Austrian Airlines vs Qantas: Strategic Comparison
Direct Answer
Austrian Airlines had ~$2.7B (FY2024), while Qantas had ~$14.1B (FY2024). Revenue describes scale, not an overall winner.
Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.
Key Differences at a Glance
| Field | Austrian Airlines | Qantas |
|---|---|---|
| Latest annual revenue | ~$2.7B (FY2024) | ~$14.1B (FY2024) |
| Founded | 1957 | 1920 |
| Employees | 6,100 | 30,000 |
| Market Cap | $7.5B | $10.5B |
| Headquarters | Austria | Australia |
| Revenue / Employee | $443k / employee | $471k / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | 2.8x P/S | 0.7x P/S |
Strategic Positioning
Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles
Austrian Airlines Strategic Vector
FY2024 Revenue BaselineAustrian Airlines demonstrates how a mid-sized national flag carrier can defend high yields against ultra-low-cost rivals by anchoring its strategy on high-frequency hub connectivity and distinctive service quality. By capitalizing on Vienna's geographical bridge position and maintaining industry-leading 25-minute connection times, Austrian routes transatlantic and Asian travelers through Vienna with minimal ground delay. Bundled with Lufthansa Group's joint venture distribution and DO & CO's acclaimed catering, Austrian successfully defends corporate customer loyalty despite aggressive discount pricing across Austrian domestic and leisure routes.
Qantas Strategic Vector
FY2024 Revenue BaselineQantas's financial resilience relies on a structural triangular moat: domestic airport slot hegemony, a dual-brand portfolio segmenting premium from price-conscious demand, and a financialized loyalty coalition that generates counter-cyclical, high-margin cash flow regardless of aviation cycle volatility.
Quick Stats Comparison
| Metric | Austrian Airlines | Qantas |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ~$2.7B (FY2024) | ~$14.1B (FY2024) |
| Founded | 1957 | 1920 |
| Headquarters | Vienna Airport, Schwechat, Austria | Mascot, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia |
| Market Cap | $7.5B | $10.5B |
| Employees | 6,100 | 30,000 |
| Revenue / Employee | $443k / employee | $471k / employee |
| Valuation Multiple | 2.8x P/S | 0.7x P/S |
Austrian Airlines Revenue vs Qantas Revenue — Year by Year
| Year | Austrian Airlines | Qantas | Higher reported revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ~$2.7B | ~$14.1B | Qantas (approx. USD) |
| 2023 | ~$2.7B | ~$12.8B | Qantas (approx. USD) |
| 2022 | ~$2.1B | ~$5.9B | Qantas (approx. USD) |
| 2021 | ~$839.6M | ~$3.8B | Qantas (approx. USD) |
| 2020 | ~$519.8M | ~$9.2B | Qantas (approx. USD) |
Business Model Breakdown
Overview: Austrian Airlines vs Qantas
This in-depth comparison examines Austrian Airlines and Qantas across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching Austrian Airlines on its own, evaluating Qantas, or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between Austrian Airlines and Qantas is widest.
On the headline numbers, annual revenue is ~$2.7B (FY2024) for Austrian Airlines and ~$14.1B (FY2024) for Qantas, while their respective market capitalizations stand at $7.5B and $10.5B. Austrian Airlines is headquartered in Austria and Qantas in Australia, and those different home markets shape how each company competes.
Austrian Airlines: Austrian Airlines AG is the flag carrier of Austria and an essential network airline within the Lufthansa Group (XETRA: LHA), headquartered at Vienna International Airport in Schwechat, Austria. Founded in 1957, Austrian Airlines has represented the heart of Austrian aviation and international diplomacy for nearly seven decades. Operating a modern fleet of approximately 68 commercial aircraft (including Airbus A320neo, A321, Boeing 777-200ER, and newly delivered Boeing 787-9 Dreamliners), Austrian Airlines connects more than 125 worldwide destinations across Europe, North America, and Asia. Central to Austrian Airlines' structural competitive moat is its strategic geographical hub at Vienna International Airport (VIE): positioned at the geographical crossroads of Europe, Vienna serves as the premier East-West aviation transit hub, offering rapid 25-minute minimum connecting times between major Western European financial capitals and secondary cities across Central, Eastern, and Southeastern Europe (CEE). Operating as a key pillar of the Lufthansa Group alongside Lufthansa, Swiss International Air Lines, and Brussels Airlines, Austrian Airlines contributes approximately €2.45 billion in annual revenue. Celebrated globally for its traditional 'Austrian Charm' and world-renowned hospitality, Austrian Airlines features premier in-flight dining curated by luxury caterer DO & CO, including an authentic onboard Viennese coffee house service (Vienna Melange) in Business Class. Under the leadership of Chief Executive Officer Annette Mann (appointed in 2022), Austrian Airlines has achieved record post-pandemic profitability—generating an adjusted EBIT of €127 million—while integrating flagship Boeing 787-9 Dreamliners to modernize its long-haul fleet and expanding sustainable aviation fuel initiatives.
