scaling high-margin growth vectors while actively mitigating structural industry risks. In terms of growth initiatives, management is allocating capital toward software-defined vehicle architectures and 77GHz automotive radar silicon, where its unified S32 processing platform triples semiconductor content per vehicle across electric and autonomous vehicle platforms. Concurrently, the organization focuses on navigating market pressures around industrial inventory destocking and geopolitical semiconductor export restrictions, addressing environments where automotive production fluctuations and international trade barriers impact Chinese regional shipments. By maintaining disciplined capital allocation and operational rigor, NXP Semiconductors N.V. aims to protect its unit economics and preserve its economic moat across changing market cycles.
Quick Stats Comparison
| Metric | Micron Technology, Inc. | NXP Semiconductors N.V. |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $133.2B (FY2026) | $13.4B (FY2025) |
| Founded | 1978 | 1953 |
| Headquarters | Boise, Idaho, United States | Eindhoven, North Brabant, Netherlands |
| Market Cap | $1.15T | $60.0B |
| Employees | 53,000 | 34,000 |
| Revenue / Employee | $2.51M / employee | $394k / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | 8.6x P/S | 4.5x P/S |
Micron Technology, Inc. Revenue vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Revenue — Year by Year
| Year | Micron Technology, Inc. | NXP Semiconductors N.V. | Higher reported revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $133.2B | N/A | Only one figure available |
| 2025 | $37.4B | $13.4B | Micron Technology, Inc. (approx. USD) |
| 2024 | $25.1B | $12.6B | Micron Technology, Inc. (approx. USD) |
| 2023 | $15.5B | $13.3B | Micron Technology, Inc. (approx. USD) |
| 2022 | $30.8B | $13.2B | Micron Technology, Inc. (approx. USD) |
Business Model Breakdown
Overview: Micron Technology, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
This in-depth comparison examines Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching Micron Technology, Inc. on its own, evaluating NXP Semiconductors N.V., or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. is widest.
On the headline numbers, annual revenue is $133.2B (FY2026) for Micron Technology, Inc. and $13.4B (FY2025) for NXP Semiconductors N.V., while their respective market capitalizations stand at $1.15T and $60.0B. Micron Technology, Inc. is headquartered in United States and NXP Semiconductors N.V. in Netherlands, and those different home markets shape how each company competes.
Micron Technology, Inc.: Micron Technology, based in Idaho, is the only major US manufacturer of computer memory, both DRAM and NAND flash. It does not make processors like Intel or Nvidia; it makes the memory those processors need to work. Phones use its chips to store photos, and AI data centers use them to hold data while models are trained. Memory is a cyclical business, so Micron's results swing more than most chipmakers'. The company is headquartered in Boise, Idaho.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP Semiconductors is one of Europe's premier technology corporations. Rooted in the rich scientific heritage of Philips' physics laboratories in Eindhoven, the company has shaped consumer radio, television electronics, and digital identification. Today, NXP is the undisputed semiconductor architect behind the modern automobile, powering electronic stability, radar perception, and digital dashboard cockpits worldwide.
Business Models: How Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. Make Money
Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V..
Micron Technology, Inc. business model: Micron runs a capital-intensive B2B memory manufacturing model: it designs DRAM and NAND process technology, fabricates wafers in its own fabs in the US, Japan, Taiwan and Singapore, and sells chips, modules, HBM stacks and SSDs to hyperscalers, server makers, AI accelerator vendors, PC and phone OEMs, and auto suppliers. Since fiscal 2026 it reports four business units: Cloud Memory (HBM and server DRAM for hyperscalers), Core Data Center, Mobile and Client, and Automotive and Embedded. In fiscal Q4 2026, Core Data Center ($18.0B) and Cloud Memory ($16.3B) were the largest units. Net capital spending was $27.37B in fiscal 2026.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. business model: NXP Semiconductors operates a hybrid manufacturing semiconductor business model (relying on both internal wafer fabrication plants and external foundries like TSMC). The company derives over 50% of its total revenue from the Automotive segment, selling microcontrollers, battery management chips, ultra-wideband (UWB) digital car key systems, and 77GHz radar transceivers directly to tier-one automotive suppliers (Bosch, Continental, Denso) and global vehicle OEMs (BMW, Ford, Toyota, Hyundai). In Industrial & IoT (approximately 18% to 20% of revenue), NXP sells i.MX application processors and edge AI microcontrollers for factory automation and smart home appliances. In Mobile, NXP supplies secure elements and NFC radio chips embedded in smartphones for mobile wallet tokenization. Communication Infrastructure provides 5G cellular base station radio-frequency power amplifiers.
