Credit Suisse vs Fannie Mae: Strategic Comparison
Direct Answer
Credit Suisse had ~$17.9B (FY2022), while Fannie Mae had $29.4B (FY2024). Their fiscal years differ, so the figures are not a like-for-like same-period comparison.
Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.
Key Differences at a Glance
| Field | Credit Suisse | Fannie Mae |
|---|---|---|
| Latest annual revenue | ~$17.9B (FY2022) | $29.4B (FY2024) |
| Founded | 1856 | 1938 |
| Employees | 50,480 | 7,400 |
| Market Cap | $3.3B | N/A |
| Headquarters | Switzerland | United States |
| Revenue / Employee | $355k / employee | $3.97M / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | 0.2x P/S | N/A |
Strategic Positioning
Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles
Credit Suisse Strategic Vector
FY2022 Revenue BaselineCredit Suisse no longer has its own strategy.
Fannie Mae Strategic Vector
FY2024 Revenue BaselineFannie Mae's economic engine is defined by low operating overhead and exceptional capital generation: collecting steady, contractual guaranty fees on a $4.1 trillion mortgage portfolio while transferring extreme tail credit risk to global private investors via Connecticut Avenue Securities (CAS). With net worth reaching $91.0 billion in 2024, the enterprise is steadily building the capital foundation necessary for eventual GSE structural reform.
Quick Stats Comparison
| Metric | Credit Suisse | Fannie Mae |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ~$17.9B (FY2022) | $29.4B (FY2024) |
| Founded | 1856 | 1938 |
| Headquarters | Paradeplatz, Zurich, Switzerland | 1100 15th Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20005 |
| Market Cap | $3.3B | N/A |
| Employees | 50,480 | 7,400 |
| Revenue / Employee | $355k / employee | $3.97M / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | 0.2x P/S | N/A |
Credit Suisse Revenue vs Fannie Mae Revenue — Year by Year
| Year | Credit Suisse | Fannie Mae | Higher reported revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | N/A | $29.4B | Only one figure available |
| 2023 | N/A | $28.8B | Only one figure available |
| 2022 | ~$17.9B | $29.7B | Fannie Mae (approx. USD) |
| 2021 | ~$27.2B | $29.9B | Fannie Mae (approx. USD) |
| 2020 | ~$26.9B | $25.3B | Credit Suisse (approx. USD) |
Business Model Breakdown
Overview: Credit Suisse vs Fannie Mae
This in-depth comparison examines Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching Credit Suisse on its own, evaluating Fannie Mae, or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae is widest.
On the headline numbers, annual revenue is ~$17.9B (FY2022) for Credit Suisse and $29.4B (FY2024) for Fannie Mae, while their respective market capitalizations stand at $3.3B and N/A. Credit Suisse is headquartered in Switzerland and Fannie Mae in United States, and those different home markets shape how each company competes.
Credit Suisse: For more than 160 years Credit Suisse and UBS were the two pillars of Swiss banking. Credit Suisse, based at Paradeplatz in Zurich, combined a global wealth manager, a large Swiss retail and corporate bank and a Wall Street-scale investment bank. A run of scandals and risk failures, capped by the 2021 Archegos and Greensill losses, drained client confidence, and in March 2023 the Swiss government had UBS take it over to avoid a disorderly failure. The company is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.
Fannie Mae: The Federal National Mortgage Association (universally known as Fannie Mae; OTC: FNMA) is the primary engine of the United States housing finance system, providing liquidity, stability, and affordability to American residential real estate. Headquartered at Midtown Center in Washington, D.C., Fannie Mae operates as a Government-Sponsored Enterprise (GSE) chartered by Congress, operating under the conservatorship of the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) since September 2008. Fannie Mae does not originate mortgages directly to retail homebuyers; instead, it operates in the secondary mortgage market, purchasing conventional conforming residential loans originated by primary mortgage lenders (commercial banks, credit unions, and independent mortgage brokers), packaging them into Mortgage-Backed Securities (MBS), and guaranteeing the timely payment of principal and interest. Through this securitization machine, Fannie Mae supports an astounding $4.1 trillion guaranty book of business—representing roughly one-fourth of all residential mortgage debt in the United States—and enables the uniquely American institution of the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage. Under President and Chief Executive Officer Priscilla Almodovar, Fannie Mae generates $28.50 billion in net revenue and $17.40 billion in net income, systematically compounding its retained capital buffer toward systemic regulatory capital targets.
