Skip to main content

Bausch Health Companies Inc. vs Pfizer Inc.: Strategic Comparison

Direct Answer

Bausch Health Companies Inc. had $10.3B (FY2025), while Pfizer Inc. had $62.6B (FY2025). Revenue describes scale, not an overall winner.

Editorial research by Swet Parvadiya. Figures keep each company's fiscal year; amounts reported in another currency are shown in US dollars at an approximate rate and marked with ~. Sources are listed below.

Share

Key Differences at a Glance

FieldBausch Health Companies Inc.Pfizer Inc.
Latest annual revenue$10.3B (FY2025)$62.6B (FY2025)
Founded19941849
Employees20,30075,000
Market Cap$2.2B$160.3B
HeadquartersCanadaUnited States
Revenue / Employee$506k / employee$834k / employee
Valuation Multiple0.2x P/S2.6x P/S

Strategic Positioning

Business model and competitive context from the cited profiles

Bausch Health Companies Inc. Strategic Vector

FY2025 Revenue Baseline

Growth spending is subordinated to the balance sheet.

Productivity: $506k / employee

Pfizer Inc. Strategic Vector

FY2025 Revenue Baseline

Pfizer increasingly buys or licenses late-preclinical and clinical assets, often from China-based biotechs, rather than relying on internal discovery alone. The Innovent and 3SBio deals show how it is trying to restock its oncology pipeline at lower upfront cost than another Seagen-sized acquisition.

Productivity: $834k / employee

Bausch Health Companies Inc. vs Pfizer Inc. Market Share

Bausch Health Companies Inc. market share
Xifaxan accounted for about 85% of Salix segment revenue in 2025 and more than 20% of company revenue, and no other product group reaches 10% of the segment. Arestin represents roughly 95% of Dentistry revenue. Solta Medical revenue is concentrated in skin tightening, driven by the Thermage line. By geography, the United States accounted for about 60% of 2025 revenue and China about 5%, with no other country above 5%.
Pfizer Inc. market share
Pfizer ranks among the top pharmaceutical companies worldwide by revenue. Its strongest positions are in pneumococcal vaccines (Prevnar), anticoagulation (Eliquis, with BMS), ATTR cardiomyopathy (Vyndaqel family) and ADC-based bladder cancer treatment (Padcev).

Quick Stats Comparison

MetricBausch Health Companies Inc.Pfizer Inc.
Revenue$10.3B (FY2025)$62.6B (FY2025)
Founded19941849
HeadquartersLaval, Quebec, CanadaNew York, New York
Market Cap$2.2B$160.3B
Employees20,30075,000
Revenue / Employee$506k / employee$834k / employee
Valuation Multiple0.2x P/S2.6x P/S

Bausch Health Companies Inc. Revenue vs Pfizer Inc. Revenue — Year by Year

YearBausch Health Companies Inc.Pfizer Inc.Higher reported revenue
2025$10.3B$62.6BPfizer Inc. (approx. USD)
2024$9.6B$63.6BPfizer Inc. (approx. USD)
2023$8.8B$59.6BPfizer Inc. (approx. USD)
2022$8.1B$101.2BPfizer Inc. (approx. USD)
2021$8.4B$81.3BPfizer Inc. (approx. USD)

Business Model Breakdown

Overview: Bausch Health Companies Inc. vs Pfizer Inc.

This in-depth comparison examines Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc. across revenue, market value, business model, competitive positioning, and long-term growth strategy. Whether you are researching Bausch Health Companies Inc. on its own, evaluating Pfizer Inc., or weighing the two companies side by side, the breakdown below highlights where each company leads and where the gap between Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc. is widest.

On the headline numbers, annual revenue is $10.3B (FY2025) for Bausch Health Companies Inc. and $62.6B (FY2025) for Pfizer Inc., while their respective market capitalizations stand at $2.2B and $160.3B. Bausch Health Companies Inc. is headquartered in Canada and Pfizer Inc. in United States, and those different home markets shape how each company competes.