Qantas: Qantas Airways Limited (ASX: QAN) is the national flag carrier of Australia and the third-oldest airline in the world, headquartered in Mascot, Sydney. Founded in 1920 in outback Queensland, Qantas is affectionately known worldwide as 'The Flying Kangaroo'. Operating a coordinated dual-brand airline portfolio—Qantas (premium full-service domestic and international carrier) and Jetstar (high-efficiency low-cost leisure carrier)—the group commands an estimated 62% share of the domestic Australian passenger aviation market, carrying over 50 million passengers annually. Qantas operates across four core business segments: Qantas Domestic (~AUD $7.5B in revenue), Qantas International (~AUD $8.8B, serving key long-haul hubs across the Americas, Europe, Asia, and Africa), Jetstar (~AUD $4.5B across Australia, New Zealand, Japan, and Singapore), and Qantas Loyalty (~AUD $2.6B, operating the powerhouse Qantas Frequent Flyer program). Beyond passenger flight operations, Qantas Loyalty represents an extraordinarily profitable financial services and retail ecosystem, boasting over 15 million active members and generating more than AUD $500 million in annual underlying operating earnings. Under the leadership of Chief Executive Officer Vanessa Hudson (the first female CEO in Qantas history), the airline is executing a multi-billion-dollar fleet renewal—introducing next-generation fuel-efficient Airbus A321XLR and A220 aircraft for domestic routes and custom ultra-long-haul Airbus A350-1000s for 'Project Sunrise', which will pioneer the world's longest nonstop passenger flights from Sydney and Melbourne to London and New York. Qantas represents an institutional pillar within its global sector, maintaining expansive operations, robust customer and partner relationships, and mission-critical operating infrastructure. Operating on a significant scale across domestic and international markets, Qantas continues to expand its technological and operational capabilities, integrating automated digital workflows, enterprise-grade data security protocols, and advanced operational systems to maximize service reliability and long-term operating efficiency. The enterprise remains focused on capital discipline, scalable operational economics, and strategic customer expansion across high-value market segments. continuous investment in specialized research, modern distribution networks, and skilled workforce development enables Qantas to anticipate regulatory changes, mitigate emerging market risks, and deliver dependable performance for millions of clients, patients, or consumers worldwide.
Business Models: How Austrian Airlines and Qantas Make Money
Austrian Airlines and Qantas pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between Austrian Airlines and Qantas.
Austrian Airlines business model: Austrian Airlines operates a high-yielding network hub-and-spoke and leisure travel business model integrated into the Lufthansa Group commercial platform: (1) Network Passenger Travel (~82% of revenue / ~€2.01B), monetizing European feeder routes and long-haul intercontinental flights across Business Class, Premium Economy, and Economy cabins connecting through Vienna International Airport; (2) Leisure Charter & Holiday Flights (~11% of revenue / ~€0.27B), operating seasonal holiday flights connecting Vienna, Salzburg, and Graz to popular Mediterranean sun destinations in Greece, Spain, Italy, and Egypt; (3) Cargo Logistics (Lufthansa Cargo) (~4% of revenue / ~€0.10B), monetizing belly cargo space on transatlantic and Asian flights for high-value Austrian industrial exports and pharmaceuticals; and (4) Lufthansa Group Commercial Synergies: Benefiting from Lufthansa Group's unified corporate sales contracts, Miles & More loyalty program, shared IT booking systems, joint aircraft procurement discounts, and transatlantic revenue-sharing joint ventures with United Airlines and Air Canada. Austrian Airlines generates annual adjusted EBIT of approximately €127 million.
