Skip to main content

Qualys vs SentinelOne: Strategic Comparison

Direct Answer

Qualys had $590.0M (FY2024), while SentinelOne had $621.1M (FY2024). Revenue describes scale, not an overall winner.

Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.

Share

Key Differences at a Glance

FieldQualysSentinelOne
Latest annual revenue$590.0M (FY2024)$621.1M (FY2024)
Founded19992013
Employees2,2002,400
Market Cap$5.6B$7.5B
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States
Revenue / Employee$268k / employee$259k / employee
Valuation Multiple9.5x P/S12.1x P/S

Strategic Positioning

Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles

Qualys Strategic Vector

FY2024 Revenue Baseline

Qualys' true enterprise moats are not merely its scanning signatures, but its massive installed base of lightweight cloud agents and its proprietary TruRisk prioritization engine. In a cybersecurity landscape drowning in hundreds of thousands of CVE alerts, Qualys provides the missing contextual intelligence that separates benign code flaws from imminent ransomware attacks—and couples that insight with closed-loop automated patching directly at the endpoint.

Productivity: $268k / employee

SentinelOne Strategic Vector

FY2024 Revenue Baseline

The defining paradigm shift in endpoint cybersecurity is the transfer of analytical intelligence from distant cloud processing pipelines down to the host kernel. By executing behavioral inference locally, SentinelOne eliminates detection latency and maintains complete threat protection even when endpoints are taken offline, establishing an architectural moat against purely cloud-reliant alternatives.

Productivity: $259k / employee

Qualys vs SentinelOne Market Share

Qualys market share
Qualys is the premier pioneer of cloud-delivered cybersecurity and compliance solutions, protecting over 10,000 corporate customers across 130 countries, including more than 70% of the Forbes Global 50.
SentinelOne market share
SentinelOne is a premier autonomous AI cybersecurity leader, protecting over 11,500 enterprise customers globally through its Singularity Platform and processing trillions of real-time security events daily.

Quick Stats Comparison

MetricQualysSentinelOne
Revenue$590.0M (FY2024)$621.1M (FY2024)
Founded19992013
Headquarters919 E Hillsdale Blvd, Foster City, CA 94404, United StatesMountain View, California
Market Cap$5.6B$7.5B
Employees2,2002,400
Revenue / Employee$268k / employee$259k / employee
Valuation Multiple9.5x P/S12.1x P/S

Qualys Revenue vs SentinelOne Revenue — Year by Year

YearQualysSentinelOneHigher reported revenue
2024$590.0M$621.1MSentinelOne (approx. USD)
2023$554.5M$422.2MQualys (approx. USD)
2022$489.7M$204.8MQualys (approx. USD)
2021$411.2M$93.1MQualys (approx. USD)
2020$363.0M$46.5MQualys (approx. USD)

Business Model Breakdown

Overview: Qualys vs SentinelOne

This in-depth comparison examines Qualys and SentinelOne across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching Qualys on its own, evaluating SentinelOne, or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between Qualys and SentinelOne is widest.

On the headline numbers, annual revenue is $590.0M (FY2024) for Qualys and $621.1M (FY2024) for SentinelOne, while their respective market capitalizations stand at $5.6B and $7.5B. Both Qualys and SentinelOne are headquartered in United States. Their local markets and applicable rules may still differ.

Qualys: Qualys, Inc. (NASDAQ: QLYS) is an elite cloud cybersecurity and compliance pioneer headquartered in Foster City, California. Founded in December 1999, Qualys was the cybersecurity industry's visionary early adopter of the Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) architecture, proving that enterprise security could be delivered entirely through a multi-tenant cloud platform rather than cumbersome on-premises hardware appliances and desktop software. Today, the Qualys Cloud Platform and its lightweight Qualys Cloud Agent serve as the digital nervous system for more than 10,000 corporate enterprises across 130 countries, including over 70% of the Forbes Global 50. The platform unifies vulnerability management, asset discovery, cyber risk quantification, policy compliance, and automated patch management into a single lightweight agent. Qualys's flagship application suite, VMDR (Vulnerability Management, Detection, and Response) with TruRisk, enables global enterprises to continuously discover IT assets, detect critical vulnerabilities, prioritize risks based on real-time threat intelligence, and automatically deploy remediation patches across globally distributed endpoints and cloud workloads. Led by President and Chief Executive Officer Sumedh Thakar, Qualys generates approximately $590 million in annual revenue, delivering an exceptional 27%+ net profit margin, 80%+ gross margins, and robust free cash flow on an entirely debt-free balance sheet.

