Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac: Strategic Comparison
Direct Answer
Fannie Mae had $29.4B (FY2024), while Freddie Mac had $22.1B (FY2024). Revenue describes scale, not an overall winner.
Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.
Key Differences at a Glance
| Field | Fannie Mae | Freddie Mac |
|---|---|---|
| Latest annual revenue | $29.4B (FY2024) | $22.1B (FY2024) |
| Founded | 1938 | 1970 |
| Employees | 7,400 | 8,000 |
| Market Cap | N/A | $3.2B |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Revenue / Employee | $3.97M / employee | $2.76M / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | N/A | 0.1x P/S |
Strategic Positioning
Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles
Fannie Mae Strategic Vector
FY2024 Revenue BaselineFannie Mae's economic engine is defined by low operating overhead and exceptional capital generation: collecting steady, contractual guaranty fees on a $4.1 trillion mortgage portfolio while transferring extreme tail credit risk to global private investors via Connecticut Avenue Securities (CAS). With net worth reaching $91.0 billion in 2024, the enterprise is steadily building the capital foundation necessary for eventual GSE structural reform.
Freddie Mac Strategic Vector
FY2024 Revenue BaselineFreddie Mac demonstrates the incredible financial power of an asset-light credit guarantee model backed by a sovereign backstop. By collecting recurring basis-point guarantee fees on a $3.5 trillion portfolio while transferring catastrophic first-loss credit exposure to private reinsurance markets via STACR and ACIS, Freddie Mac achieves software-like net profit margins of over 50% on multi-trillion-dollar financial infrastructure.
Quick Stats Comparison
| Metric | Fannie Mae | Freddie Mac |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $29.4B (FY2024) | $22.1B (FY2024) |
| Founded | 1938 | 1970 |
| Headquarters | 1100 15th Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20005 | 8200 Jones Branch Drive, McLean, Virginia, United States |
| Market Cap | N/A | $3.2B |
| Employees | 7,400 | 8,000 |
| Revenue / Employee | $3.97M / employee | $2.76M / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | N/A | 0.1x P/S |
Fannie Mae Revenue vs Freddie Mac Revenue — Year by Year
| Year | Fannie Mae | Freddie Mac | Higher reported revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29.4B | $22.1B | Fannie Mae (approx. USD) |
| 2023 | $28.8B | $21.2B | Fannie Mae (approx. USD) |
| 2022 | $29.7B | $21.3B | Fannie Mae (approx. USD) |
| 2021 | $29.9B | $22.0B | Fannie Mae (approx. USD) |
| 2020 | $25.3B | $16.7B | Fannie Mae (approx. USD) |
Business Model Breakdown
Overview: Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac
This in-depth comparison examines Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching Fannie Mae on its own, evaluating Freddie Mac, or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac is widest.
On the headline numbers, annual revenue is $29.4B (FY2024) for Fannie Mae and $22.1B (FY2024) for Freddie Mac, while their respective market capitalizations stand at N/A and $3.2B. Both Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are headquartered in United States. Their local markets and applicable rules may still differ.
Fannie Mae: The Federal National Mortgage Association (universally known as Fannie Mae; OTC: FNMA) is the primary engine of the United States housing finance system, providing liquidity, stability, and affordability to American residential real estate. Headquartered at Midtown Center in Washington, D.C., Fannie Mae operates as a Government-Sponsored Enterprise (GSE) chartered by Congress, operating under the conservatorship of the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) since September 2008. Fannie Mae does not originate mortgages directly to retail homebuyers; instead, it operates in the secondary mortgage market, purchasing conventional conforming residential loans originated by primary mortgage lenders (commercial banks, credit unions, and independent mortgage brokers), packaging them into Mortgage-Backed Securities (MBS), and guaranteeing the timely payment of principal and interest. Through this securitization machine, Fannie Mae supports an astounding $4.1 trillion guaranty book of business—representing roughly one-fourth of all residential mortgage debt in the United States—and enables the uniquely American institution of the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage. Under President and Chief Executive Officer Priscilla Almodovar, Fannie Mae generates $28.50 billion in net revenue and $17.40 billion in net income, systematically compounding its retained capital buffer toward systemic regulatory capital targets.