Qantas business model: Qantas operates a diversified, highly cash-generative aviation and financial loyalty business model: (1) Qantas Domestic & Regional (~34% of revenue / ~AUD $7.5B), generating steady, high-yielding business and leisure travel revenue across core domestic routes (such as the Melbourne-Sydney golden triangle, one of the busiest air routes in the world) and resource-sector FIFO charter operations; (2) Qantas International (~40% of revenue / ~AUD $8.8B), monetizing premium cabins (First, Business, Premium Economy) on trans-Pacific, European, and Asian routes; (3) Jetstar Low-Cost Leisure Travel (~21% of revenue / ~AUD $4.5B), capturing price-sensitive holiday travelers across Australia, Bali, Thailand, Japan, and New Zealand, supplemented by high-margin ancillary seat selection, baggage, and catering fees; (4) Qantas Loyalty (Frequent Flyer) (~12% of revenue / ~AUD $2.6B), selling frequent flyer points to major Australian banks (Woolworths Everyday Rewards, ANZ, NAB, CommBank, Westpac credit cards), retailers, and health insurers; and (5) Qantas Freight: Operating dedicated cargo freighters carrying international airmail, e-commerce packages, and fresh Australian agricultural exports. Qantas generates underlying profit before tax exceeding AUD $2.0 billion.
Competitive Advantage: Austrian Airlines vs Qantas
The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of Austrian Airlines stack up against those of Qantas.
Austrian Airlines competitive advantage: Austrian Airlines holds four core competitive advantages: 1) Vienna Hub Efficiency: Vienna International Airport offers a minimum connection time of only 25 minutes for Schengen transfers and 30 minutes for non-Schengen connections, providing seamless east-west routing superior to congested megahubs in Frankfurt, London, or Paris; 2) Lufthansa Group Integration: Wholly owned subsidiary status grants access to Lufthansa's group purchasing, joint venture revenues with United Airlines and Air Canada, and the 36-million-member Miles & More loyalty program; 3) Premium Hospitality Moat: Inflight catering provided by DO & CO, featuring flying chefs in Business Class, yields superior Net Promoter Scores and passenger retention; 4) Central and Eastern European Route Breadth: Deep historical presence across Balkan and Eastern European secondary cities gives Austrian unique network density unmatched by other Western European carriers.
Qantas competitive advantage: Qantas's competitive moat is constructed upon four key structural advantages: 1. Dual-Brand Domestic Hegemony: By deploying Qantas Mainline for high-yield corporate and premium travelers and Jetstar for price-sensitive leisure passengers, the group exercises unmatched network coverage across Australia, capturing approximately 62% of domestic capacity and dictating market pricing dynamics. 2. Prime Airport Infrastructure & Slots: Qantas controls vital historical takeoff and landing slots, dedicated terminal leases, and premier lounge facilities at Australia's severely slot-constrained hub airports—particularly Sydney Kingsford Smith, Melbourne Tullamarine, and Brisbane. This infrastructure presents an almost insurmountable barrier to entry for prospective competitors. 3. Highly Monopolistic Loyalty Program: With over 16 million members—equating to more than 60% of the entire Australian population—Qantas Points have evolved into an alternative quasi-currency in Australia. The program creates extreme consumer stickiness and guarantees high-margin cash payments from Australia's top banks and retailers. 4. Geographic Moat & Ultra-Long-Haul Capability: Australia's unique geographic remoteness creates high hurdles for international airlines lacking domestic feed. With Project Sunrise and existing non-stop routes (such as Perth to London and Perth to Paris), Qantas captures high-margin point-to-point international traffic that bypasses congested Middle Eastern and Asian transfer hubs.
Growth Strategy: Where Austrian Airlines and Qantas Are Headed
Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how Austrian Airlines and Qantas each plan to expand from here.
Austrian Airlines growth strategy: Under CEO Annette Mann, Austrian Airlines is executing four key strategic growth drivers: (1) Long-Haul Fleet Modernization with Boeing 787-9 Dreamliners: Introducing modern Boeing 787-9 Dreamliners to replace aging Boeing 777 and 767 widebody aircraft, slashing fuel consumption and CO2 emissions by up to 20% while elevating passenger comfort; (2) Expanding Airbus A320neo Short-Haul Fleet: Deploying fuel-efficient Airbus A320neo aircraft on high-density European trunk routes to lower operating costs; (3) Deepening Vienna Airport Hub Connectivity: Adding new secondary destinations across Central/Eastern Europe and expanding long-haul transatlantic frequencies to Boston, New York, and Chicago; and (4) Elevating Digital In-Flight Passenger Services: Rolling out high-speed in-flight broadband connectivity and digital self-service tools within the Austrian app for seamless baggage tracking and flight rebooking.
Qantas growth strategy: Under CEO Vanessa Hudson, Qantas is executing four key strategic growth drivers: (1) Executing the Historic Fleet Renewal: Taking delivery of hundreds of new Airbus A321XLR, A220-300, and Boeing 787-9 aircraft to replace aging Boeing 737 and 717 fleets, cutting fuel burn and carbon emissions by up to 25%; (2) Launching Project Sunrise Nonstop Flights: Commencing direct nonstop service from Sydney and Melbourne to London and New York in 2026, opening the final frontier of global commercial aviation; (3) Restoring Customer Trust and Operational Reliability: Investing over AUD $230 million in improved customer service, on-time baggage handling, cabin Wi-Fi upgrades, and more generous frequent flyer reward seat availability; and (4) Scaling Qantas Loyalty Ecosystem: Expanding Qantas Health Insurance, Qantas Travel Money, and commercial shopping partnerships to grow loyalty earnings toward AUD $1.0 billion.
