Skip to main content

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs Rapid7: Strategic Comparison

Direct Answer

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. had $11.5B (FY2026), while Rapid7 had $835.0M (FY2024). Their fiscal years differ, so the figures are not a like-for-like same-period comparison.

Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.

Share

Key Differences at a Glance

FieldPalo Alto Networks, Inc.Rapid7
Latest annual revenue$11.5B (FY2026)$835.0M (FY2024)
Founded20052000
Employees16,0682,300
Market Cap$306.5B$2.5B
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States
Revenue / Employee$714k / employee$363k / employee
Valuation Multiple26.7x P/S3.0x P/S

Strategic Positioning

Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Strategic Vector

FY2026 Revenue Baseline

Since early 2024, Palo Alto has pursued 'platformization'.

Productivity: $714k / employee

Rapid7 Strategic Vector

FY2024 Revenue Baseline

In modern enterprise cyber defense, vulnerability identification is meaningless without contextual exploit validation and active response capability. By integrating real-world adversary intelligence from Metasploit with 24/7 human MDR operations, Rapid7 transforms passive security telemetry into decisive, automated threat containment.

Productivity: $363k / employee

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs Rapid7 Market Share

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. market share
Palo Alto Networks is one of the most valuable pure-play cybersecurity companies, at about $306 billion in September 2026, and a leading next-generation firewall vendor alongside Fortinet and Check Point.
Rapid7 market share
Rapid7 is a leading global cybersecurity operations and SecOps leader, serving over 11,000 customers in more than 140 countries and stewarding the world's most widely used penetration testing framework, Metasploit.

Quick Stats Comparison

MetricPalo Alto Networks, Inc.Rapid7
Revenue$11.5B (FY2026)$835.0M (FY2024)
Founded20052000
HeadquartersSanta Clara, California, United StatesBoston, Massachusetts
Market Cap$306.5B$2.5B
Employees16,0682,300
Revenue / Employee$714k / employee$363k / employee
Valuation Multiple26.7x P/S3.0x P/S

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. Revenue vs Rapid7 Revenue — Year by Year

YearPalo Alto Networks, Inc.Rapid7Higher reported revenue
2026$11.5BN/AOnly one figure available
2025$9.2BN/AOnly one figure available
2024$8.0B$835.0MPalo Alto Networks, Inc. (approx. USD)
2023$6.9B$777.6MPalo Alto Networks, Inc. (approx. USD)
2022$5.5B$685.1MPalo Alto Networks, Inc. (approx. USD)

Business Model Breakdown

Overview: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs Rapid7

This in-depth comparison examines Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching Palo Alto Networks, Inc. on its own, evaluating Rapid7, or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 is widest.

On the headline numbers, annual revenue is $11.5B (FY2026) for Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and $835.0M (FY2024) for Rapid7, while their respective market capitalizations stand at $306.5B and $2.5B. Both Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 are headquartered in United States. Their local markets and applicable rules may still differ.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: Palo Alto Networks started as a firewall company and is now one of the largest cybersecurity vendors in the world by revenue and market value. It was worth about $306 billion in late September 2026. Its products fall into three groups: network and AI security (firewalls, Prisma SASE, Prisma AIRS), security operations (Cortex XDR, XSIAM and Cortex Cloud), and identity security (Idira, built on CyberArk). Unit 42 provides threat intelligence and incident response. Customers include large enterprises and government agencies worldwide. The company is headquartered in Santa Clara, California. Palo Alto Networks was founded in 2005 in Santa Clara, California, by cybersecurity inventor Nir Zuk to create the world's first Next-Generation Firewall (NGFW), transforming under CEO Nikesh Arora into the premier multi-platform cybersecurity titan spanning network security (Strata), cloud security (Prisma), and AI security operations (Cortex).

Rapid7: Rapid7, Inc. (NASDAQ: RPD) is a premier cybersecurity operations and threat exposure leader headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. Founded in 2000, Rapid7 has transformed modern security operations (SecOps) by bridging the gap between offensive security testing and defensive security monitoring. The enterprise is universally renowned across the global cybersecurity community as the custodian and developer of Metasploit—the world's most ubiquitous penetration testing framework used by ethical hackers, enterprise red teams, and security researchers worldwide. Beyond offensive testing, Rapid7 has built the comprehensive Insight cloud platform, delivering unified visibility across Vulnerability Risk Management (InsightVM), Cloud SIEM and Extended Detection and Response (InsightIDR), Cloud Security (InsightCloudSec), and Application Security (InsightAppSec). Rapid7 protects more than 11,000 corporate and institutional customers across 140 countries, including over 20% of the Fortune 500. Under the visionary leadership of Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Corey Thomas, Rapid7 generates approximately $780 million in annual revenue, delivering high-margin recurring SaaS subscriptions and elite Managed Detection and Response (MDR) services to neutralize modern cyber threats.