Bausch Health Companies Inc.: Bausch Health is a Canadian specialty pharmaceutical and medical device company headquartered in Laval, Quebec, and incorporated in British Columbia. It was Valeant Pharmaceuticals until July 2018, and Valeant was the Wall Street favorite that collapsed in 2015 and 2016 over drug price increases, its Philidor mail-order pharmacy arrangement and the debt it had taken on to buy drugs. Today the company sells about 1,000 products in roughly 90 countries across Salix gastroenterology, International branded generics, Solta Medical aesthetic devices, Diversified Products and Bausch + Lomb, the eye-health business it listed separately in 2022 and still owns about 88% of. The company is headquartered in Laval, Quebec, Canada. The pharmaceutical conglomerate (formerly Valeant) is headquartered in Laval, Canada, notoriously known for executing one of the most aggressive, debt-fueled acquisition sprees in Wall Street history before a massive collapse.

Pfizer Inc.: Pfizer Inc. (NYSE: PFE) is one of the largest pharmaceutical companies in the world by revenue, headquartered at The Spiral, 66 Hudson Boulevard East, New York. It employs about 75,000 people and sells medicines in more than 180 countries. Its history includes Terramycin, Lipitor (via Warner-Lambert), Viagra, Prevnar (via Wyeth) and the Comirnaty COVID-19 vaccine developed with BioNTech. The company is headquartered in New York City, New York. Pfizer was founded in 1849 in Brooklyn, New York City, by German immigrant cousins Charles Pfizer and Charles F. Erhart as a fine-chemicals business, expanding over 175 years into a global biopharmaceutical giant discovering penicillin, Lipitor, Viagra, and the landmark COVID-19 vaccine Comirnaty.

Business Models: How Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc. Make Money

Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc. pursue distinct approaches to generating revenue, and understanding how each company operates is the foundation of any fair comparison between Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc..

Bausch Health Companies Inc. business model: Bausch Health sells prescription medicines, over-the-counter products and medical devices in about 90 countries through five reportable segments. Salix sells gastrointestinal drugs in the United States and is built around Xifaxan, which brought in $2.212B in 2025, roughly 85% of the segment. Solta Medical sells Thermage, Fraxel, Clear + Brilliant and VASERlipo aesthetic systems to clinics and earns repeat revenue on single-use treatment consumables. The International segment sells branded generics and consumer-health brands such as Bedoyecta, Bisocard, Contrave and Espaven outside the United States. Diversified Products covers U.S. neuroscience, dermatology, generics and dentistry lines. Bausch + Lomb, about 88% owned and still consolidated, contributed $5.101B of 2025 revenue from contact lenses, lens care, ophthalmic drugs and surgical equipment. Three wholesalers accounted for most U.S. sales in 2025: Cencora at 18% of revenue, McKesson at 16% and Cardinal Health at 14%.

Pfizer Inc. business model: Pfizer makes money by selling patented prescription medicines and vaccines to wholesalers, hospitals, governments and pharmacies, with the United States as its largest market. Revenue is concentrated in large franchises such as Eliquis (co-commercialized with Bristol Myers Squibb), the Prevnar pneumococcal vaccines, the Vyndaqel tafamidis family, Ibrance, Xtandi and the Seagen antibody-drug conjugates. Pfizer funds internal R&D but sources much of its pipeline externally through acquisitions (Seagen, Metsera) and licensing deals (Innovent, 3SBio), then uses its regulatory, manufacturing and commercial scale to launch products globally during their exclusivity window.

Competitive Advantage: Bausch Health Companies Inc. vs Pfizer Inc.

The durability of a company's moat often decides long-term winners. Here is how the competitive advantages of Bausch Health Companies Inc. stack up against those of Pfizer Inc..

Bausch Health Companies Inc. competitive advantage: Bausch Health's strongest asset is Bausch + Lomb, the 1853-founded eye-health business it bought in 2013, listed on the NYSE and TSX in May 2022 and still owns about 88% of. That segment generated $5.101B of revenue in 2025 across contact lenses, lens care, ophthalmic pharmaceuticals and surgical equipment. In gastroenterology, Xifaxan holds a decade of outcomes data in reducing the risk of overt hepatic encephalopathy recurrence and in irritable bowel syndrome with diarrhea, supported by direct-to-consumer advertising and a specialist sales force calling on gastroenterologists and hepatologists. Solta Medical adds an installed base of Thermage and Fraxel systems that pulls recurring consumable sales, and the International segment sells roughly 1,000 products through established pharmacy channels in Poland, Mexico, Canada and other markets.