Financial Picture: Austrian Airlines vs Qantas
A closer look at the financial trajectory of Austrian Airlines and Qantas rounds out the comparison.
Austrian Airlines: Austrian Airlines demonstrates robust post-pandemic financial recovery, solid operating cash flows, and expanding profitability under Lufthansa Group ownership. In fiscal year 2023/2024, Austrian Airlines generated total revenue of €2.45 billion, representing 25% year-over-year revenue expansion. Adjusted earnings before interest and tax (Adjusted EBIT) reached €127 million, with an adjusted EBIT margin of 5.2%. Passenger traffic surpassed 13.9 million guests with a passenger load factor of 81.9%. The airline repaid all remaining Austrian government COVID-19 stabilization loans ahead of schedule, fully financing its fleet investments through operating cash flows and Lufthansa Group capital.
Qantas: Qantas exhibits a transformed financial structure characterized by strong free cash flow generation, disciplined net debt targets, and substantial capital returns. In fiscal year 2023/2024, Qantas generated total revenue of AUD $21.91 billion, up 10.7% year-over-year. Underlying profit before tax was AUD $2.08 billion, with statutory net profit after tax reaching AUD $1.25 billion. Operating cash flow exceeded AUD $3.5 billion, enabling Qantas to self-fund its massive multi-billion-dollar fleet renewal while returning hundreds of millions to shareholders through share buybacks and maintaining an investment-grade balance sheet with net debt well within its target range of AUD $4.0B to $5.0B.
Company-Specific SWOT Notes
Austrian Airlines
Austrian Airlines holds four core competitive advantages: 1) Vienna Hub Efficiency: Vienna International Airport offers a minimum connection time of only 25 minutes for Schengen transfers and 30 minutes for non-Schengen connections, providing seamless east-west routing superior to congested megahubs in Frankfurt, London, or Paris; 2) Lufthansa Group Integration: Wholly owned subsidiary status grants access to Lufthansa's group purchasing, joint venture revenues with United Airlines and Air Canada, and the 36-million-member Miles & More loyalty program; 3) Premium Hospitality Moat: Inflight catering provided by DO & CO, featuring flying chefs in Business Class, yields superior Net Promoter Scores and passenger retention; 4) Central and Eastern European Route Breadth: Deep historical presence across Balkan and Eastern European secondary cities gives Austrian unique network density unmatched by other Western European carriers.
Austrian Airlines wins because it combines the precision and financial strength of the Lufthansa Group with the warmth and charm of Austrian culture.
The primary operational and financial risks confronting Austrian Airlines stem from fierce low-cost carrier penetration at Vienna International Airport by operators such as Ryanair and Wizz Air, persistent European jet fuel volatility, and escalating compliance costs associated with EU emissions trading and ReFuelEU Aviation sustainable fuel mandates.
Under CEO Annette Mann, Austrian Airlines is executing four key strategic growth drivers: (1) Long-Haul Fleet Modernization with Boeing 787-9 Dreamliners: Introducing modern Boeing 787-9 Dreamliners to replace aging Boeing 777 and 767 widebody aircraft, slashing fuel consumption and CO2 emissions by up to 20% while elevating passenger comfort; (2) Expanding Airbus A320neo Short-Haul Fleet: Deploying fuel-efficient Airbus A320neo aircraft on high-density European trunk routes to lower operating costs; (3) Deepening Vienna Airport Hub Connectivity: Adding new secondary destinations across Central/Eastern Europe and expanding long-haul transatlantic frequencies to Boston, New York, and Chicago; and (4) Elevating Digital In-Flight Passenger Services: Rolling out high-speed in-flight broadband connectivity and digital self-service tools within the Austrian app for seamless baggage tracking and flight rebooking.
Qantas
Qantas's competitive moat is constructed upon four key structural advantages: 1.
Qantas wins because it is Australia's lifeline to the world.
Qantas faces heavy capital expenditure commitments for multi-billion-dollar fleet renewal (Airbus A350-1000, A321XLR, and A220 deliveries), exposure to global jet fuel price swings, foreign currency volatility, and the imperative to permanently restore customer trust following post-COVID service and ticketing controversies.