Business Models: How Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 Make Money

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. business model: Palo Alto Networks makes most of its money from recurring subscriptions and support, with the rest from firewall products. Customers buy hardware and virtual next-generation firewalls and then pay yearly for threat prevention, URL filtering, DNS security and SD-WAN services. The faster-growing part is Next-Generation Security: Prisma SASE and Prisma AIRS for cloud and AI security, Cortex XDR, XSIAM and Cloud for security operations, and, since the February 2026 CyberArk deal, the Idira identity and privileged-access platform. Sales run mainly through channel partners, distributors and cloud marketplaces, and large customers often sign multi-year platform contracts. That model gave the company $21.2 billion of remaining performance obligations at July 31, 2026.

Rapid7 business model: Rapid7 operates an enterprise Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) subscription and managed services business model with strong recurring revenue and high customer lifetime value: (1) Insight Platform SaaS Subscriptions (~80% of revenue), billed annually on a per-asset, per-user, or data-ingestion basis across InsightVM (vulnerability management), InsightIDR (cloud SIEM/XDR), InsightCloudSec (cloud security), and InsightConnect (SOAR automation); (2) Managed Detection and Response (MDR) Services (~15% of revenue), providing 24/7/365 managed threat monitoring, human-led threat hunting, and automated incident response delivered by Rapid7's elite global Security Operations Centers; and (3) Professional Security Services & Metasploit Pro (~5% of revenue), encompassing adversary emulation, red-teaming penetration testing consulting, and commercial Metasploit software licensing. Rapid7 maintains gross margins exceeding 73% and an annualized recurring revenue base of over $790 million.

Competitive Advantage: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs Rapid7

The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. stack up against those of Rapid7.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. competitive advantage: Palo Alto's edge is breadth combined with a large installed firewall base. Few vendors can sell network security, SASE, cloud security, SOC automation and identity security under one contract, and the PAN-OS policies that enterprises have built up over years make firewall replacement slow and risky. Telemetry from that base feeds Unit 42 threat research and the AI models in Cortex. The CyberArk acquisition added privileged-access management, a category where Palo Alto had no product before 2026.

Rapid7 competitive advantage: Rapid7's foundational competitive moat combines deep attacker-centric threat intelligence with integrated human-in-the-loop security operations. By stewarding the open-source Metasploit project—the world's most widely adopted exploit framework with millions of active users—Rapid7 gains real-time visibility into real-world adversary tactics, techniques, and procedures (TTPs) before they materialize in commercial attacks. This adversary simulation engine directly powers vulnerability prioritization in InsightVM and active threat hunting in InsightIDR. Additionally, Rapid7's native Managed Detection and Response (MDR) offering provides resource-constrained security teams with turnkey 24/7 SOC operations, delivering high-fidelity investigations and automated containment that pure software vendors cannot match without costly third-party integrations.

Growth Strategy: Where Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 Are Headed

Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 each plan to expand from here.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. growth strategy: Since early 2024, Palo Alto has pursued 'platformization'. It offers customers free or discounted periods so they can move off rival tools before their contracts expire, in exchange for long-term commitments to its platforms. In 2026 it extended that strategy through acquisitions: Chronosphere for observability data (closed January 2026), CyberArk for identity security (closed February 2026), and Console for agentic AI workflows in Cortex (announced with Q4 fiscal 2026 results). AI security products such as Prisma AIRS are the newest growth line.

Rapid7 growth strategy: Under CEO Corey Thomas, Rapid7 is executing a four-pillar growth strategy: (1) Expanding MDR Market Leadership: Scaling Managed Detection and Response services to mid-sized enterprises facing severe cybersecurity talent shortages, delivering enterprise-grade 24/7 SOC protection at a fraction of internal build costs; (2) Cloud SIEM/XDR Consolidation: Positioning InsightIDR as the primary modern cloud replacement for expensive, complex legacy on-premises SIEM platforms like Splunk; (3) Scaling Cloud Security (InsightCloudSec): Capitalizing on enterprise multi-cloud migrations by offering agentless CSPM, container security, and infrastructure-as-code (IaC) scanning across AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud; and (4) Embedding Generative AI SecOps: Deploying machine learning models to synthesize security alerts, automate threat triage, and provide conversational incident investigation for SOC analysts.

Financial Picture: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs Rapid7

A closer look at the financial trajectory of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 rounds out the comparison.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: Revenue grew from $1.76 billion in fiscal 2017 to $11.48 billion in fiscal 2026 as the company moved from firewall boxes to subscriptions. GAAP profit has been uneven. The company lost money through fiscal 2022, then earned $440 million in fiscal 2023 and $2.58 billion in fiscal 2024 (a figure lifted by a one-time tax benefit). It earned $1.13 billion in fiscal 2025 and $307 million in fiscal 2026, when CyberArk and Chronosphere acquisition costs produced GAAP net losses of $177 million in Q3 and $282 million in Q4. Cash generation is stronger: fiscal 2026 adjusted free cash flow margin was 38.4%, and management targets 40% by fiscal 2028. Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is the absolute largest multinational cybersecurity company in the world, maintaining a massive market valuation generally exceeding $90 billion.