Freddie Mac: The Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (universally known as Freddie Mac; OTC: FMCC) is a congressionally chartered Government-Sponsored Enterprise (GSE) that serves as an indispensable pillar of the United States housing finance architecture. Headquartered in McLean, Virginia, Freddie Mac operates under federal conservatorship directed by the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) since September 2008. Operating strictly in the secondary mortgage market, Freddie Mac does not originate home loans directly to consumers; instead, it purchases conventional conforming residential mortgages from commercial banks, credit unions, and non-bank mortgage lenders, aggregates them into Uniform Mortgage-Backed Securities (UMBS), and guarantees the timely payment of principal and interest to institutional investors worldwide. Across its single-family and multifamily platforms, Freddie Mac supports approximately $3.7 trillion in outstanding mortgage debt, ensuring continuous credit liquidity and enabling the affordable American 30-year fixed-rate mortgage. Led by Chief Executive Officer Diana Reid, Freddie Mac generates $21.20 billion in net revenue and $10.80 billion in net income, systematically retaining earnings to compound its regulatory capital reserves toward statutory enterprise safety targets.
Business Models: How Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac Make Money
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac.
Fannie Mae business model: Fannie Mae operates a massive, highly profitable secondary mortgage market securitization and credit guaranty business model divided into two principal reporting segments: (1) Single-Family Business (~88% of net revenue), which purchases conventional conforming single-family residential mortgages from primary lenders, securitizes them into Uniform Mortgage-Backed Securities (UMBS), and guarantees the timely payment of principal and interest to institutional investors worldwide in exchange for a recurring guaranty fee (typically averaging 45 to 55 basis points on the unpaid principal balance); and (2) Multifamily Business (~12% of net revenue), which finances affordable and market-rate apartment communities through its Delegated Underwriting and Servicing (DUS) lender network, sharing credit loss risk with approved commercial lenders. Crucially, Fannie Mae does not make money by speculating on home price appreciation or holding massive unhedged loan portfolios; instead, it acts as a credit guarantor, earning steady, recurring guaranty fees across its $4.1 trillion portfolio while transferring credit risk to private capital through its benchmark Connecticut Avenue Securities (CAS) credit risk transfer (CRT) programs.
Freddie Mac business model: Freddie Mac operates a high-capacity, low-overhead secondary mortgage market securitization and credit guaranty business model divided into two core operating segments: (1) Single-Family Business (~86% of net revenue), which purchases conventional conforming single-family home loans from thousands of primary lenders, packages them into Uniform Mortgage-Backed Securities (UMBS), and guarantees the timely payment of principal and interest to institutional investors in exchange for a recurring guaranty fee (typically averaging 45 to 55 basis points annually on the outstanding principal balance); and (2) Multifamily Business (~14% of net revenue), which finances apartment communities and workforce rental housing primarily through its proprietary K-Deal securitization platform, where Freddie Mac securitizes multifamily loans and sells subordinate credit loss tranches directly to private institutional investors without taking first-loss risk. Freddie Mac monetizes its $3.7 trillion platform through recurring credit guarantee fees, loan administration spreads, and net interest income earned on its retained investment liquidity portfolio.
Competitive Advantage: Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac
The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of Fannie Mae stack up against those of Freddie Mac.
Fannie Mae competitive advantage: Fannie Mae's competitive moat is protected by an extraordinary combination of statutory privileges, ubiquity, and network effects. Its congressional charter establishes an implied government backstop that enables Fannie Mae agency MBS to trade with near-Treasury liquidity and ultra-tight spreads globally. The enterprise's Desktop Underwriter (DU) software is directly embedded into the loan origination systems of virtually every mortgage bank and credit union in America, creating high operational switching costs. Moreover, managing a $4.1 trillion guaranty portfolio creates enormous economies of scale, allowing Fannie Mae to price credit risk at fractions of a basis point below any hypothetical private competitor.