Business Models: How Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae Make Money
Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae.
Credit Suisse business model: Credit Suisse ran a universal banking model with four divisions. Wealth Management earned recurring fees, lending margins and trading commissions from rich families and entrepreneurs, with Switzerland and Asia as core markets. The Swiss Bank took deposits and made mortgage and business loans at home, and it was the steadiest profit source. The Investment Bank earned advisory, underwriting and trading revenue in New York and London, while Asset Management collected fees on funds for pension funds and other institutions. The volatile investment bank, and the risk taken to feed it, is what caused the losses that sank the group.
Fannie Mae business model: Fannie Mae operates a massive, highly profitable secondary mortgage market securitization and credit guaranty business model divided into two principal reporting segments: (1) Single-Family Business (~88% of net revenue), which purchases conventional conforming single-family residential mortgages from primary lenders, securitizes them into Uniform Mortgage-Backed Securities (UMBS), and guarantees the timely payment of principal and interest to institutional investors worldwide in exchange for a recurring guaranty fee (typically averaging 45 to 55 basis points on the unpaid principal balance); and (2) Multifamily Business (~12% of net revenue), which finances affordable and market-rate apartment communities through its Delegated Underwriting and Servicing (DUS) lender network, sharing credit loss risk with approved commercial lenders. Crucially, Fannie Mae does not make money by speculating on home price appreciation or holding massive unhedged loan portfolios; instead, it acts as a credit guarantor, earning steady, recurring guaranty fees across its $4.1 trillion portfolio while transferring credit risk to private capital through its benchmark Connecticut Avenue Securities (CAS) credit risk transfer (CRT) programs.
Competitive Advantage: Credit Suisse vs Fannie Mae
The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of Credit Suisse stack up against those of Fannie Mae.
Credit Suisse competitive advantage: Credit Suisse's edge was the trust attached to Swiss banking: stability, discretion and a long history with wealthy families and Swiss companies. It added an investment bank that could serve entrepreneurs from IPO to estate planning. Repeated fines, trading losses and the 2021 fund freeze undermined that trust, which was the product clients were paying for.
Fannie Mae competitive advantage: Fannie Mae's competitive moat is protected by an extraordinary combination of statutory privileges, ubiquity, and network effects. Its congressional charter establishes an implied government backstop that enables Fannie Mae agency MBS to trade with near-Treasury liquidity and ultra-tight spreads globally. The enterprise's Desktop Underwriter (DU) software is directly embedded into the loan origination systems of virtually every mortgage bank and credit union in America, creating high operational switching costs. Moreover, managing a $4.1 trillion guaranty portfolio creates enormous economies of scale, allowing Fannie Mae to price credit risk at fractions of a basis point below any hypothetical private competitor.
Growth Strategy: Where Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae Are Headed
Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae each plan to expand from here.
Credit Suisse growth strategy: Credit Suisse no longer has its own strategy. UBS has wound down most of the investment bank through its Non-core and Legacy unit, kept the Swiss bank, and moved about 1.2 million former Credit Suisse clients onto UBS systems by March 2026. The remaining work in 2026 is shutting legacy IT and reaching UBS's target of about $13.5 billion in gross cost savings.
Fannie Mae growth strategy: Fannie Mae is pursuing three strategic growth pillars under CEO Priscilla Almodovar: (1) Modernizing the mortgage closing and appraisal process through Desktop Underwriter (DU), expanding value acceptance (appraisal waivers) and automated property inspection data to reduce homebuyer closing costs; (2) Expanding mission-driven affordable housing access, issuing record volumes of multifamily Green MBS and Social Index MBS to finance workforce housing and energy-efficient apartment construction; and (3) Scaling programmatic Credit Risk Transfer (CRT) issuances through Connecticut Avenue Securities (CAS) and Credit Insurance Risk Transfer (CIRT), systematically offloading catastrophic credit default risk onto global reinsurers and institutional bondholders.
Financial Picture: Credit Suisse vs Fannie Mae
A closer look at the financial trajectory of Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae rounds out the comparison.