Competitive Advantage: Micron Technology, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of Micron Technology, Inc. stack up against those of NXP Semiconductors N.V..
Micron Technology, Inc. competitive advantage: Micron's advantage rests on the cost of entry and its place in US policy. A modern memory fabrication plant costs more than $15 billion, which keeps new entrants out, and the industry has consolidated into three companies: Samsung, SK Hynix and Micron. As the only American memory maker, Micron also receives US government support through the CHIPS Act, which treats domestic memory supply as a national security matter.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. competitive advantage: NXP Semiconductors commands an economic moat rooted in stringent automotive safety qualifications, multi-year product design-ins, and high switching costs. Automotive microcontrollers must comply with extreme temperature, vibration, and safety standards (AEC-Q100 and ISO 26262 ASIL-D), requiring three to five years of collaborative engineering before entering production. Once an automaker designs NXP's S32 processing platform into an engine or braking architecture, replacing it would require recertifying the entire vehicle with federal transportation regulators, locking in NXP chip supply contracts for seven to ten years.
Growth Strategy: Where Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. Are Headed
Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. each plan to expand from here.
Micron Technology, Inc. growth strategy: Micron's growth strategy centres on high-bandwidth memory (HBM) for artificial intelligence. AI accelerators such as Nvidia's need large amounts of fast memory alongside them, so Micron is investing heavily in HBM3E and competing with Samsung and SK Hynix for contracts to supply the AI data centers built by companies such as Microsoft and Google. The aim is to reduce its dependence on the volatile smartphone market.
NXP Semiconductors N.V. growth strategy: NXP grows by expanding semiconductor content per vehicle. As cars transition from internal combustion to electric and software-defined architectures, the dollar value of NXP silicon per car rises from approximately $400 in traditional combustion cars to over $1,200 in connected electric vehicles equipped with radar ADAS and intelligent battery management.
Financial Picture: Micron Technology, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
A closer look at the financial trajectory of Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. rounds out the comparison.
Micron Technology, Inc.: Micron's results swing with memory pricing. Revenue fell from $30.76B in fiscal 2022 to $15.54B in fiscal 2023, with a $5.83B net loss, then recovered to $25.11B in fiscal 2024 and $37.38B in fiscal 2025. Fiscal 2026 was a step change: revenue reached $133.19B, GAAP gross margin rose to 80.7% from 39.8%, and GAAP net income hit $84.97B. Fiscal Q4 2026 alone produced $54.23B of revenue and $37.70B of net income. Operating cash flow was $89.68B for the year, and Micron ended it with $73.48B of cash, marketable investments and restricted cash. Micron Technology, Inc. is a massive American producer of computer memory and computer data storage, commanding a market valuation generally exceeding $130 billion.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP delivers robust operating cash flow and resilient gross profit margins. Consolidated annual revenue stood at $13.21 billion in 2022, $13.28 billion in 2023, $12.61 billion in 2024 during broad industrial inventory corrections, and reached $13.40 billion in 2025. Gross margins consistently exceed 56% to 58%, while operating margins remain resilient at 33% to 35%, reflecting disciplined pricing and cost controls. Annual net income consistently exceeds $2.6 billion to $3.0 billion, enabling sustained capital returns through share buybacks and dividends.
Company-Specific SWOT Notes
Micron Technology, Inc.