Pfizer Inc. competitive advantage: Pfizer's advantage is scale in late-stage development, regulatory filings, manufacturing and commercialization. The BioNTech partnership showed it: BioNTech supplied the mRNA science, while Pfizer ran the global Phase 3 trial with more than 40,000 participants, built ultra-cold distribution and manufactured billions of Comirnaty doses. That capability also makes Pfizer a natural buyer or partner for smaller biotechs that lack global reach.

Growth Strategy: Where Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc. Are Headed

Future prospects matter as much as current results. The growth strategies below explain how Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc. each plan to expand from here.

Bausch Health Companies Inc. growth strategy: Growth spending is subordinated to the balance sheet. Bausch Health refinanced $9.6B of debt in 2025 to push out near- and medium-term maturities and directs cash flow to debt reduction, generating $1.2B of adjusted cash flow from operations for the year. Within that constraint it invests in Xifaxan direct-to-consumer advertising and sales force capacity, bought DURECT in September 2025 for about $63M upfront plus up to $350M in milestones to add larsucosterol, and is widening Solta Medical distribution, including the December 2025 purchase of Shibo Zhenmei's aesthetics distribution business in China. The Bausch + Lomb separation remains the largest potential source of value, and it is conditioned on hitting targeted leverage ratios rather than on a fixed timetable.

Pfizer Inc. growth strategy: Pfizer's growth plan has three parts. Oncology: the $43 billion Seagen deal (closed December 2023) added Padcev, Adcetris, Tukysa and Tivdak, and Pfizer licensed 3SBio's PD-1xVEGF bispecific in 2025 and signed a 12-program cancer collaboration with Innovent Biologics in May 2026 ($650 million upfront, up to $10.5 billion total). Obesity: Pfizer acquired Metsera in November 2025 for about $10 billion including contingent value rights, after a bidding contest with Novo Nordisk. Cost: a multi-year cost realignment and manufacturing optimization program funds R&D and protects margins.

Financial Picture: Bausch Health Companies Inc. vs Pfizer Inc.

A closer look at the financial trajectory of Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc. rounds out the comparison.

Bausch Health Companies Inc.: FY2025 revenue was $10.266B, up $641M or 7% over 2024, split between product sales of $10.156B and other revenue of $110M. Operating costs included cost of goods sold of $2.949B, selling, general and administrative expense of $3.438B, research and development of $629M and intangible amortization of $1.001B, plus $145M of goodwill impairments in the Generics reporting unit. Income before income taxes was $367M and net income attributable to Bausch Health was $157M, against a $46M loss in 2024, helped by a $139M larger gain on debt extinguishment and held back by interest expense of $1.604B, up 16%. Debt remains the dominant line item: $20.232B of principal outstanding at December 31, 2025, or $20.817B including unamortised premiums, discounts and issuance costs, with maturities of $58M in 2026, $701M in 2027, $4.240B in 2028, $1.662B in 2029, $4.118B in 2030 and $9.453B thereafter. During 2025 the company refinanced $9.6B of debt, including April 2025 transactions that put in place a $3.0B term loan B due October 2030, a $500M revolving facility due April 2030 and $4.4B of 10.00% senior secured notes, and a $1.7B exchange offer in the fourth quarter. The first quarter of 2026 then carried a $1.426B goodwill impairment at Salix after the RED-C trial results. Bausch Health Companies Inc. maintains a multi-billion dollar market valuation, having stabilized following its era as Valeant Pharmaceuticals.

Pfizer Inc.: Pfizer revenue rose from $41.7 billion in 2020 to $81.3 billion in 2021 and $101.2 billion in 2022 on Comirnaty and Paxlovid, then fell to $59.6 billion in 2023 as COVID demand collapsed. It recovered to $63.6 billion in 2024 and was $62.6 billion in 2025, with net income of $7.8 billion. In Q2 2026 revenue was $15.0 billion, up 1% operationally, or 5% excluding COVID products, and Pfizer raised the midpoint of its 2026 revenue guidance to $60.5 billion to $62.5 billion with adjusted EPS guidance of $2.80 to $3.00. The roughly $31 billion of debt raised for Seagen in 2023 and an ongoing cost-reduction program shape capital allocation alongside a dividend yield near 6%. Pfizer ranks among the largest pharmaceutical companies in the world, carrying a market valuation typically exceeding $150 billion.

Company-Specific SWOT Notes

Bausch Health Companies Inc.