Credit Suisse: Credit Suisse earned ~$27 billion (CHF 22.5 billion) of net revenue in 2019 and a profit of ~$4.08 billion (CHF 3.4 billion). The Archegos loss pushed 2021 to a ~$1.98 billion (CHF 1.65 billion) net loss, and 2022 was far worse: revenue fell 34% to ~$17.9 billion (CHF 14.9 billion) and the net loss reached ~$8.76 billion (CHF 7.3 billion). Clients pulled ~$133 billion (CHF 110.5 billion) of net assets in the fourth quarter of 2022, and renewed outflows in March 2023 forced the sale to UBS. Credit Suisse experienced a historic collapse and was acquired by rival UBS in a state-orchestrated rescue for approximately $3.2 billion in 2023.
Fannie Mae: Fannie Mae's financial results reflect the extraordinary cash-generating power of its $4.1 trillion guaranty book. In fiscal year 2024, Fannie Mae reported total net revenue of $28.50 billion (driven primarily by $25.2 billion in net interest income and guaranty fees) and net income of $17.40 billion. Under the terms of the 2019 letter agreement modifying the Senior Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement with the US Treasury, Fannie Mae is permitted to retain all quarterly earnings rather than sweep them to the US Treasury, allowing the enterprise to build its net worth toward capital requirements established under the Enterprise Regulatory Capital Framework (ERCF). By the end of 2024, Fannie Mae's retained net worth buffer approached $100 billion, providing an enormous cushion of private loss-absorbing capital to shield US taxpayers from potential housing downturns.
Company-Specific SWOT Notes
Credit Suisse
Credit Suisse's edge was the trust attached to Swiss banking: stability, discretion and a long history with wealthy families and Swiss companies.
Repeated risk-management failures, including Archegos, Greensill and the Mozambique tuna bonds, destroyed client trust.
Credit Suisse no longer has its own strategy.
Fannie Mae
Supports 25% of all American residential mortgage debt, enabling the liquid 30-year fixed-rate mortgage market.
The second most liquid fixed-income market in the world after US Treasuries, attracting trillions in global institutional capital.
Operating under FHFA conservatorship leaves long-term corporate governance, capital release, and equity structure subject to political whim.
Severe national home price declines and mass unemployment elevate loan default rates and foreclosure servicing costs.
Expanding automated value acceptance and rent payment history reduces origination costs and accelerates closing times.
High mortgage rates reduce home sales velocity and eliminate refinancing activity, dampening new loan securitization growth.
Factual Scorecard
| Category | Result | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Same-period Revenue Scale | Not comparable | Credit Suisse: ~$17.9B (FY2022). Fannie Mae: $29.4B (FY2024). Different or missing fiscal periods prevent a like-for-like ranking. |
| Founded Earlier | Credit Suisse | Credit Suisse was founded in 1856; Fannie Mae was founded in 1938. |
Comparison Takeaway: Credit Suisse vs Fannie Mae
Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.
Frequently Asked Questions: Credit Suisse vs Fannie Mae
Which company was founded first, Credit Suisse or Fannie Mae?
Credit Suisse was founded in 1856; Fannie Mae was founded in 1938.
What revenue did Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae report?
Credit Suisse had ~$17.9B (FY2022), while Fannie Mae had $29.4B (FY2024). The fiscal years differ, so these are not a like-for-like same-period comparison.
How do Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae make money?
Credit Suisse: Credit Suisse ran a universal banking model with four divisions. Fannie Mae: Fannie Mae operates a massive, highly profitable secondary mortgage market securitization and credit guaranty business model divided into two principal reporting segments: (1) Single-Family Business (~88% of net revenue), which purchases conventional conforming single-family residential mortgages from primary lenders, securitizes them into Uniform Mortgage-Backed Securities (UMBS), and guarantees the timely payment of principal and interest to institutional investors worldwide in exchange for a recurring guaranty fee (typically averaging 45 to 55 basis points on the unpaid principal balance); and (2) Multifamily Business (~12% of net revenue), which finances affordable and market-rate apartment communities through its Delegated Underwriting and Servicing (DUS) lender network, sharing credit loss risk with approved commercial lenders.
Which is better, Credit Suisse or Fannie Mae?
There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare Credit Suisse and Fannie Mae on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.
Sources & References
Cite This Page
Automatically generated citations for researchers.
CorpDigest. (2026). Credit Suisse vs Fannie Mae Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/credit-suisse-vs-fannie-mae
CorpDigest. "Credit Suisse vs Fannie Mae Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/credit-suisse-vs-fannie-mae.
CorpDigest. "Credit Suisse vs Fannie Mae Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/credit-suisse-vs-fannie-mae.