Skip to main content

FANUC vs Honeywell: Revenue, Profit and Business Model

FANUC had ~$5.7B of annual revenue in FY2025 and ~$1.1B of net income. Honeywell had $37.4B of annual revenue in FY2025 and $4.7B of net income.

Latest financial snapshot

FANUC

Latest annual revenue
~$5.7B (FY2025)
Net income
~$1.1B
Net margin
19.4%
Revenue growth
+4.0% a year, FY2021–FY2025

Honeywell

Latest annual revenue
$37.4B (FY2025)
Net income
$4.7B
Net margin
12.6%
Revenue growth
-0.5% a year, FY2016–FY2025

Financial summary

FANUC

FANUC is consistently profitable for a capital-equipment maker. In FY2025 (ended March 2026) it earned ~$1.23 billion (¥183.8 billion) of operating income on ~$5.75 billion (¥857.8 billion) of sales, a margin of about 21%, and ordinary income of ~$1.52 billion (¥227.5 billion), helped by interest and investment income on its large cash holdings. The April 2026 plan called for FY2026 sales of ~$6.09 billion (¥909.6 billion) and operating income of ~$1.42 billion (¥212.2 billion); after Q1 sales of ~$1.55 billion (¥231.0 billion) and operating income of ~$358 million (¥53.5 billion) (about a 23% margin), FANUC raised sales guidance by 4.2% and operating-profit guidance by 2.7%. FANUC Corporation is an absolute titan in industrial robotics and factory automation, commanding a market valuation typically over $35 billion.

Honeywell

Legacy Honeywell reported $37.4 billion of FY2025 sales from continuing operations (after the Solstice spin) and $4.7 billion of net income. Recast for the Aerospace spin-off, the continuing automation business had a $19.9 billion FY2025 sales base. In Q2 2026, Honeywell Technologies alone posted $5.19 billion of sales (up 3% reported, 4% organic), orders up 16%, a 19.0% segment margin (up 100 basis points), and adjusted EPS of $1.95. Reported EPS of $16.65 was inflated by a one-time gain on deconsolidating Quantinuum. After the quarter, management guided 2026 sales to $19.8-20.0 billion and adjusted EPS to $8.05-8.35, reflecting a 1-for-2 reverse stock split that cut the share count to about 317 million. Honeywell International Inc. is a massive American multinational conglomerate, commanding a market valuation typically exceeding $130 billion.

Revenue and profit by year

FANUC

FANUC revenue, net income, margin and growth by fiscal year
YearRevenueNet incomeMarginGrowthSource
FY2025~$5.7B~$1.1B19.4%+7.6%Source
FY2024~$5.3B~$988.6M18.5%+0.2%Source
FY2023~$5.3B~$892.2M16.7%-6.7%Source
FY2022~$5.7B~$1.1B20.0%+16.2%Source
FY2021~$4.9B~$1B21.2%—Source
Full FANUC financials

Honeywell

Honeywell revenue, net income, margin and growth by fiscal year
YearRevenueNet incomeMarginGrowthSource
FY2025$37.4B$4.7B12.6%+7.8%Source
FY2024$34.7B$5.7B16.4%+5.2%Source
FY2023$33B$5.7B17.1%-6.9%Source
FY2022$35.5B$5B14.0%+3.1%Source
FY2021$34.4B$5.5B16.1%+5.4%Source
FY2020$32.6B$4.8B14.6%-11.1%Source
FY2019$36.7B$6.1B16.7%-12.2%Source
FY2018$41.8B$6.8B16.2%+3.1%Source
FY2017$40.5B$1.5B3.8%+3.1%Source
FY2016$39.3B$4.8B12.2%—Source
Full Honeywell financials

Where the revenue comes from

FANUC

  • FA and CNC Systems

    Major product pillar

    Sales of CNC controls, servo systems, and factory automation components to machine-tool builders and industrial customers.

  • Robotics

    Major product pillar

    Industrial robot hardware, controllers, software, and integration support for manufacturing and logistics applications.