Rapid7: Rapid7's financial profile illustrates steady cloud subscription growth, disciplined operational expense containment, and strong free cash flow generation. In fiscal year 2024, Rapid7 delivered consolidated net revenue of $777.0 million, representing a 14% year-over-year increase compared to $685.1 million in FY2023. Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) expanded to $796 million, propelled by double-digit expansion in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) and Cloud SIEM/XDR bookings. GAAP gross margin stood at 70%, while Non-GAAP gross margin reached 74%, benefiting from cloud infrastructure efficiencies on Amazon Web Services. Non-GAAP operating income surged to $95 million, reflecting successful margin optimization and corporate restructuring initiatives. The company generated over $90 million in free cash flow. Rapid7 maintains a solid balance sheet with approximately $415 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, ensuring strong financial resilience and self-funded growth.

Company-Specific SWOT Notes

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Strength

Network, SASE, cloud, SOC and, since 2026, identity security under one vendor, with $21.2B of contracted RPO.

Strength

Adjusted free cash flow margin of 38.4% in fiscal 2026.

Weakness

About $28B of 2026 acquisitions drove GAAP net losses in Q3 and Q4 fiscal 2026 and diluted shareholders.

Weakness

Palo Alto is notoriously one of the absolutely most expensive cybersecurity solutions on the market, causing it to lose contracts in the highly budget-constrained mid-market sector to Fortinet.

Opportunity

AI agents and machine identities create demand for Prisma AIRS and CyberArk-based privileged access controls.

Threat

CrowdStrike, Microsoft, Zscaler and Fortinet are all consolidating too, and PAN-OS flaws like CVE-2024-3400 hurt trust.

Rapid7

Strength

Rapid7's stewardship of Metasploit gives it unparalleled real-world offensive insight, enabling rapid vulnerability verification and threat intelligence that competitors cannot replicate.

Strength

Rapid7 commands a top-tier MDR practice, combining in-house SOC analysts with cloud SIEM software to solve critical cybersecurity talent shortages for mid-market and enterprise clients.

Weakness

Rapid7 posted a GAAP net loss of $98.00 million in fiscal 2024 (net margin of -11.74%), impacted by high sales and marketing investments, stock compensation, and restructuring outlays.

Weakness

With $835M in annual revenue, Rapid7 faces larger consolidated cybersecurity giants such as CrowdStrike, Microsoft, and Palo Alto Networks that possess deeper research budgets and broader suites.

Opportunity

Integrating InsightVM, InsightCloudSec, and Threat Command allows Rapid7 to lead the shift toward unified exposure management, bridging internal vulnerability scoring with external attack surface defense.

Threat

Enterprise suite vendors bundling EDR, SIEM, and vulnerability scanning into broad enterprise software licensing agreements create friction for specialized security platform renewals.

Factual Scorecard

CategoryResultWhy
Same-period Revenue ScaleNot comparablePalo Alto Networks, Inc.: $11.5B (FY2026). Rapid7: $835.0M (FY2024). Different or missing fiscal periods prevent a like-for-like ranking.
Founded EarlierRapid7Palo Alto Networks, Inc. was founded in 2005; Rapid7 was founded in 2000.
Verdict

Comparison Takeaway: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs Rapid7

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. had $11.5B (FY2026), while Rapid7 had $835.0M (FY2024). Their fiscal years differ, so the figures are not a like-for-like same-period comparison. Compare the same reporting period and the metric relevant to the question—revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value—rather than treating them as one composite score.

Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.

Frequently Asked Questions: Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs Rapid7

Which company was founded first, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. or Rapid7?

Rapid7 was founded in 2000; Palo Alto Networks, Inc. was founded in 2005.

What revenue did Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 report?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. had $11.5B (FY2026), while Rapid7 had $835.0M (FY2024). The fiscal years differ, so these are not a like-for-like same-period comparison.

How do Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 make money?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: Palo Alto Networks makes most of its money from recurring subscriptions and support, with the rest from firewall products. Rapid7: Rapid7 operates an enterprise Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) subscription and managed services business model with strong recurring revenue and high customer lifetime value: (1) Insight Platform SaaS Subscriptions (~80% of revenue), billed annually on a per-asset, per-user, or data-ingestion basis across InsightVM (vulnerability management), InsightIDR (cloud SIEM/XDR), InsightCloudSec (cloud security), and InsightConnect (SOAR automation); (2) Managed Detection and Response (MDR) Services (~15% of revenue), providing 24/7/365 managed threat monitoring, human-led threat hunting, and automated incident response delivered by Rapid7's elite global Security Operations Centers; and (3) Professional Security Services & Metasploit Pro (~5% of revenue), encompassing adversary emulation, red-teaming penetration testing consulting, and commercial Metasploit software licensing.

Which is better, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. or Rapid7?

There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Rapid7 on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.

Sources & References

Cite This Page

Automatically generated citations for researchers.

APA Format

CorpDigest. (2026). Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs Rapid7 Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/palo-alto-vs-rapid7

MLA Format

CorpDigest. "Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs Rapid7 Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/palo-alto-vs-rapid7.

Chicago Format

CorpDigest. "Palo Alto Networks, Inc. vs Rapid7 Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/palo-alto-vs-rapid7.

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.