Under CEO Vanessa Hudson, Qantas is executing four key strategic growth drivers: (1) Executing the Historic Fleet Renewal: Taking delivery of hundreds of new Airbus A321XLR, A220-300, and Boeing 787-9 aircraft to replace aging Boeing 737 and 717 fleets, cutting fuel burn and carbon emissions by up to 25%; (2) Launching Project Sunrise Nonstop Flights: Commencing direct nonstop service from Sydney and Melbourne to London and New York in 2026, opening the final frontier of global commercial aviation; (3) Restoring Customer Trust and Operational Reliability: Investing over AUD $230 million in improved customer service, on-time baggage handling, cabin Wi-Fi upgrades, and more generous frequent flyer reward seat availability; and (4) Scaling Qantas Loyalty Ecosystem: Expanding Qantas Health Insurance, Qantas Travel Money, and commercial shopping partnerships to grow loyalty earnings toward AUD $1.0 billion.
Factual Scorecard
| Category | Result | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Same-period Revenue Scale | Qantas | ~$2.7B (FY2024) versus ~$14.1B (FY2024); the higher figure is identified after approximate USD conversion. |
| Founded Earlier | Qantas | Austrian Airlines was founded in 1957; Qantas was founded in 1920. |
Comparison Takeaway: Austrian Airlines vs Qantas
Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.
Frequently Asked Questions: Austrian Airlines vs Qantas
Which company was founded first, Austrian Airlines or Qantas?
Qantas was founded in 1920; Austrian Airlines was founded in 1957.
What revenue did Austrian Airlines and Qantas report?
Austrian Airlines had ~$2.7B (FY2024), while Qantas had ~$14.1B (FY2024). These figures describe revenue scale; they do not by themselves determine an overall winner.
How do Austrian Airlines and Qantas make money?
Austrian Airlines: Austrian Airlines operates a high-yielding network hub-and-spoke and leisure travel business model integrated into the Lufthansa Group commercial platform: (1) Network Passenger Travel (~82% of revenue / ~€2.01B), monetizing European feeder routes and long-haul intercontinental flights across Business Class, Premium Economy, and Economy cabins connecting through Vienna International Airport; (2) Leisure Charter & Holiday Flights (~11% of revenue / ~€0.27B), operating seasonal holiday flights connecting Vienna, Salzburg, and Graz to popular Mediterranean sun destinations in Greece, Spain, Italy, and Egypt; (3) Cargo Logistics (Lufthansa Cargo) (~4% of revenue / ~€0.10B), monetizing belly cargo space on transatlantic and Asian flights for high-value Austrian industrial exports and pharmaceuticals; and (4) Lufthansa Group Commercial Synergies: Benefiting from Lufthansa Group's unified corporate sales contracts, Miles & More loyalty program, shared IT booking systems, joint aircraft procurement discounts, and transatlantic revenue-sharing joint ventures with United Airlines and Air Canada. Qantas: Qantas operates a diversified, highly cash-generative aviation and financial loyalty business model: (1) Qantas Domestic & Regional (~34% of revenue / ~AUD $7.5B), generating steady, high-yielding business and leisure travel revenue across core domestic routes (such as the Melbourne-Sydney golden triangle, one of the busiest air routes in the world) and resource-sector FIFO charter operations; (2) Qantas International (~40% of revenue / ~AUD $8.8B), monetizing premium cabins (First, Business, Premium Economy) on trans-Pacific, European, and Asian routes; (3) Jetstar Low-Cost Leisure Travel (~21% of revenue / ~AUD $4.5B), capturing price-sensitive holiday travelers across Australia, Bali, Thailand, Japan, and New Zealand, supplemented by high-margin ancillary seat selection, baggage, and catering fees; (4) Qantas Loyalty (Frequent Flyer) (~12% of revenue / ~AUD $2.6B), selling frequent flyer points to major Australian banks (Woolworths Everyday Rewards, ANZ, NAB, CommBank, Westpac credit cards), retailers, and health insurers; and (5) Qantas Freight: Operating dedicated cargo freighters carrying international airmail, e-commerce packages, and fresh Australian agricultural exports.
Which is better, Austrian Airlines or Qantas?
There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare Austrian Airlines and Qantas on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.
Sources & References
Cite This Page
Automatically generated citations for researchers.
CorpDigest. (2026). Austrian Airlines vs Qantas Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/austrian-airlines-vs-qantas
CorpDigest. "Austrian Airlines vs Qantas Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/austrian-airlines-vs-qantas.
CorpDigest. "Austrian Airlines vs Qantas Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/austrian-airlines-vs-qantas.