Strength

Xifaxan generated $2.212B of revenue in 2025, about 85% of Salix segment revenue and over 20% of company revenue, supported by outcomes data in hepatic encephalopathy, direct-to-consumer advertising and a dedicated gastroenterology sales force.

Strength

Solta Medical sells capital equipment plus single-use treatment consumables, so each installed Thermage or Fraxel system generates recurring revenue, and aesthetic treatments are paid for out of pocket rather than reimbursed.

Weakness

Principal debt was $20.232B at December 31, 2025 and interest expense was $1.604B for the year, against research and development spending of $629M.

Weakness

The company is still severely paralyzed by the massive $30 billion debt burden accumulated during the aggressive, disastrous acquisition spree orchestrated by former CEO J.

Opportunity

Solta Medical revenue grew 18% to $518M in 2025 and the company bought Shibo Zhenmei's Chinese distribution business in December 2025 to sell Thermage directly.

Threat

Bausch Health expects U.S. generic competition for Xifaxan in 2028 and is litigating Paragraph IV cases against Norwich, Amneal, Cipla and Ajanta.

Pfizer Inc.

Strength

Pfizer has manufacturing, regulatory, clinical, and commercial infrastructure that few competitors can match globally.

Weakness

Major products face loss of exclusivity and pricing pressure, requiring strong replacement revenue.

Weakness

The impending loss of exclusivity for blockbuster drugs like Eliquis and Ibrance threatens a significant portion of Pfizer's high-margin recurring revenue by 2027.

Opportunity

The Seagen acquisition gives Pfizer a larger oncology platform and ADC pipeline if clinical and commercial execution succeeds.

Threat

Medicare negotiation, generic competition, and failed pipeline readouts can compress revenue and margins.

Factual Scorecard

CategoryResultWhy
Same-period Revenue ScalePfizer Inc.$10.3B (FY2025) versus $62.6B (FY2025); the higher figure is identified after approximate USD conversion.
Founded EarlierPfizer Inc.Bausch Health Companies Inc. was founded in 1994; Pfizer Inc. was founded in 1849.
Verdict

Comparison Takeaway: Bausch Health Companies Inc. vs Pfizer Inc.

Bausch Health Companies Inc. had $10.3B (FY2025), while Pfizer Inc. had $62.6B (FY2025). Revenue describes scale, not an overall winner. Compare the same reporting period and the metric relevant to the question—revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value—rather than treating them as one composite score.

Methodology and sourcing reviewed by Swet Parvadiya. No date is shown unless this comparison has its own editorial review date.

Frequently Asked Questions: Bausch Health Companies Inc. vs Pfizer Inc.

Which company was founded first, Bausch Health Companies Inc. or Pfizer Inc.?

Pfizer Inc. was founded in 1849; Bausch Health Companies Inc. was founded in 1994.

What revenue did Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc. report?

Bausch Health Companies Inc. had $10.3B (FY2025), while Pfizer Inc. had $62.6B (FY2025). These figures describe revenue scale; they do not by themselves determine an overall winner.

How do Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc. make money?

Bausch Health Companies Inc.: Bausch Health sells prescription medicines, over-the-counter products and medical devices in about 90 countries through five reportable segments. Pfizer Inc.: Pfizer makes money by selling patented prescription medicines and vaccines to wholesalers, hospitals, governments and pharmacies, with the United States as its largest market.

Which is better, Bausch Health Companies Inc. or Pfizer Inc.?

There is no evidence-based single winner. Compare Bausch Health Companies Inc. and Pfizer Inc. on the same fiscal period and the metric relevant to the question, such as revenue, profitability, growth, product fit, or market value.

Sources & References

Cite This Page

Automatically generated citations for researchers.

APA Format

CorpDigest. (2026). Bausch Health Companies Inc. vs Pfizer Inc. Comparison. from https://corpdigest.com/compare/bausch-health-vs-pfizer

MLA Format

CorpDigest. "Bausch Health Companies Inc. vs Pfizer Inc. Comparison." CorpDigest, 2026, https://corpdigest.com/compare/bausch-health-vs-pfizer.

Chicago Format

CorpDigest. "Bausch Health Companies Inc. vs Pfizer Inc. Comparison." CorpDigest. 2026. https://corpdigest.com/compare/bausch-health-vs-pfizer.

Content is for informational purposes only. Not financial advice. Data sourced from SEC filings, annual reports, and public records. See our full disclaimer and methodology.