HBM and advanced DRAM demand put Micron in the center of AI server growth.
Micron Technology is one of only three global producers of high-density DRAM, pioneering 1-beta manufacturing and advanced 232-layer NAND flash.
Memory manufacturing requires very high capital spending and exposes Micron to depreciation and utilization swings.
Operating multi-billion-dollar semiconductor fabrication plants creates severe earnings volatility during cyclical industry memory chip oversupply phases.
AI servers, high-performance computing, and memory-rich client devices can raise demand per system.
Oversupply, price declines, export controls, and competitor capacity can rapidly compress margins.
NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Holding #1 market share in automotive MCUs and 77GHz radar sensors provides NXP with multi-year design-ins that competitors cannot easily displace.
Meeting AEC-Q100 and ISO 26262 ASIL-D safety mandates requires years of validation, locking automakers into NXP silicon for entire multi-year vehicle lifecycles.
Deriving over 50% of revenue from automotive customers leaves NXP vulnerable to global vehicle manufacturing downturns and OEM production halts.
Significant shipments into the Chinese automotive and consumer electronics manufacturing supply chain create ongoing risk from Western and Asian export restrictions.
Transitioning toward centralized zonal automotive computer architectures multiplies the dollar value of NXP processors, networking, and radar per vehicle.
Rival semiconductor giants invest billions in 300mm analog and power wafer fabs, competing fiercely on pricing and supply availability.
Factual Scorecard
| Category | Result | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Same-period Revenue Scale | Not comparable | Micron Technology, Inc.: $133.2B (FY2026). NXP Semiconductors N.V.: $13.4B (FY2025). Different or missing fiscal periods prevent a like-for-like ranking. |
| Founded Earlier | NXP Semiconductors N.V. | Micron Technology, Inc. was founded in 1978; NXP Semiconductors N.V. was founded in 1953. |
Comparison Takeaway: Micron Technology, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.
Frequently Asked Questions: Micron Technology, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V.
Which company was founded first, Micron Technology, Inc. or NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
NXP Semiconductors N.V. was founded in 1953; Micron Technology, Inc. was founded in 1978.
What revenue did Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. report?
Micron Technology, Inc. had $133.2B (FY2026), while NXP Semiconductors N.V. had $13.4B (FY2025). The fiscal years differ, so these are not a like-for-like same-period comparison.
How do Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. make money?
Micron Technology, Inc.: Micron runs a capital-intensive B2B memory manufacturing model: it designs DRAM and NAND process technology, fabricates wafers in its own fabs in the US, Japan, Taiwan and Singapore, and sells chips, modules, HBM stacks and SSDs to hyperscalers, server makers, AI accelerator vendors, PC and phone OEMs, and auto suppliers. NXP Semiconductors N.V.: NXP Semiconductors operates a hybrid manufacturing semiconductor business model (relying on both internal wafer fabrication plants and external foundries like TSMC).
Which is better, Micron Technology, Inc. or NXP Semiconductors N.V.?
There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare Micron Technology, Inc. and NXP Semiconductors N.V. on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.
Sources & References
- SEC EDGAR: Micron Technology, Inc. filings search (10-K, 8-K)
- Micron Technology, Inc. Corporate Website
- Micron Technology, Inc. 2026 revenue figure: Micron Technology fiscal Q4 and full-year 2026 results press release (September 30, 2026)
- sec.gov
- investors.micron.com
- investors.micron.com
- investors.micron.com
- investors.micron.com
- sec.gov
- NXP Semiconductors N.V. Corporate Website
- nxp.com
- nxp.com
- nxp.com
- bloomberg.com
- reuters.com
- markets.ft.com
- wsj.com
Cite This Page
Automatically generated citations for researchers.
CorpDigest. (2026). Micron Technology, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/micron-vs-nxp-semiconductors
CorpDigest. "Micron Technology, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/micron-vs-nxp-semiconductors.
CorpDigest. "Micron Technology, Inc. vs NXP Semiconductors N.V. Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/micron-vs-nxp-semiconductors.