Skip to main content

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs SentinelOne: Strategic Comparison

Direct Answer

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. had $11.5B (FY2026), while SentinelOne had $621.1M (FY2024). Their fiscal years differ, so the figures are not a like-for-like same-period comparison.

Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.

Share

Key Differences at a Glance

FieldPalo Alto Networks, Inc.SentinelOne
Latest annual revenue$11.5B (FY2026)$621.1M (FY2024)
Founded20052013
Employees16,0682,400
Market Cap$306.5B$7.5B
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States
Revenue / Employee$714k / employee$259k / employee
Valuation Multiple26.7x P/S12.1x P/S

Strategic Positioning

Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Strategic Vector

FY2026 Revenue Baseline

Since early 2024, Palo Alto has pursued 'platformization'.

Productivity: $714k / employee

SentinelOne Strategic Vector

FY2024 Revenue Baseline

The defining paradigm shift in endpoint cybersecurity is the transfer of analytical intelligence from distant cloud processing pipelines down to the host kernel. By executing behavioral inference locally, SentinelOne eliminates detection latency and maintains complete threat protection even when endpoints are taken offline, establishing an architectural moat against purely cloud-reliant alternatives.

Productivity: $259k / employee

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs SentinelOne Market Share

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. market share
Palo Alto Networks is one of the most valuable pure-play cybersecurity companies, at about $306 billion in September 2026, and a leading next-generation firewall vendor alongside Fortinet and Check Point.
SentinelOne market share
SentinelOne is a premier autonomous AI cybersecurity leader, protecting over 11,500 enterprise customers globally through its Singularity Platform and processing trillions of real-time security events daily.

Quick Stats Comparison

MetricPalo Alto Networks, Inc.SentinelOne
Revenue$11.5B (FY2026)$621.1M (FY2024)
Founded20052013
HeadquartersSanta Clara, California, United StatesMountain View, California
Market Cap$306.5B$7.5B
Employees16,0682,400
Revenue / Employee$714k / employee$259k / employee
Valuation Multiple26.7x P/S12.1x P/S

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Revenue vs SentinelOne Revenue — Year by Year

YearPalo Alto Networks, Inc.SentinelOneHigher reported revenue
2026$11.5BN/AOnly one figure available
2025$9.2BN/AOnly one figure available
2024$8.0B$621.1MPalo Alto Networks, Inc. (approx. USD)
2023$6.9B$422.2MPalo Alto Networks, Inc. (approx. USD)
2022$5.5B$204.8MPalo Alto Networks, Inc. (approx. USD)

Business Model Breakdown

Overview: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs SentinelOne

This in-depth comparison examines Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching Palo Alto Networks, Inc. on its own, evaluating SentinelOne, or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne is widest.

On the headline numbers, annual revenue is $11.5B (FY2026) for Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and $621.1M (FY2024) for SentinelOne, while their respective market capitalizations stand at $306.5B and $7.5B. Both Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne are headquartered in United States. Their local markets and applicable rules may still differ.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: Palo Alto Networks started as a firewall company and is now one of the largest cybersecurity vendors in the world by revenue and market value. It was worth about $306 billion in late September 2026. Its products fall into three groups: network and AI security (firewalls, Prisma SASE, Prisma AIRS), security operations (Cortex XDR, XSIAM and Cortex Cloud), and identity security (Idira, built on CyberArk). Unit 42 provides threat intelligence and incident response. Customers include large enterprises and government agencies worldwide. The company is headquartered in Santa Clara, California. Palo Alto Networks was founded in 2005 in Santa Clara, California, by cybersecurity inventor Nir Zuk to create the world's first Next-Generation Firewall (NGFW), transforming under CEO Nikesh Arora into the premier multi-platform cybersecurity titan spanning network security (Strata), cloud security (Prisma), and AI security operations (Cortex).

SentinelOne: SentinelOne, Inc. (NYSE: S) is an elite autonomous cybersecurity pioneer headquartered in Mountain View, California. Founded in 2013 by cybersecurity technologists Tomer Weingarten and Almog Cohen, SentinelOne revolutionized modern enterprise defense by introducing the industry's first autonomous, on-endpoint behavioral artificial intelligence engine. Rather than relying on legacy signature files or reactive cloud analysis, SentinelOne embeds lightweight machine learning models directly into its software agent, enabling the platform to detect, halt, and autonomously remediate zero-day malware, ransomware, and fileless exploits in real time even when devices are disconnected from the internet. Anchored by its flagship Singularity Platform, SentinelOne unifies endpoint detection and response (EDR), extended detection and response (XDR), cloud workload security, and identity threat defense into a single unified architecture. Serving more than 11,500 enterprise customers across the Fortune 500, government agencies, and global healthcare systems, SentinelOne processes trillions of security telemetry events daily. Under the leadership of Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer Tomer Weingarten, SentinelOne generates over $621 million in annual revenue, compounding annualized recurring revenue (ARR) past $700 million while delivering industry-first generative AI cybersecurity innovations through Purple AI.