Freddie Mac competitive advantage: Freddie Mac's primary competitive advantage is its federal charter as a government-sponsored enterprise (GSE) and its vital duopoly status alongside Fannie Mae. Backed by the implicit and explicit credit support of the U.S. government—formalized through the U.S. Treasury's Senior Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement (SPSPA)—Freddie Mac issues mortgage-backed securities that trade with near-Treasury liquidity and benefit from a zero-to-low risk-weighting across global commercial banks. This funding efficiency enables Freddie Mac to guarantee 30-year fixed-rate mortgages at razor-thin interest margins that private-label securitizers cannot replicate. the 2019 implementation of the Uniform Mortgage-Backed Security (UMBS) combined Freddie Mac and Fannie Mae's To-Be-Announced (TBA) forward liquidity pools into a $5+ trillion market, eliminating legacy liquidity discounts. In multifamily finance, Freddie Mac's proprietary K-Deal securitization structure maintains unrivaled private risk-sharing mechanisms, allowing the company to dominate workforce rental housing finance while transferring the vast majority of first-loss credit exposure to private institutional buyers.
Growth Strategy: Where Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac Are Headed
Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac each plan to expand from here.
Fannie Mae growth strategy: Fannie Mae is pursuing three strategic growth pillars under CEO Priscilla Almodovar: (1) Modernizing the mortgage closing and appraisal process through Desktop Underwriter (DU), expanding value acceptance (appraisal waivers) and automated property inspection data to reduce homebuyer closing costs; (2) Expanding mission-driven affordable housing access, issuing record volumes of multifamily Green MBS and Social Index MBS to finance workforce housing and energy-efficient apartment construction; and (3) Scaling programmatic Credit Risk Transfer (CRT) issuances through Connecticut Avenue Securities (CAS) and Credit Insurance Risk Transfer (CIRT), systematically offloading catastrophic credit default risk onto global reinsurers and institutional bondholders.
Freddie Mac growth strategy: Freddie Mac is pursuing three strategic growth pillars under CEO Diana Reid: (1) Expanding automated digital appraisal tools and value acceptance through Loan Product Advisor (LPA), eliminating appraisal fees and cutting mortgage closing timelines for American families; (2) Scaling mission-driven affordable workforce and multifamily rental housing, issuing record volumes of multifamily Social and Green bonds to finance energy-efficient apartment construction; and (3) Expanding programmatic Credit Risk Transfer (CRT) through regular STACR debt issuances and ACIS reinsurance treaties to transfer mortgage default risk to global capital markets.
Financial Picture: Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac
A closer look at the financial trajectory of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac rounds out the comparison.
Fannie Mae: Fannie Mae's financial results reflect the extraordinary cash-generating power of its $4.1 trillion guaranty book. In fiscal year 2024, Fannie Mae reported total net revenue of $28.50 billion (driven primarily by $25.2 billion in net interest income and guaranty fees) and net income of $17.40 billion. Under the terms of the 2019 letter agreement modifying the Senior Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement with the US Treasury, Fannie Mae is permitted to retain all quarterly earnings rather than sweep them to the US Treasury, allowing the enterprise to build its net worth toward capital requirements established under the Enterprise Regulatory Capital Framework (ERCF). By the end of 2024, Fannie Mae's retained net worth buffer approached $100 billion, providing an enormous cushion of private loss-absorbing capital to shield US taxpayers from potential housing downturns.
Freddie Mac: Freddie Mac's financial performance demonstrates the immense cash generation of its $3.7 trillion guarantee platform. In fiscal year 2024, Freddie Mac reported consolidated net revenue of $21.20 billion (driven by $18.5 billion in net interest income and guaranty fees) and net income of $10.80 billion. Under the modified Senior Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement with the US Treasury, Freddie Mac retains all quarterly earnings to build private loss-absorbing capital under the FHFA Enterprise Regulatory Capital Framework (ERCF). By the end of 2024, Freddie Mac's retained net worth surplus exceeded $55 billion, providing an enormous equity cushion to absorb credit losses. Supported by prime single-family borrower credit profiles (average FICO score of 750+ on new purchases) and conservative loan-to-value ratios, Freddie Mac maintains exceptionally low serious delinquency rates below 0.60%.