SentinelOne: SentinelOne, Inc. (NYSE: S) is an elite autonomous cybersecurity pioneer headquartered in Mountain View, California. Founded in 2013 by cybersecurity technologists Tomer Weingarten and Almog Cohen, SentinelOne revolutionized modern enterprise defense by introducing the industry's first autonomous, on-endpoint behavioral artificial intelligence engine. Rather than relying on legacy signature files or reactive cloud analysis, SentinelOne embeds lightweight machine learning models directly into its software agent, enabling the platform to detect, halt, and autonomously remediate zero-day malware, ransomware, and fileless exploits in real time even when devices are disconnected from the internet. Anchored by its flagship Singularity Platform, SentinelOne unifies endpoint detection and response (EDR), extended detection and response (XDR), cloud workload security, and identity threat defense into a single unified architecture. Serving more than 11,500 enterprise customers across the Fortune 500, government agencies, and global healthcare systems, SentinelOne processes trillions of security telemetry events daily. Under the leadership of Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer Tomer Weingarten, SentinelOne generates over $621 million in annual revenue, compounding annualized recurring revenue (ARR) past $700 million while delivering industry-first generative AI cybersecurity innovations through Purple AI.

Business Models: How Qualys and SentinelOne Make Money

Qualys and SentinelOne pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between Qualys and SentinelOne.

Qualys business model: Qualys operates a pure-play multi-tenant cloud Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) subscription business model characterized by exceptional software gross margins, high operating profitability, and predictable annual recurring revenue: (1) Qualys Cloud Platform Subscriptions (~95% of revenue), billed annually in advance based on the number of monitored IT assets, IP addresses, web applications, and cloud workloads. Customers purchase access to modular cloud applications—including VMDR (Vulnerability Management, Detection, and Response), Policy Compliance, Cloud Security Assessment (CSAM), and File Integrity Monitoring; (2) Automated Patch Management Add-On (~5% of revenue), which monetizes native automated patch deployment directly from the Qualys Cloud Agent, allowing customers to remediate vulnerabilities without switching to separate endpoint management tools. Qualys generates stellar GAAP gross profit margins exceeding 80% and an extraordinary net profit margin of 27.1%, supported by an ultra-efficient multi-tenant server infrastructure.

SentinelOne business model: SentinelOne operates a pure-play cloud Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) subscription business model with high gross margins and predictable annual recurring revenue: (1) Singularity Core, Control, and Complete Subscriptions (~85% of revenue), billed annually on a per-endpoint or per-workload basis, providing multi-tiered endpoint protection, automated EDR investigation, and autonomous ransomware rollback; (2) Cloud Security and Identity Threat Defense (~10% of revenue), securing containerized Kubernetes workloads, public cloud infrastructure (AWS, Azure, GCP), and enterprise Active Directory credentials via Attivo technology; and (3) Singularity Data Lake and Purple AI (~5% of revenue), which monetizes high-throughput security log ingestion, extended data retention, and generative AI copilot natural language querying for Security Operations Center (SOC) analysts. SentinelOne maintains an impressive net revenue retention rate exceeding 115%, driven by organic customer expansion from core endpoint protection to cloud and identity modules.

Competitive Advantage: Qualys vs SentinelOne

The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of Qualys stack up against those of SentinelOne.

Qualys competitive advantage: Qualys' sustained competitive advantage stems from four structural pillars: its pure multi-tenant cloud architecture, its lightweight unified Cloud Agent, the TruRisk prioritization algorithm, and unmatched corporate operating profitability. 1. Pure Multi-Tenant Cloud Architecture: Built from the ground up as a native SaaS platform in 1999, Qualys avoids the legacy architectural baggage of competitors that still maintain on-premises scanner servers or siloed private cloud instances. This architecture allows Qualys to update vulnerability signature definitions globally in minutes without customer intervention, yielding exceptional 78%-81% gross margins and >40% GAAP operating margins. 2. Unified Lightweight Sensor Infrastructure: The Qualys Cloud Agent requires negligible endpoint CPU and memory (<1%), yet delivers asset inventory, vulnerability detection, compliance benchmarking, and patch remediation through a single sensor. Enterprises avoid the catastrophic agent fatigue and system instability caused by installing separate agents for each security discipline. 3. TruRisk Decision Engine: Rather than overwhelming IT operations with thousands of generic Common Vulnerability Scoring System (CVSS) alerts, TruRisk correlates technical severity with exploit availability, weaponized ransomware activity, dark web chatter, and internal asset criticality. This allows security teams to focus on the 2% to 3% of vulnerabilities that present genuine imminent enterprise risk. 4. Closed-Loop Remediation: Unlike diagnostic-only scanning competitors that report vulnerabilities but leave remediation to disjointed third-party IT tools, Qualys integrates native Patch Management directly into VMDR. Security teams can detect an exposure and immediately dispatch pre-tested OS and third-party software patches directly from the Qualys console.