Business Models: How Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne Make Money

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. business model: Palo Alto Networks makes most of its money from recurring subscriptions and support, with the rest from firewall products. Customers buy hardware and virtual next-generation firewalls and then pay yearly for threat prevention, URL filtering, DNS security and SD-WAN services. The faster-growing part is Next-Generation Security: Prisma SASE and Prisma AIRS for cloud and AI security, Cortex XDR, XSIAM and Cloud for security operations, and, since the February 2026 CyberArk deal, the Idira identity and privileged-access platform. Sales run mainly through channel partners, distributors and cloud marketplaces, and large customers often sign multi-year platform contracts. That model gave the company $21.2 billion of remaining performance obligations at July 31, 2026.

SentinelOne business model: SentinelOne operates a pure-play cloud Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) subscription business model with high gross margins and predictable annual recurring revenue: (1) Singularity Core, Control, and Complete Subscriptions (~85% of revenue), billed annually on a per-endpoint or per-workload basis, providing multi-tiered endpoint protection, automated EDR investigation, and autonomous ransomware rollback; (2) Cloud Security and Identity Threat Defense (~10% of revenue), securing containerized Kubernetes workloads, public cloud infrastructure (AWS, Azure, GCP), and enterprise Active Directory credentials via Attivo technology; and (3) Singularity Data Lake and Purple AI (~5% of revenue), which monetizes high-throughput security log ingestion, extended data retention, and generative AI copilot natural language querying for Security Operations Center (SOC) analysts. SentinelOne maintains an impressive net revenue retention rate exceeding 115%, driven by organic customer expansion from core endpoint protection to cloud and identity modules.

Competitive Advantage: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs SentinelOne

The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. stack up against those of SentinelOne.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. competitive advantage: Palo Alto's edge is breadth combined with a large installed firewall base. Few vendors can sell network security, SASE, cloud security, SOC automation and identity security under one contract, and the PAN-OS policies that enterprises have built up over years make firewall replacement slow and risky. Telemetry from that base feeds Unit 42 threat research and the AI models in Cortex. The CyberArk acquisition added privileged-access management, a category where Palo Alto had no product before 2026.

SentinelOne competitive advantage: SentinelOne's foundational architectural advantage is its autonomous on-device behavioral AI execution. Unlike traditional cloud-dependent architectures that require constant streaming of raw telemetry to remote data centers for analysis, SentinelOne embeds static and behavioral machine-learning models directly within its local endpoint agent. This enables the agent to detect, isolate, and remediate zero-day exploits, fileless malware, and ransomware in real time—even when a host machine is completely severed from the internet. The platform's patented Storyline technology autonomously correlates every operating system event into contextual attack graphs, enabling one-click automated remediation and complete system rollback of encrypted files without human intervention.

Growth Strategy: Where Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne Are Headed

Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne each plan to expand from here.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. growth strategy: Since early 2024, Palo Alto has pursued 'platformization'. It offers customers free or discounted periods so they can move off rival tools before their contracts expire, in exchange for long-term commitments to its platforms. In 2026 it extended that strategy through acquisitions: Chronosphere for observability data (closed January 2026), CyberArk for identity security (closed February 2026), and Console for agentic AI workflows in Cortex (announced with Q4 fiscal 2026 results). AI security products such as Prisma AIRS are the newest growth line.

SentinelOne growth strategy: Under CEO Tomer Weingarten, SentinelOne is pursuing four strategic growth imperatives: (1) Scaling Purple AI Adoption: Driving enterprise monetization of Purple AI as an automated security analyst, empowering tier-1 SOC analysts to perform advanced threat hunting and cutting mean time to detect (MTTD) by over 80%; (2) Cloud Native Security (CNAPP) Expansion: Expanding Singularity Cloud across AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud, protecting Kubernetes clusters, serverless functions, and containerized microservices; (3) Identity and Credential Defense: Leveraging Attivo Networks to detect Active Directory privilege escalation and credential theft before adversaries move laterally; and (4) Global MSSP Partner Channel Scaling: Deepening strategic distribution partnerships with Managed Security Service Providers (MSSPs) and system integrators to penetrate mid-market enterprises across Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America.

Financial Picture: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs SentinelOne

A closer look at the financial trajectory of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne rounds out the comparison.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: Revenue grew from $1.76 billion in fiscal 2017 to $11.48 billion in fiscal 2026 as the company moved from firewall boxes to subscriptions. GAAP profit has been uneven. The company lost money through fiscal 2022, then earned $440 million in fiscal 2023 and $2.58 billion in fiscal 2024 (a figure lifted by a one-time tax benefit). It earned $1.13 billion in fiscal 2025 and $307 million in fiscal 2026, when CyberArk and Chronosphere acquisition costs produced GAAP net losses of $177 million in Q3 and $282 million in Q4. Cash generation is stronger: fiscal 2026 adjusted free cash flow margin was 38.4%, and management targets 40% by fiscal 2028. Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is the absolute largest multinational cybersecurity company in the world, maintaining a massive market valuation generally exceeding $90 billion.