  • Robomachines

    Cyclical product pillar

    ROBODRILL, ROBOSHOT, and ROBOCUT products used for machining, injection molding, and precision wire EDM.

  • Service, Parts, and Software

    Recurring support stream

    Lifecycle service, spare parts, training, and factory connectivity tied to FANUC's installed base.

Honeywell

  • Building Automation~38%

    Building controls, fire, security, energy management, software, services, and connected facility systems.

  • Industrial and Process Automation~46%

    Process controls, warehouse automation, sensors, safety products, productivity systems, and industrial software.

  • Software, Services, and Aftermarket~16%

    Recurring software, upgrades, service contracts, connected worker products, and installed-base support.

Business model and strategy

FANUC

How it makes money

FANUC makes money by selling factory automation hardware and then supporting it for decades. Revenue comes from three product groups plus service: FA (CNC controls, servo motors, amplifiers, and lasers sold mainly to machine-tool builders), Robot (industrial robots and CRX collaborative robots sold to automakers, electronics makers, logistics firms, and integrators), and Robomachine (ROBODRILL machining centers, ROBO…

Growth strategy

FANUC's growth plan pushes automation into general industry such as food, logistics, and pharmaceuticals using CRX collaborative robots that are programmed through a tablet.

Competitive advantage

FANUC's advantage is a large installed base combined with in-house engineering. Machinists and maintenance teams worldwide are trained on FANUC CNC programming and robot controllers, so switching platforms means retraining staff, rewriting programs, and re-stocking spare parts.

FANUC business model in full

Honeywell

How it makes money

Honeywell Technologies makes money by selling and servicing automation systems for three end markets. Building Automation sells fire, security, access-control, and building-management systems plus installation and service. Industrial Automation sells sensors, gas detection, and control products.

Growth strategy

Honeywell's growth plan is to concentrate capital on automation. Since 2023 it has spent about $11.5 billion on acquisitions such as Carrier's Access Solutions business, Air Products' LNG process business, Sundyne, Compressor Controls, SCADAfence, Li-ion Tamer, and Johnson Matthey's Catalyst Technologies, while selling lower-fit units (PPE in 2025, WWS and PSS in 2026).

Competitive advantage

Honeywell's edge is its installed base. Decades of control systems in refineries, LNG plants, and commercial buildings create switching costs, because replacing a distributed control system or a fire and life-safety network is risky and expensive.

Honeywell business model in full

Questions about FANUC vs Honeywell

Which company has higher revenue — FANUC Corporation or Honeywell Technologies?

FANUC Corporation had ~$5.7B (FY2025), while Honeywell Technologies had $37.4B (FY2025). By latest annual revenue, Honeywell Technologies is the larger business, with FANUC Corporation showing a smaller revenue base.

What is the market cap of FANUC Corporation vs Honeywell Technologies?

Honeywell Technologies has a market capitalisation of $67.4B. A public market cap figure for FANUC Corporation was not available (it may be privately held).

How does revenue per employee compare for FANUC Corporation and Honeywell Technologies?

FANUC Corporation has $572k / employee in revenue per employee, while Honeywell Technologies has $749k / employee. Headcounts may use different dates, so the ratio alone does not establish which business operates more efficiently.

How do FANUC Corporation and Honeywell Technologies make money?

FANUC Corporation and Honeywell Technologies generate revenue in fundamentally different ways. FANUC Corporation: FANUC makes money by selling factory automation hardware and then supporting it for decades. Honeywell Technologies: Honeywell Technologies makes money by selling and servicing automation systems for three end markets.

Is FANUC Corporation bigger than Honeywell Technologies?

By last reported revenue, Honeywell Technologies ($37.4B (FY2025)) is the larger company compared to FANUC Corporation (~$5.7B (FY2025)). Revenue scale is one dimension of size — market capitalisation, employee count, and geographic reach are also relevant depending on the context.

Figures come from each company's filings and the sources linked beside them. Amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Back to the FANUC vs Honeywell overview

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.