SentinelOne competitive advantage: SentinelOne's foundational architectural advantage is its autonomous on-device behavioral AI execution. Unlike traditional cloud-dependent architectures that require constant streaming of raw telemetry to remote data centers for analysis, SentinelOne embeds static and behavioral machine-learning models directly within its local endpoint agent. This enables the agent to detect, isolate, and remediate zero-day exploits, fileless malware, and ransomware in real time—even when a host machine is completely severed from the internet. The platform's patented Storyline technology autonomously correlates every operating system event into contextual attack graphs, enabling one-click automated remediation and complete system rollback of encrypted files without human intervention.

Growth Strategy: Where Qualys and SentinelOne Are Headed

Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how Qualys and SentinelOne each plan to expand from here.

Qualys growth strategy: Under CEO Sumedh Thakar, Qualys is pursuing four clear corporate growth pillars: (1) Scaling Qualys TruRisk Risk Quantification: Expanding TruRisk adoption to translate technical vulnerabilities into quantified monetary risk scores that corporate boards and CISOs can understand and prioritize; (2) Expanding Cloud-Native Patch Management: Driving adoption of integrated automated patch deployment, eliminating the traditional friction between security teams and IT operations; (3) Cybersecurity Asset Management (CSAM) Expansion: Enabling global enterprises to continuously discover unmanaged external-facing assets, IoT devices, and shadow cloud instances across complex hybrid environments; and (4) Strategic Global Alliances & MSSP Scaling: Deepening strategic relationships with Managed Security Service Providers (MSSPs) such as Infosys, HCL, and Accenture, who utilize Qualys as the underlying scanning engine for their global security practices.

SentinelOne growth strategy: Under CEO Tomer Weingarten, SentinelOne is pursuing four strategic growth imperatives: (1) Scaling Purple AI Adoption: Driving enterprise monetization of Purple AI as an automated security analyst, empowering tier-1 SOC analysts to perform advanced threat hunting and cutting mean time to detect (MTTD) by over 80%; (2) Cloud Native Security (CNAPP) Expansion: Expanding Singularity Cloud across AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud, protecting Kubernetes clusters, serverless functions, and containerized microservices; (3) Identity and Credential Defense: Leveraging Attivo Networks to detect Active Directory privilege escalation and credential theft before adversaries move laterally; and (4) Global MSSP Partner Channel Scaling: Deepening strategic distribution partnerships with Managed Security Service Providers (MSSPs) and system integrators to penetrate mid-market enterprises across Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America.

Financial Picture: Qualys vs SentinelOne

A closer look at the financial trajectory of Qualys and SentinelOne rounds out the comparison.

Qualys: Qualys's financial performance represents the pinnacle of SaaS profitability and operational efficiency in the cybersecurity industry. In fiscal year 2024, Qualys generated consolidated net revenue of $590.0 million, representing a 13% year-over-year increase compared to $522.3 million in FY2023. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) was propelled by widespread customer adoption of VMDR with TruRisk and Patch Management. GAAP gross profit reached $475 million, resulting in an industry-leading gross margin of 80.5%. GAAP net income reached $160.0 million, delivering an extraordinary net profit margin of 27.12% and diluted earnings per share (EPS) exceeding $4.10. Operating cash flow stood at $245 million, representing a cash flow conversion rate of over 150% of net income. Supported by $455 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, zero long-term debt, and consistent double-digit return on invested capital (ROIC), Qualys maintains one of the cleanest and most resilient balance sheets in technology.

SentinelOne: SentinelOne's financial profile is characterized by rapid top-line revenue expansion, expanding gross margins, and a clear trajectory toward GAAP profitability. In fiscal year 2024, SentinelOne reported consolidated net revenue of $621.15 million, representing a robust 47% year-over-year increase compared to $422.2 million in FY2023. Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) surged 39% to $724.4 million, driven by balanced enterprise new-customer acquisition and net expansion. GAAP gross margins expanded to 73%, while Non-GAAP gross margins reached an impressive 77%, reflecting strong cloud hosting infrastructure optimization. The company maintained exceptional balance sheet liquidity, closing the fiscal year with over $1.1 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, and zero funded corporate debt. With operating cash flow turning positive in late FY2024, SentinelOne is fully funded to execute its long-term AI-driven security expansion without external equity dilution.

Company-Specific SWOT Notes

Qualys

Strength

Qualys' sustained competitive advantage stems from four structural pillars: its pure multi-tenant cloud architecture, its lightweight unified Cloud Agent, the TruRisk prioritization algorithm, and unmatched corporate operating profitability.

Strength

Qualys wins because it pioneered the multi-tenant SaaS cybersecurity model and built the single lightweight Cloud Agent that does it all: asset discovery, vulnerability detection, TruRisk prioritization, and automated patch remediation.