SentinelOne: SentinelOne's financial profile is characterized by rapid top-line revenue expansion, expanding gross margins, and a clear trajectory toward GAAP profitability. In fiscal year 2024, SentinelOne reported consolidated net revenue of $621.15 million, representing a robust 47% year-over-year increase compared to $422.2 million in FY2023. Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) surged 39% to $724.4 million, driven by balanced enterprise new-customer acquisition and net expansion. GAAP gross margins expanded to 73%, while Non-GAAP gross margins reached an impressive 77%, reflecting strong cloud hosting infrastructure optimization. The company maintained exceptional balance sheet liquidity, closing the fiscal year with over $1.1 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, and zero funded corporate debt. With operating cash flow turning positive in late FY2024, SentinelOne is fully funded to execute its long-term AI-driven security expansion without external equity dilution.

Company-Specific SWOT Notes

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Strength

Network, SASE, cloud, SOC and, since 2026, identity security under one vendor, with $21.2B of contracted RPO.

Strength

Adjusted free cash flow margin of 38.4% in fiscal 2026.

Weakness

About $28B of 2026 acquisitions drove GAAP net losses in Q3 and Q4 fiscal 2026 and diluted shareholders.

Weakness

Palo Alto is notoriously one of the absolutely most expensive cybersecurity solutions on the market, causing it to lose contracts in the highly budget-constrained mid-market sector to Fortinet.

Opportunity

AI agents and machine identities create demand for Prisma AIRS and CyberArk-based privileged access controls.

Threat

CrowdStrike, Microsoft, Zscaler and Fortinet are all consolidating too, and PAN-OS flaws like CVE-2024-3400 hurt trust.

SentinelOne

Strength

SentinelOne embeds behavioral machine-learning models directly on the endpoint, allowing threat neutralization and automated rollback even when a host is severed from the network.

Strength

Fiscal 2024 revenue expanded by 47.1% to $621.15 million, with ending ARR of $724.4 million scaling past $800 million across more than 11,500 enterprise customers.

Weakness

SentinelOne reported a GAAP net loss of $338.70 million in fiscal 2024 (net margin of -54.53%), primarily driven by significant stock-based compensation and R&D expenditures.

Weakness

Despite rapid top-line growth, SentinelOne's annual revenue base of $621M remains substantially smaller than broader enterprise platform vendors, limiting enterprise marketing reach.

Opportunity

The integration of PingSafe with Singularity Cloud Security enables SentinelOne to address growing demand for unified agent-based and agentless multi-cloud protection.

Threat

Microsoft bundles Defender for Endpoint into its pervasive Microsoft 365 E5 enterprise licensing, creating pricing pressure and procurement friction for pure-play providers.

Factual Scorecard

CategoryResultWhy
Same-period Revenue ScaleNot comparablePalo Alto Networks, Inc.: $11.5B (FY2026). SentinelOne: $621.1M (FY2024). Different or missing fiscal periods prevent a like-for-like ranking.
Founded EarlierPalo Alto Networks, Inc.Palo Alto Networks, Inc. was founded in 2005; SentinelOne was founded in 2013.
Verdict

Comparison Takeaway: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs SentinelOne

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. had $11.5B (FY2026), while SentinelOne had $621.1M (FY2024). Their fiscal years differ, so the figures are not a like-for-like same-period comparison. Compare the same reporting period and the metric relevant to the question—revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value—rather than treating them as one composite score.

Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.

Frequently Asked Questions: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs SentinelOne

Which company was founded first, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. or SentinelOne?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. was founded in 2005; SentinelOne was founded in 2013.

What revenue did Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne report?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. had $11.5B (FY2026), while SentinelOne had $621.1M (FY2024). The fiscal years differ, so these are not a like-for-like same-period comparison.

How do Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne make money?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: Palo Alto Networks makes most of its money from recurring subscriptions and support, with the rest from firewall products. SentinelOne: SentinelOne operates a pure-play cloud Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) subscription business model with high gross margins and predictable annual recurring revenue: (1) Singularity Core, Control, and Complete Subscriptions (~85% of revenue), billed annually on a per-endpoint or per-workload basis, providing multi-tiered endpoint protection, automated EDR investigation, and autonomous ransomware rollback; (2) Cloud Security and Identity Threat Defense (~10% of revenue), securing containerized Kubernetes workloads, public cloud infrastructure (AWS, Azure, GCP), and enterprise Active Directory credentials via Attivo technology; and (3) Singularity Data Lake and Purple AI (~5% of revenue), which monetizes high-throughput security log ingestion, extended data retention, and generative AI copilot natural language querying for Security Operations Center (SOC) analysts.

Which is better, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. or SentinelOne?

There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and SentinelOne on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.

Sources & References

Cite This Page

Automatically generated citations for researchers.

APA Format

CorpDigest. (2026). Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs SentinelOne Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/palo-alto-vs-sentinelone

MLA Format

CorpDigest. "Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs SentinelOne Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/palo-alto-vs-sentinelone.

Chicago Format

CorpDigest. "Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs SentinelOne Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/palo-alto-vs-sentinelone.

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.