Company-Specific SWOT Notes
Fannie Mae
Supports 25% of all American residential mortgage debt, enabling the liquid 30-year fixed-rate mortgage market.
The second most liquid fixed-income market in the world after US Treasuries, attracting trillions in global institutional capital.
Operating under FHFA conservatorship leaves long-term corporate governance, capital release, and equity structure subject to political whim.
Severe national home price declines and mass unemployment elevate loan default rates and foreclosure servicing costs.
Expanding automated value acceptance and rent payment history reduces origination costs and accelerates closing times.
High mortgage rates reduce home sales velocity and eliminate refinancing activity, dampening new loan securitization growth.
Freddie Mac
Finances roughly one out of four residential mortgages in the US, making the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage possible.
The second most liquid fixed-income market in the world after US Treasuries, attracting trillions in global institutional capital.
Operating under FHFA conservatorship leaves long-term capital structure, Treasury senior preferred equity, and private release uncertain.
Severe national home price declines and mass unemployment elevate loan default rates and foreclosure servicing costs.
Expanding automated value acceptance and rent payment history reduces origination costs and accelerates closing times.
High mortgage interest rates reduce home purchase transactions and eliminate refinancing activity, dampening securitization growth.
Factual Scorecard
| Category | Result | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Same-period Revenue Scale | Fannie Mae | $29.4B (FY2024) versus $22.1B (FY2024); the higher figure is identified after approximate USD conversion. |
| Founded Earlier | Fannie Mae | Fannie Mae was founded in 1938; Freddie Mac was founded in 1970. |
Comparison Takeaway: Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac
Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.
Frequently Asked Questions: Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac
Which company was founded first, Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac?
Fannie Mae was founded in 1938; Freddie Mac was founded in 1970.
What revenue did Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac report?
Fannie Mae had $29.4B (FY2024), while Freddie Mac had $22.1B (FY2024). These figures describe revenue scale; they do not by themselves determine an overall winner.
How do Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac make money?
Fannie Mae: Fannie Mae operates a massive, highly profitable secondary mortgage market securitization and credit guaranty business model divided into two principal reporting segments: (1) Single-Family Business (~88% of net revenue), which purchases conventional conforming single-family residential mortgages from primary lenders, securitizes them into Uniform Mortgage-Backed Securities (UMBS), and guarantees the timely payment of principal and interest to institutional investors worldwide in exchange for a recurring guaranty fee (typically averaging 45 to 55 basis points on the unpaid principal balance); and (2) Multifamily Business (~12% of net revenue), which finances affordable and market-rate apartment communities through its Delegated Underwriting and Servicing (DUS) lender network, sharing credit loss risk with approved commercial lenders. Freddie Mac: Freddie Mac operates a high-capacity, low-overhead secondary mortgage market securitization and credit guaranty business model divided into two core operating segments: (1) Single-Family Business (~86% of net revenue), which purchases conventional conforming single-family home loans from thousands of primary lenders, packages them into Uniform Mortgage-Backed Securities (UMBS), and guarantees the timely payment of principal and interest to institutional investors in exchange for a recurring guaranty fee (typically averaging 45 to 55 basis points annually on the outstanding principal balance); and (2) Multifamily Business (~14% of net revenue), which finances apartment communities and workforce rental housing primarily through its proprietary K-Deal securitization platform, where Freddie Mac securitizes multifamily loans and sells subordinate credit loss tranches directly to private institutional investors without taking first-loss risk.
Which is better, Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac?
There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.
Sources & References
Cite This Page
Automatically generated citations for researchers.
CorpDigest. (2026). Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/fannie-mae-vs-freddie-mac
CorpDigest. "Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/fannie-mae-vs-freddie-mac.
CorpDigest. "Fannie Mae vs Freddie Mac Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/fannie-mae-vs-freddie-mac.