Weakness

Qualys faces platform consolidation risk from aggressive endpoint and network security conglomerates like CrowdStrike, Microsoft Defender, and Palo Alto Networks, which bundle vulnerability posture modules into expansive Enterprise License Agreements (ELAs) to squeeze standalone vulnerability management budgets.

Opportunity

Under CEO Sumedh Thakar, Qualys is pursuing four clear corporate growth pillars: (1) Scaling Qualys TruRisk Risk Quantification: Expanding TruRisk adoption to translate technical vulnerabilities into quantified monetary risk scores that corporate boards and CISOs can understand and prioritize; (2) Expanding Cloud-Native Patch Management: Driving adoption of integrated automated patch deployment, eliminating the traditional friction between security teams and IT operations; (3) Cybersecurity Asset Management (CSAM) Expansion: Enabling global enterprises to continuously discover unmanaged external-facing assets, IoT devices, and shadow cloud instances across complex hybrid environments; and (4) Strategic Global Alliances & MSSP Scaling: Deepening strategic relationships with Managed Security Service Providers (MSSPs) such as Infosys, HCL, and Accenture, who utilize Qualys as the underlying scanning engine for their global security practices.

SentinelOne

Strength

SentinelOne embeds behavioral machine-learning models directly on the endpoint, allowing threat neutralization and automated rollback even when a host is severed from the network.

Strength

Fiscal 2024 revenue expanded by 47.1% to $621.15 million, with ending ARR of $724.4 million scaling past $800 million across more than 11,500 enterprise customers.

Weakness

SentinelOne reported a GAAP net loss of $338.70 million in fiscal 2024 (net margin of -54.53%), primarily driven by significant stock-based compensation and R&D expenditures.

Weakness

Despite rapid top-line growth, SentinelOne's annual revenue base of $621M remains substantially smaller than broader enterprise platform vendors, limiting enterprise marketing reach.

Opportunity

The integration of PingSafe with Singularity Cloud Security enables SentinelOne to address growing demand for unified agent-based and agentless multi-cloud protection.

Threat

Microsoft bundles Defender for Endpoint into its pervasive Microsoft 365 E5 enterprise licensing, creating pricing pressure and procurement friction for pure-play providers.

Factual Scorecard

CategoryResultWhy
Same-period Revenue ScaleSentinelOne$590.0M (FY2024) versus $621.1M (FY2024); the higher figure is identified after approximate USD conversion.
Founded EarlierQualysQualys was founded in 1999; SentinelOne was founded in 2013.
Verdict

Comparison Takeaway: Qualys vs SentinelOne

Qualys had $590.0M (FY2024), while SentinelOne had $621.1M (FY2024). Revenue describes scale, not an overall winner. Compare the same reporting period and the metric relevant to the question—revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value—rather than treating them as one composite score.

Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.

Frequently Asked Questions: Qualys vs SentinelOne

Which company was founded first, Qualys or SentinelOne?

Qualys was founded in 1999; SentinelOne was founded in 2013.

What revenue did Qualys and SentinelOne report?

Qualys had $590.0M (FY2024), while SentinelOne had $621.1M (FY2024). These figures describe revenue scale; they do not by themselves determine an overall winner.

How do Qualys and SentinelOne make money?

Qualys: Qualys operates a pure-play multi-tenant cloud Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) subscription business model characterized by exceptional software gross margins, high operating profitability, and predictable annual recurring revenue: (1) Qualys Cloud Platform Subscriptions (~95% of revenue), billed annually in advance based on the number of monitored IT assets, IP addresses, web applications, and cloud workloads. SentinelOne: SentinelOne operates a pure-play cloud Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) subscription business model with high gross margins and predictable annual recurring revenue: (1) Singularity Core, Control, and Complete Subscriptions (~85% of revenue), billed annually on a per-endpoint or per-workload basis, providing multi-tiered endpoint protection, automated EDR investigation, and autonomous ransomware rollback; (2) Cloud Security and Identity Threat Defense (~10% of revenue), securing containerized Kubernetes workloads, public cloud infrastructure (AWS, Azure, GCP), and enterprise Active Directory credentials via Attivo technology; and (3) Singularity Data Lake and Purple AI (~5% of revenue), which monetizes high-throughput security log ingestion, extended data retention, and generative AI copilot natural language querying for Security Operations Center (SOC) analysts.

Which is better, Qualys or SentinelOne?

There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare Qualys and SentinelOne on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.

Sources & References

Cite This Page

Automatically generated citations for researchers.

APA Format

CorpDigest. (2026). Qualys vs SentinelOne Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/qualys-vs-sentinelone

MLA Format

CorpDigest. "Qualys vs SentinelOne Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/qualys-vs-sentinelone.

Chicago Format

CorpDigest. "Qualys vs SentinelOne Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/qualys-vs-sentinelone.

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.